Momentum & Trend
Chris Perruna: Within 15% of Highs
19 Hits · last calculated November 2, 2026 Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Methodology & criteria
Perruna's base screen for quality stocks within striking distance of their high (chrisperruna.com): no more than 15% below the 52-week high, earnings up both quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year, RS Rating ≥ 80, average volume ≥ 100,000 shares, and today's volume at least 50% above normal. The combination catches stocks that, after a brief pause, turn back toward their high on fresh volume.
Global filters: market cap of $50B or less (mega caps are cut from every scanner); 10- and 30-day ADR must be ≥ 1% (too little movement gets cut); names after a reverse split (distorted price history) are excluded.
🔔 Watch scanner
Hit List
Tip: clicking a column header sorts the table by that column; a second click flips the direction.
| Symbol | Earnings | Avg/Y 3Y | Volatility | Stage | Funda Rating | Piotroski | MktCap | Industry | AI Rating | Deep Dive | Deep-Dive Report | Sector | Price | YTD | 6 Mo. | 1 Year | Off High | Price Target | RS | EPS Rating | ADR 10D | ADR 30D | Beta | P/E | P/E (f) | P/S | P/B | P/FCF | PEG | EV/EBITDA | EBIT Margin | Gross Margin | Net Margin | ROE | ROA | Debt/Eq | Equity Ratio | Sales +/Y | Growth Score | Div. Yield | Payout Ratio | Altman Z | Inst. % | Short % | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | 08/03 | +177 % | 72 % | Stage 2 | C 54 | 4 of 9 | 7.9 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 285.90 $ | +3.6 % | +27.6 % | +47.4 % | −10.6 % | +127.7 % | 98 | 42 | 6.8 % | 7.0 % | 2.81 | — | 0.0 | — | 5.6 | — | — | -6.9 | 0.0 % | -3,895.3 % | 0.0 % | -35.3 % | -25.7 % | 0.00 | 96.6 % | -100.0 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 31.8 | 116.8 % | 15.0 % | 4.5 (21) |
| KLIC Kulicke and Soffa Industries Inc | 08/05 | +47 % | 59 % | Stage 2 | A 77 | 6 of 9 | 3.9 $ | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Neutral | — | Technology | 74.20 $ | +180.3 % | +179.3 % | +103.1 % | −1.4 % | +26.4 % | 97 | 6 | 7.6 % | 6.8 % | 1.56 | 67.3 | 11.2 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 97.3 | 2.38 | 21.6 | 15.9 % | 49.3 % | 12.2 % | 6.4 % | 7.4 % | 0.05 | 72.3 % | -7.4 % | 4 | 1.1 % | 31.5 % | 13.9 | 93.1 % | 5.1 % | 3.3 (3) | |
| MKSI MKS Instruments Inc | 08/05 | +98 % | 62 % | Stage 2 | B 73 | 6 of 9 | 14.8 $ | Scientific & Technical Instruments | Uses AI | — | — | Technology | 202.00 $ | +144.0 % | +155.0 % | +45.6 % | −2.7 % | +91.8 % | 96 | 78 | 6.7 % | 6.4 % | 2.03 | 39.2 | 10.4 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 32.5 | 1.32 | 16.5 | 16.1 % | 46.9 % | 10.1 % | 12.7 % | 5.0 % | 17.45 | 32.2 % | +9.6 % | 4 | 0.5 % | 9.7 % | 4.7 | 104.9 % | 8.6 % | 4.4 (14) |
