Breakout & Setup
Mark Minervini: Power Play
24 Hits · last calculated November 2, 2026 Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Methodology & criteria
Minervini's Power Play ('Trade Like a Stock Market Wizard'): a price explosion of at least 100% in roughly 8 weeks that then holds near its high — at most a 10% pullback, or up to 20% with tight weekly closes (volatility contraction). Fundamentals are explicitly secondary here: 'Velocity supersedes fundamentals' — the sheer speed of the move shows that big money knows or wants something.
Global filters: market cap of $50B or less (mega caps are cut from every scanner); 10- and 30-day ADR must be ≥ 1% (too little movement gets cut); names after a reverse split (distorted price history) are excluded.
🔔 Watch scanner
Hit List
Tip: clicking a column header sorts the table by that column; a second click flips the direction.
| Symbol | Earnings | Avg/Y 3Y | Volatility | Stage | Funda Rating | Piotroski | MktCap | Industry | AI Rating | Deep Dive | Deep-Dive Report | Sector | Price | YTD | 6 Mo. | 1 Year | Off High | Price Target | RS | EPS Rating | ADR 10D | ADR 30D | Beta | P/E | P/E (f) | P/S | P/B | P/FCF | PEG | EV/EBITDA | EBIT Margin | Gross Margin | Net Margin | ROE | ROA | Debt/Eq | Equity Ratio | Sales +/Y | Growth Score | Div. Yield | Payout Ratio | Altman Z | Inst. % | Short % | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFTX Definium Therapeutics, Inc. | 07/30 | +332 % | 72 % | Stage 2 | D 26 | 1 of 9 | 4.8 $ | Biotechnology | Neutral | — | Healthcare | 36.30 $ | +170.2 % | +246.6 % | +194.0 % | −4.7 % | +99.9 % | 98 | 50 | 14.0 % | 8.8 % | 2.19 | — | 0.0 | — | 17.9 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | -94.7 % | -20.6 % | — | 69.5 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 1.4 | 65.6 % | 7.5 % | 4.7 (19) | |
| VPG Vishay Precision Group Inc | 08/04 | +90 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 85 % | Stage 2 | C 49 | 4 of 9 | 0.8 $ | Scientific & Technical Instruments | – | — | — | Technology | 54.60 $ | +248.5 % | +260.0 % | +55.2 % | −9.7 % | +53.8 % | 98 | 3 | 8.4 % | 9.5 % | 1.39 | — | 35.1 | 2.3 | — | — | 1.75 | 27.4 | 0.9 % | 38.8 % | 1.2 % | 1.8 % | 1.1 % | — | 73.8 % | +0.2 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 10.5 | 98.4 % | 14.0 % | 5.0 (2) |
| SLS Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | 08/11 | +148 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 107 % | Stage 2 | B 58 | 3 of 9 | 1.9 $ | Biotechnology | Uses AI | — | Healthcare | 9.70 $ | +140.6 % | +444.0 % | +388.2 % | −4.8 % | +235.1 % | 98 | 50 | 12.4 % | 11.1 % | 2.57 | — | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | -1.7 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | -43.6 % | -23.3 % | — | 94.1 % | -100.0 % | 1 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 16.0 | 27.6 % | 26.7 % | 4.5 (2) | |
| ALOT AstroNova Inc | — | +30 % | 68 % | Stage 2 | C 51 | 9 of 9 | 0.2 $ | Computer Hardware | Neutral | — | Technology | 29.00 $ | +228.3 % | +249.6 % | +178.5 % | −0.8 % | -10.3 % | 98 | 81 | 8.8 % | 6.2 % | 0.86 | — | 14.0 | 1.5 | — | 22.6 | — | 39.5 | — | 33.8 % | -0.9 % | -1.8 % | 2.6 % | — | — | -0.5 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 7.3 | 44.9 % | 0.5 % | — | |
