Momentum & Trend
Jeff Sun
20 Hits · last calculated November 2, 2026 Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Methodology & criteria
Jeff Sun's (CFTe, from the Qullamaggie school) momentum growth approach: he hunts the strongest movers. Criteria: quarterly revenue AND quarterly EPS (earnings per share) each grow more than 25% year-over-year (real growth as fuel), high inherent volatility (ADR ≥ 4%, so intraday range expansion is even possible), market cap in his preferred $2–25 billion range, price in a Stage 2 uptrend and above the 21-EMA (he preaches trusting the 10- and 20-day lines instead of trying to outsmart them), plus strong relative strength (RS ≥ 80). Deliberately kept narrow — the goal is only the top-quality movers, not a broad list.
Global filters: market cap of $50B or less (mega caps are cut from every scanner); 10- and 30-day ADR must be ≥ 1% (too little movement gets cut); names after a reverse split (distorted price history) are excluded.
🔔 Watch scanner
Hit List
Tip: clicking a column header sorts the table by that column; a second click flips the direction.
| Symbol | Earnings | Avg/Y 3Y | Volatility | Stage | Funda Rating | Piotroski | MktCap | Industry | AI Rating | Deep Dive | Deep-Dive Report | Sector | Price | YTD | 6 Mo. | 1 Year | Off High | Price Target | RS | EPS Rating | ADR 10D | ADR 30D | Beta | P/E | P/E (f) | P/S | P/B | P/FCF | PEG | EV/EBITDA | EBIT Margin | Gross Margin | Net Margin | ROE | ROA | Debt/Eq | Equity Ratio | Sales +/Y | Growth Score | Div. Yield | Payout Ratio | Altman Z | Inst. % | Short % | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRL Sterling Construction Company Inc | 10/28 | +532 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 86 % | Stage 2 | A 83 | 7 of 9 | 11.1 $ | Engineering & Construction | Uses AI | — | — | Industrials | 345.90 $ | +191.4 % | +159.2 % | -8.7 % | −12.3 % | +127.7 % | 97 | 88 | 7.1 % | 7.5 % | 1.86 | 28.6 | 13.5 | 2.6 | 8.3 | 23.6 | 0.44 | 15.2 | 17.2 % | 23.8 % | 12.6 % | 36.7 % | 14.5 % | 0.57 | 42.7 % | +17.7 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 6.7 | 95.7 % | 4.4 % | 5.0 (8) |
| FORM FormFactor Inc | 07/29 | +126 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 84 % | Stage 2 | A 79 | 8 of 9 | 7.5 $ | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Uses AI | — | — | Technology | 87.50 $ | +156.0 % | +147.9 % | +104.2 % | −6.5 % | +38.0 % | 97 | 91 | 9.4 % | 8.6 % | 1.18 | 83.2 | 28.2 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 54.9 | 1.39 | 42.7 | 17.7 % | 46.2 % | 12.8 % | 6.8 % | 7.4 % | 0.04 | 84.3 % | +2.8 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 12.3 | 98.8 % | 5.9 % | 4.2 (10) |
| AMKR Amkor Technology Inc | 07/27 | +84 % | 81 % | Stage 2 | B 72 | 7 of 9 | 9.8 $ | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Sells AI | — | — | Technology | 39.50 $ | +120.3 % | +102.6 % | +26.9 % | −11.4 % | +69.2 % | 97 | 92 | 9.2 % | 8.8 % | 2.22 | 18.6 | 13.0 | 1.3 | 1.9 | — | 0.76 | 6.6 | 6.0 % | 15.5 % | 7.4 % | 10.0 % | 4.6 % | 0.34 | 54.6 % | +6.2 % | 6 | 0.9 % | 11.2 % | 7.6 | 51.3 % | 17.3 % | 4.1 (11) |