| BLZE Backblaze Inc | 08/06 | +57 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 105 % | Stage 3 | B 65 | 5 of 9 | 0.4 $ | Software - Infrastructure | Uses AI | — | Technology | 7.60 $ | +150.2 % | +211.9 % | -17.1 % | −8.2 % | +150.9 % | 96 | 42 | 14.6 % | 9.7 % | 1.57 | — | 54.3 | 2.8 | — | 19.2 | — | 58.4 | — | 62.3 % | -13.1 % | -27.6 % | -3.5 % | — | — | +14.3 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -0.3 | 48.9 % | 12.1 % | 4.4 (7) | |
| COGT Cogent Biosciences Inc | 08/04 | +12 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 91 % | Stage 1 | C 46 | 4 of 9 | 5.2 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 31.00 $ | +2.2 % | -2.5 % | +99.8 % | −13.1 % | +73.3 % | 95 | 42 | 4.5 % | 4.5 % | 0.31 | — | 0.0 | — | 9.5 | — | — | -3.9 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | -85.7 % | -43.8 % | 0.39 | 67.3 % | -100.0 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 4.1 | 112.3 % | 11.3 % | 4.7 (12) |
| SNX Synnex Corporation | — | +71 % | 36 % | Stage 2 | B 63 | 5 of 9 | 19.1 $ | Electronics & Computer Distribution | Sells AI | — | Technology | 236.20 $ | +94.2 % | +77.4 % | +53.7 % | −6.4 % | +33.3 % | 94 | 86 | 4.3 % | 4.0 % | 1.37 | 15.8 | 9.8 | 0.3 | 2.0 | — | 0.49 | 9.8 | 2.7 % | 6.9 % | 1.8 % | 11.7 % | 3.5 % | 0.23 | 23.2 % | +6.9 % | 4 | 0.8 % | 10.2 % | 5.1 | 95.7 % | 2.6 % | 4.5 (11) | |
| NESR National Energy Services Reunited Corp. | 08/19 | +252 % | 58 % | Stage 2 | B 69 | 7 of 9 | 2.1 $ | Oil & Gas Equipment & Services | Neutral | — | Energy | 21.30 $ | +60.1 % | +89.1 % | +52.0 % | −2.6 % | +87.4 % | 94 | 87 | 5.7 % | 5.1 % | 0.48 | 31.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 9.3 | — | 7.6 | 8.9 % | 13.3 % | 5.8 % | 6.7 % | 4.8 % | 0.31 | 51.7 % | +1.7 % | 7 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.0 | 85.2 % | 7.6 % | 4.6 (9) | |
| NAT Nordic American Tankers Limited | — | +50 % | 40 % | Stage 2 | B 67 | 4 of 9 | 1.7 $ | Oil & Gas Midstream | Neutral | — | Energy | 7.90 $ | — | — | +153.7 % | −0.7 % | +6.3 % | 92 | 97 | 5.9 % | 4.4 % | -0.52 | 28.3 | 14.0 | 5.0 | 3.4 | — | 1.21 | 12.3 | 49.5 % | 53.2 % | 33.3 % | 11.4 % | 7.2 % | 0.95 | 49.4 % | -16.4 % | 3 | 13.7 % | 1.7 % | 2.5 | 56.7 % | 7.7 % | 3.0 (2) | |
| GNRC Generac Holdings Inc | 07/29 | +38 % | 57 % | Stage 2 | B 67 | 9 of 9 | 12.5 $ | Specialty Industrial Machinery | – | — | — | Industrials | 197.90 $ | +101.3 % | +101.6 % | +19.4 % | −0.4 % | +47.9 % | 89 | 82 | 5.7 % | 5.7 % | 1.92 | 58.6 | 14.9 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 33.1 | 0.53 | 19.8 | 11.1 % | 39.5 % | 5.8 % | 7.4 % | 4.7 % | 1.11 | 47.8 % | -2.0 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 7.8 | 94.0 % | 4.4 % | 4.3 (22) |
| PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics Inc | 08/05 | +110 % | 40 % | Stage 2 | B 64 | 6 of 9 | 9.3 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 144.90 $ | +36.2 % | +36.9 % | +88.2 % | −2.8 % | +25.7 % | 87 | 94 | 4.2 % | 4.5 % | 1.52 | — | 36.9 | 33.0 | 14.4 | 70.3 | — | 138.7 | -6.5 % | 100.0 % | 29.4 % | -17.1 % | 4.6 % | 0.02 | 94.0 % | -89.4 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 21.8 | 125.3 % | 18.5 % | 4.8 (14) |