| ALAB Astera Labs, Inc. | 08/04 | — | ⚠ Wildest 10% 99 % | Stage 2 | A 84 | 5 of 9 | 49.1 $ | Semiconductors | – | — | — | Technology | 258.70 $ | +138.7 % | +168.3 % | +52.6 % | −9.8 % | +33.5 % | 97 | 88 | 10.3 % | 10.6 % | 3.69 | 160.2 | 39.5 | 40.9 | 27.4 | 177.5 | — | 152.2 | 20.1 % | 75.1 % | 30.7 % | 21.1 % | 10.7 % | — | 90.0 % | +115.1 % | 9 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 19.1 | 73.0 % | 6.9 % | 4.1 (26) |
| ACMR Acm Research Inc | 08/05 | +247 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 88 % | Stage 2 | B 66 | 3 of 9 | 3.1 $ | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Neutral | — | Technology | 45.50 $ | +151.3 % | +196.5 % | +16.9 % | −4.1 % | +117.6 % | 97 | 24 | 10.7 % | 10.4 % | 2.09 | 32.8 | 19.1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | — | 9.3 | 15.6 % | 43.8 % | 14.5 % | 7.6 % | 3.2 % | 0.21 | 51.6 % | +15.2 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 9.7 | 74.2 % | 6.4 % | 4.5 (10) | |
| ATEX Anterix Inc | 08/11 | +51 % | 63 % | Stage 2 | B 66 | 7 of 9 | 1.7 $ | Telecom Services | Neutral | — | Communication Services | 90.70 $ | +266.4 % | +339.9 % | +373.3 % | −8.1 % | +27.7 % | 97 | 85 | 8.3 % | 8.2 % | 0.89 | 21.4 | 0.0 | 237.9 | 7.7 | 117.3 | — | -12.4 | — | 100.0 % | 933.0 % | 43.3 % | -5.9 % | 0.02 | — | +7.8 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 3.5 | 91.8 % | 13.7 % | 4.0 (3) | |
| AMBQ Ambiq Micro, Inc. | — | — | 81 % | Stage 2 | B 60 | 4 of 9 | 1.2 $ | Semiconductors | – | — | — | Technology | 47.80 $ | +179.9 % | +175.9 % | +76.9 % | −8.9 % | +83.5 % | 96 | 50 | 8.1 % | 8.7 % | — | — | 0.0 | 11.8 | 5.7 | — | — | 0.0 | -46.6 % | 43.6 % | -37.8 % | -24.5 % | -10.1 % | 0.01 | 90.6 % | -4.7 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 13.4 | 64.2 % | 11.6 % | 4.3 (7) |
| ABSI Absci Corp | 08/11 | +106 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 102 % | Stage 2 | D 34 | 3 of 9 | 1.9 $ | Biotechnology | Sells AI | — | — | Healthcare | 11.10 $ | +112.3 % | +218.8 % | +176.9 % | −9.2 % | +25.2 % | 96 | 42 | 16.7 % | 12.8 % | 2.28 | — | 0.0 | 1,200.0 | 8.8 | — | — | -0.4 | — | -5,395.6 % | 0.0 % | -63.9 % | -34.1 % | 0.03 | — | -38.2 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -0.3 | 72.9 % | 26.2 % | 4.6 (11) |
| BLZE Backblaze Inc | 08/06 | +57 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 105 % | Stage 3 | B 65 | 5 of 9 | 0.4 $ | Software - Infrastructure | Uses AI | — | Technology | 7.60 $ | +150.2 % | +211.9 % | -17.1 % | −8.2 % | +150.9 % | 96 | 42 | 14.6 % | 9.7 % | 1.57 | — | 54.3 | 2.8 | — | 19.2 | — | 58.4 | — | 62.3 % | -13.1 % | -27.6 % | -3.5 % | — | — | +14.3 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -0.3 | 48.9 % | 12.1 % | 4.4 (7) | |
| CLOV Clover Health Investments Corp | 08/04 | +157 % | 62 % | Stage 2 | B 60 | 6 of 9 | 2.4 $ | Healthcare Plans | Uses AI | — | — | Healthcare | 4.50 $ | +115.3 % | +109.9 % | +25.8 % | −2.6 % | +12.0 % | 95 | 42 | 5.8 % | 6.8 % | 2.46 | — | 37.7 | 1.0 | — | 32.0 | — | -0.6 | 3.7 % | 18.5 % | -0.7 % | -16.9 % | -1.8 % | — | 48.7 % | +40.3 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -5.8 | 30.0 % | 5.5 % | 4.0 (4) |