| AGX Argan Inc | — | +629 % | 75 % | Stage 2 | A 77 | 5 of 9 | 5.2 $ | Engineering & Construction | Uses AI | — | — | Industrials | 344.10 $ | +135.6 % | +141.6 % | +22.7 % | −4.8 % | +61.8 % | 96 | 86 | 7.0 % | 7.0 % | 0.55 | 30.7 | 16.6 | 4.4 | 10.2 | 9.5 | — | 18.8 | 15.6 % | 20.7 % | 15.1 % | 38.5 % | 10.0 % | — | 36.8 % | +8.1 % | 8 | 0.9 % | 17.4 % | 8.1 | 108.9 % | 9.0 % | 4.0 (6) |
| LSCC Lattice Semiconductor Corporation | 08/03 | +23 % | 63 % | Stage 2 | B 73 | 6 of 9 | 13.7 $ | Semiconductors | Sells AI | — | Technology | 93.00 $ | +96.5 % | +91.7 % | +26.3 % | −8.2 % | +56.4 % | 94 | 93 | 6.8 % | 6.5 % | 1.83 | 655.2 | 30.8 | 21.0 | 16.3 | 66.3 | 0.59 | 137.0 | 15.6 % | 69.0 % | 5.6 % | 2.8 % | 3.9 % | 0.09 | 82.3 % | +2.7 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 11.3 | 108.6 % | 10.8 % | 4.6 (14) | |
| OSCR Oscar Health Inc | 08/05 | +84 % | 66 % | Stage 2 | B 64 | 7 of 9 | 8.7 $ | Healthcare Plans | Uses AI | — | — | Healthcare | 30.40 $ | +108.3 % | +97.3 % | +62.8 % | −5.6 % | +19.3 % | 94 | 87 | 5.6 % | 6.6 % | 2.47 | — | 588.2 | 0.6 | 5.8 | 2.0 | — | 0.0 | 15.2 % | 20.2 % | 3.6 % | -2.6 % | 4.5 % | 0.26 | 17.9 % | +27.5 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 3.0 | 67.6 % | 7.2 % | 3.2 (11) |
| NESR National Energy Services Reunited Corp. | 08/19 | +252 % | 58 % | Stage 2 | B 69 | 7 of 9 | 2.1 $ | Oil & Gas Equipment & Services | Neutral | — | Energy | 21.30 $ | +60.1 % | +89.1 % | +52.0 % | −2.6 % | +87.4 % | 94 | 87 | 5.7 % | 5.1 % | 0.48 | 31.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 9.3 | — | 7.6 | 8.9 % | 13.3 % | 5.8 % | 6.7 % | 4.8 % | 0.31 | 51.7 % | +1.7 % | 7 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.0 | 85.2 % | 7.6 % | 4.6 (9) | |
| CORZ Core Scientific, Inc. | 08/14 | — | 73 % | Stage 2 | C 45 | 4 of 9 | 4.2 $ | Software - Infrastructure | – | — | — | Technology | 13.30 $ | +100.3 % | +66.6 % | -30.5 % | −10.5 % | +109.8 % | 93 | 80 | 6.3 % | 6.5 % | 5.48 | — | 22.9 | 9.6 | 0.0 | — | — | 454.9 | -18.8 % | 32.1 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -2.4 % | -1.57 | -42.5 % | -37.5 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -5.1 | 124.5 % | 23.2 % | 4.7 (22) |
| SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc | 07/22 | +327 % | 79 % | Stage 2 | B 69 | 5 of 9 | 7.0 $ | Oil & Gas Equipment & Services | Sells AI | — | Energy | 70.70 $ | +70.3 % | +76.6 % | +34.0 % | −7.8 % | +49.3 % | 92 | 87 | 7.0 % | 7.1 % | 1.29 | — | 384.6 | 9.2 | — | — | 0.94 | 23.7 | 25.8 % | 49.9 % | 7.2 % | 8.7 % | 4.1 % | — | 26.1 % | +98.7 % | 5 | 0.8 % | 43.2 % | 4.1 | 113.1 % | 25.9 % | 4.6 (14) | |
| MRX Marex Group plc | 08/12 | — | 45 % | Stage 2 | B 62 | 4 of 9 | 4.6 $ | Capital Markets | – | — | — | Financial Services | 64.40 $ | +74.6 % | +49.3 % | +114.1 % | −4.8 % | +23.5 % | 92 | 79 | 4.9 % | 4.7 % | -0.02 | 14.5 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 3.4 | — | — | 5.6 | 13.1 % | 70.1 % | 12.2 % | 29.1 % | 1.1 % | — | 3.7 % | +25.4 % | 8 | 0.9 % | 11.9 % | 4.2 | 75.2 % | 3.9 % | 4.4 (9) |