| ORMP Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc | 08/13 | +13 % | 53 % | Stage 2 | C 54 | 3 of 9 | 0.2 $ | Biotechnology | Neutral | — | Healthcare | 4.10 $ | +56.9 % | +58.0 % | +91.5 % | −3.7 % | +66.7 % | 87 | 75 | 7.3 % | 6.4 % | 1.28 | 1.6 | 0.0 | — | 0.8 | — | — | 1.6 | — | — | 0.0 % | 58.2 % | -3.4 % | 0.00 | — | -100.0 % | 4 | 6.1 % | 11.4 % | 13.8 | 37.1 % | 4.2 % | 3.0 (1) | |
| DHT DHT Holdings Inc | 08/05 | +71 % | 39 % | Stage 2 | B 60 | 6 of 9 | 4.0 $ | Oil & Gas Midstream | – | — | — | Energy | 25.00 $ | +73.7 % | +49.8 % | +120.7 % | −12.0 % | +6.2 % | 85 | 92 | 5.4 % | 4.0 % | -0.06 | — | 10.6 | 7.0 | — | — | 1.19 | 7.1 | 68.0 % | 76.7 % | 59.3 % | 28.9 % | 18.8 % | — | 69.1 % | -13.0 % | 5 | 19.8 % | 96.1 % | 7.3 | 81.4 % | 10.6 % | 3.8 (6) |
| NRIX Nurix Therapeutics Inc | 07/08 | +30 % | 53 % | Stage 2 | C 50 | 1 of 9 | 2.7 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 26.80 $ | -0.6 % | +23.2 % | +131.8 % | −2.7 % | +26.4 % | 84 | 42 | 7.3 % | 7.5 % | 1.82 | — | 0.0 | 3.9 | — | 7.4 | — | 5.9 | -1,479.4 % | 52.4 % | 42.0 % | -61.4 % | 21.1 % | — | 75.6 % | +54.0 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 2.6 | 115.0 % | 16.3 % | 4.5 (14) |
| ILMN Illumina Inc | 07/30 | -5 % | 48 % | Stage 2 | B 57 | 5 of 9 | 35.7 $ | Diagnostics & Research | – | — | — | Healthcare | 236.00 $ | +25.7 % | +33.8 % | +138.4 % | −2.8 % | -10.9 % | 83 | 55 | 4.0 % | 4.1 % | 1.42 | 39.8 | 43.9 | 7.9 | 12.5 | 33.7 | 3.32 | 30.4 | 18.3 % | 67.9 % | 18.3 % | 33.8 % | 8.7 % | 1.83 | 40.8 % | -0.8 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 6.2 | 106.5 % | 10.3 % | 3.6 (21) |
| ACA Arcosa Inc | 08/06 | +35 % | 32 % | Stage 2 | B 67 | 7 of 9 | 7.3 $ | Engineering & Construction | – | — | — | Industrials | 149.50 $ | +36.4 % | +30.5 % | +61.8 % | −1.3 % | +0.3 % | 83 | 79 | 2.6 % | 3.3 % | 1.08 | 33.0 | 30.3 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 54.4 | 1.90 | 14.2 | 8.6 % | 22.8 % | 16.8 % | 8.6 % | 3.9 % | 1.18 | 53.8 % | +12.2 % | 3 | 0.1 % | 4.3 % | 6.5 | 96.4 % | 3.6 % | 3.3 (3) |
| BKD Brookdale Senior Living Inc | 08/05 | +85 % | 39 % | Stage 2 | B 55 | 6 of 9 | 2.5 $ | Medical Care Facilities | – | — | — | Healthcare | 10.40 $ | +28.3 % | +45.6 % | +14.8 % | −9.8 % | +90.8 % | 81 | 42 | 4.4 % | 4.0 % | 0.53 | — | 39.8 | 0.8 | — | 106.0 | 0.28 | 17.3 | 7.5 % | 28.3 % | -4.7 % | -437.5 % | 1.5 % | — | -1.0 % | +4.8 % | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.9 | 113.0 % | 19.1 % | 4.7 (6) |
| ONL Orion Office Reit Inc | 08/05 | -15 % | 47 % | Stage 2 | B 58 | 4 of 9 | 0.1 $ | REIT - Office | Neutral | — | — | Real Estate | 2.40 $ | +29.2 % | +36.2 % | -5.1 % | −10.2 % | +40.0 % | 81 | 42 | 4.4 % | 3.7 % | 1.61 | — | 0.0 | 0.9 | — | — | — | 26.4 | — | 53.6 % | -71.3 % | -21.0 % | -0.2 % | — | — | -10.4 % | 3 | 3.6 % | 0.0 % | 2.0 | 55.9 % | 4.4 % | 4.0 (2) |