| AEIS Advanced Energy Industries Inc | 08/04 | +84 % | 65 % | Stage 2 | B 72 | 5 of 9 | 9.5 $ | Electrical Equipment & Parts | – | — | — | Industrials | 222.10 $ | +74.4 % | +60.4 % | +15.4 % | −5.6 % | +78.2 % | 91 | 88 | 6.1 % | 6.3 % | 1.31 | 42.4 | 15.3 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 109.1 | 2.77 | 26.9 | 14.3 % | 40.0 % | 10.8 % | 14.7 % | 6.3 % | 0.63 | 53.4 % | +21.4 % | 5 | 0.2 % | 5.0 % | 8.0 | 111.3 % | 6.3 % | 4.7 (12) |
| SEZL Sezzle Inc. | 08/06 | — | ⚠ Wildest 10% 88 % | Stage 2 | B 72 | 6 of 9 | 4.7 $ | Credit Services | Uses AI | — | Financial Services | 134.90 $ | +138.8 % | +131.8 % | +90.3 % | −12.3 % | +28.6 % | 91 | 76 | 8.0 % | 7.4 % | 6.73 | 18.2 | 20.2 | 8.8 | 13.0 | 14.3 | 0.08 | 21.5 | 61.0 % | 75.0 % | 30.3 % | 92.0 % | 48.8 % | 0.74 | 43.3 % | +66.1 % | 9 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 11.4 | 40.9 % | 22.1 % | 4.0 (7) | |
| TGTX TG Therapeutics Inc | 08/03 | +43 % | 45 % | Stage 2 | B 65 | 5 of 9 | 9.5 $ | Biotechnology | Neutral | — | Healthcare | 61.20 $ | +80.9 % | +79.3 % | +71.9 % | −6.5 % | +21.5 % | 90 | 92 | 5.0 % | 4.8 % | 1.80 | 22.5 | 25.4 | 11.8 | 16.9 | 540.1 | 1.61 | 61.6 | 17.0 % | 82.4 % | 55.2 % | 112.6 % | 7.3 % | 1.29 | 38.1 % | +87.3 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 6.2 | 70.2 % | 28.9 % | 4.5 (8) | |
| PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics Inc | 08/05 | +110 % | 40 % | Stage 2 | B 64 | 6 of 9 | 9.3 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 144.90 $ | +36.2 % | +36.9 % | +88.2 % | −2.8 % | +25.7 % | 87 | 94 | 4.2 % | 4.5 % | 1.52 | — | 36.9 | 33.0 | 14.4 | 70.3 | — | 138.7 | -6.5 % | 100.0 % | 29.4 % | -17.1 % | 4.6 % | 0.02 | 94.0 % | -89.4 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 21.8 | 125.3 % | 18.5 % | 4.8 (14) |
| DY Dycom Industries Inc | 08/19 | +115 % | 53 % | Stage 2 | B 68 | 1 of 9 | 6.9 $ | Engineering & Construction | Threatened | — | Industrials | 227.70 $ | +37.5 % | +45.5 % | -16.9 % | −12.9 % | +119.3 % | 86 | 76 | 4.9 % | 5.9 % | 1.50 | 23.1 | 25.1 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 14.7 | 3.50 | 10.6 | 7.3 % | 20.5 % | 4.8 % | 19.7 % | 7.1 % | 6.84 | 30.7 % | +18.0 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 7.3 | 96.6 % | 6.4 % | 4.9 (11) | |
| RSI Rush Street Interactive Inc | 07/29 | +294 % | 49 % | Stage 2 | B 70 | 6 of 9 | 2.9 $ | Gambling | Uses AI | — | Consumer Cyclical | 12.10 $ | +51.9 % | +63.0 % | -25.0 % | −2.2 % | +110.0 % | 86 | 81 | 4.7 % | 4.0 % | 1.71 | 37.1 | 21.2 | 2.0 | 8.2 | 13.7 | — | 8.6 | 11.6 % | 35.0 % | 2.3 % | 34.7 % | 12.8 % | 0.04 | 23.5 % | +22.8 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.4 | 100.5 % | 8.8 % | 4.5 (13) | |
| FTAI FTAI Aviation Ltd. | 08/04 | +283 % | 65 % | Stage 2 | B 68 | 5 of 9 | 19.1 $ | Aerospace & Defense | – | — | — | Industrials | 187.30 $ | +33.6 % | +52.7 % | +1.1 % | −17.0 % | +117.7 % | 83 | 77 | 6.6 % | 6.4 % | 1.57 | 36.4 | 11.2 | 6.1 | 43.5 | — | 3.22 | 17.4 | 22.5 % | 32.2 % | 15.9 % | 233.3 % | 11.4 % | 10.23 | 9.5 % | +43.2 % | 6 | 1.3 % | 34.1 % | 8.0 | 97.2 % | 8.9 % | 4.6 (11) |
| DAVE Dave Inc | 08/05 | +2,117 % | 70 % | Stage 2 | B 74 | 6 of 9 | 4.0 $ | Software - Application | Uses AI | — | Technology | 316.80 $ | +43.6 % | +62.5 % | +37.3 % | −5.8 % | +37.9 % | 83 | 86 | 8.5 % | 8.1 % | 3.93 | — | 15.4 | 6.2 | — | 12.3 | — | 18.6 | 38.3 % | 71.8 % | 34.6 % | 111.6 % | 31.0 % | — | 38.4 % | +59.7 % | 9 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 11.6 | 100.1 % | 21.2 % | 4.4 (15) | |
| CXW CoreCivic Inc | 08/05 | +72 % | 42 % | Stage 2 | B 64 | 7 of 9 | 3.0 $ | Security & Protection Services | – | — | — | Industrials | 30.90 $ | +55.6 % | +58.6 % | +66.6 % | −4.5 % | +36.6 % | 83 | 81 | 4.2 % | 4.0 % | 0.57 | 27.2 | 11.7 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 31.4 | 1.06 | 10.9 | 11.4 % | 22.6 % | 5.1 % | 9.0 % | 4.8 % | 1.00 | 41.4 % | +12.7 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.3 | 91.6 % | 17.2 % | 5.0 (4) |
| WT WisdomTree Inc. | 07/30 | +58 % | 40 % | Stage 2 | B 57 | 4 of 9 | 3.2 $ | Asset Management | – | — | — | Financial Services | 20.70 $ | +50.4 % | +35.1 % | +82.6 % | −12.8 % | +21.4 % | 83 | 79 | 4.4 % | 4.2 % | 1.17 | 49.3 | 15.6 | 5.3 | 6.5 | 20.2 | 1.54 | 22.1 | 38.4 % | 53.3 % | 13.3 % | 13.8 % | 11.2 % | 2.53 | 26.6 % | +15.4 % | 7 | 0.6 % | 10.9 % | 6.5 | 111.8 % | 17.7 % | 4.3 (7) |
Price Chart
Quarterly Figures
No quarterly data available.
Frequently Asked Questions
Jeff Sun's (CFTe, from the Qullamaggie school) momentum growth approach: he hunts the strongest movers.
All scanners are recalculated daily across the entire stock universe — most recently on November 2, 2026. The data basis is fundamental data and SEC filings (10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports).
Currently, 20 stocks pass this scanner's criteria (as of November 2, 2026).
Global filters: market cap of $50B or less (mega caps are cut from every scanner); 10- and 30-day ADR must be ≥ 1% (too little movement gets cut); names after a reverse split (distorted price history) are excluded.
Related scanners
- 21-EMA Trend
- Above 21-EMA Pullback
- Above the 50- & 200-SMA
- Ameet Rai: Daily Liquidity
- CANSLIM Type RS
- Character Change (CC)
- Chris Perruna: Daily New Highs
- Chris Perruna: Within 15% of Highs
- Gary Antonacci: Dual Momentum (Stock Adaptation)
- High ADR (≥5%)
- Kathy Donnelly: Liquid Movers Up
- Mark Minervini: Trend Criteria — 1 Month
- Mike Webster: Cross Fire
- Mike Webster: Down Days Tell Screen
- Mike Webster: Power Trend Leader
- Mike Webster: Swing Trading List
- Near 52-Week High
- Oliver Kell: 52 Week Highs
- Oliver Kell: Doublers
- Oliver Kell: Strength on Down Day
- Power Trend
- Qullamaggie: Top Gainers 1M
- Qullamaggie: Top Gainers 3M
- Qullamaggie: Top Gainers 6M
- Qullamaggie: Trend Intensity (13/65)
- RS Leader (≥90)
- RS New Highs
- Richard Moglen: 1 Week Top Performers
- Richard Moglen: Gaps and Strong Moves
- Richard Moglen: Top Performers 3/6 Month
- Stage 2 Leader
- Stan Weinstein: Checklist
- Stan Weinstein: Stage 1
- Stan Weinstein: Stage 2
- Stan Weinstein: Stage 3
- Strength on Stress Days
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.