| ROKU Roku Inc | 07/30 | +39 % | 39 % | Stage 2 | A 81 | 8 of 9 | 23.1 $ | Entertainment | Uses AI | — | Communication Services | 155.10 $ | +24.5 % | +23.4 % | +55.1 % | −9.5 % | +3.6 % | 80 | 10 | 2.0 % | 4.0 % | 2.05 | 117.2 | 39.5 | 4.4 | 8.7 | 28.0 | 0.61 | 29.4 | 4.3 % | 45.5 % | 6.8 % | 7.8 % | 4.3 % | 0.21 | 61.4 % | +15.2 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 7.5 | 88.2 % | 7.4 % | 3.5 (27) | |
| MBIN Merchants Bancorp | 07/27 | +34 % | 34 % | Stage 2 | C 53 | 3 of 9 | 2.4 $ | Banks - Regional | – | — | — | Financial Services | 52.10 $ | +47.1 % | +49.5 % | +65.4 % | −2.0 % | +30.3 % | 80 | 73 | 2.7 % | 2.8 % | 1.21 | — | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 100.0 % | 42.5 % | 10.2 % | 1.3 % | — | — | -5.7 % | 4 | 0.9 % | 8.6 % | 2.4 | 99.9 % | 7.8 % | 3.3 (3) |
Price Chart
Quarterly Figures
No quarterly data available.
Frequently Asked Questions
Perruna's base screen for quality stocks within striking distance of their high (chrisperruna.com): no more than 15% below the 52-week high, earnings up both quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year, RS Rating ≥ 80, average volume ≥ 100,000 shares, and today's volume at least 50% above normal. The combination catches stocks that, after a brief pause, turn back toward their high on fresh volume.
All scanners are recalculated daily across the entire stock universe — most recently on November 2, 2026. The data basis is fundamental data and SEC filings (10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports).
Currently, 19 stocks pass this scanner's criteria (as of November 2, 2026).
Global filters: market cap of $50B or less (mega caps are cut from every scanner); 10- and 30-day ADR must be ≥ 1% (too little movement gets cut); names after a reverse split (distorted price history) are excluded.
Related scanners
- 21-EMA Trend
- Above 21-EMA Pullback
- Above the 50- & 200-SMA
- Ameet Rai: Daily Liquidity
- CANSLIM Type RS
- Character Change (CC)
- Chris Perruna: Daily New Highs
- Gary Antonacci: Dual Momentum (Stock Adaptation)
- High ADR (≥5%)
- Jeff Sun
- Kathy Donnelly: Liquid Movers Up
- Mark Minervini: Trend Criteria — 1 Month
- Mike Webster: Cross Fire
- Mike Webster: Down Days Tell Screen
- Mike Webster: Power Trend Leader
- Mike Webster: Swing Trading List
- Near 52-Week High
- Oliver Kell: 52 Week Highs
- Oliver Kell: Doublers
- Oliver Kell: Strength on Down Day
- Power Trend
- Qullamaggie: Top Gainers 1M
- Qullamaggie: Top Gainers 3M
- Qullamaggie: Top Gainers 6M
- Qullamaggie: Trend Intensity (13/65)
- RS Leader (≥90)
- RS New Highs
- Richard Moglen: 1 Week Top Performers
- Richard Moglen: Gaps and Strong Moves
- Richard Moglen: Top Performers 3/6 Month
- Stage 2 Leader
- Stan Weinstein: Checklist
- Stan Weinstein: Stage 1
- Stan Weinstein: Stage 2
- Stan Weinstein: Stage 3
- Strength on Stress Days
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.