| APPS Digital Turbine Inc | 08/04 | -13 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 93 % | Stage 2 | B 69 | 6 of 9 | 1.1 $ | Software - Application | Uses AI | — | Technology | 8.90 $ | +85.2 % | +140.0 % | +68.9 % | −5.9 % | +71.7 % | 95 | 17 | 10.7 % | 12.7 % | 3.03 | — | 14.1 | 1.8 | — | 51.5 | 0.69 | 13.7 | — | 49.1 % | -5.8 % | -21.8 % | 4.7 % | — | — | +15.2 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.9 | 66.7 % | 9.9 % | 4.8 (4) | |
| XMTR Xometry Inc | 08/04 | +114 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 83 % | Stage 2 | B 67 | 5 of 9 | 5.2 $ | Industrial Distribution | – | — | — | Industrials | 93.70 $ | +54.3 % | +48.6 % | +99.6 % | −7.3 % | +12.3 % | 94 | 42 | 4.8 % | 5.7 % | 1.23 | — | 81.3 | 6.4 | 17.5 | — | — | -13.1 | -2.5 % | 38.8 % | -3.8 % | -17.5 % | -2.2 % | 1.21 | 38.1 % | +25.9 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 3.0 | 96.4 % | 8.0 % | 4.3 (12) |
| MEI Methode Electronics Inc | — | -18 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 96 % | Stage 2 | D 43 | 3 of 9 | 0.5 $ | Electronic Components | Uses AI | — | Technology | 14.70 $ | +104.6 % | +185.0 % | +130.0 % | −2.3 % | +78.9 % | 94 | 2 | 13.1 % | 9.7 % | 1.57 | — | 10.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | — | 0.78 | 10.2 | — | 19.8 % | -3.5 % | -9.3 % | 0.5 % | 0.52 | — | -2.8 % | 4 | 1.7 % | 36.4 % | 7.2 | 93.1 % | 8.8 % | 3.8 (4) | |
| ULCC Frontier Group Holdings Inc | 08/04 | -7 % | 77 % | Stage 2 | C 51 | 3 of 9 | 1.5 $ | Airlines | – | — | — | Industrials | 6.50 $ | +53.9 % | +55.0 % | +69.6 % | −4.1 % | +2.2 % | 92 | 52 | 7.3 % | 7.6 % | 2.65 | — | 9.8 | 0.3 | 6.2 | 13.9 | — | 100.0 | — | 0.5 % | -9.3 % | -92.4 % | -5.3 % | 23.64 | — | -1.4 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 1.7 | 55.2 % | 40.1 % | 2.8 (12) |
| COOK Traeger Inc | 08/05 | -22 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 92 % | Stage 2 | C 46 | 7 of 9 | 0.2 $ | Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances | – | — | — | Consumer Cyclical | 53.10 $ | +27.3 % | +54.7 % | +8.8 % | −3.7 % | +31.5 % | 87 | 42 | 11.5 % | 12.6 % | 1.93 | — | 31.8 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 2.8 | — | 12.0 | — | 40.5 % | -23.2 % | -49.1 % | 0.3 % | 2.43 | — | -7.4 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.2 | 68.9 % | 6.9 % | 3.3 (7) |
| DFNS T3 Defense Inc. | — | -33 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 262 % | Stage 4 | E 21 | 5 of 9 | 0.0 $ | Aerospace & Defense | Sells AI | — | Industrials | 3.60 $ | +263,813.0 % | +447,163.2 % | -99.6 % | 0 % | +1,566.7 % | 1 | 42 | 12.7 % | 15.9 % | -13.92 | — | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.2 | -104.3 % | 18.1 % | 0.0 % | -66.0 % | -13.2 % | — | -9.8 % | -100.0 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -0.9 | 1.9 % | 9.2 % | 5.0 (1) | |
| COAG Hemab Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. | — | — | – | — | D 27 | 4 of 9 | 1.9 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 41.50 $ | — | — | — | −0.8 % | +51.0 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | -47.0 % | -30.1 % | — | -90.7 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 2.5 | 71.5 % | — | 4.8 (6) |
| SLN Silence Therapeutics PLC | — | — | ⚠ Wildest 10% 115 % | — | C 54 | 1 of 9 | 0.9 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 19.80 $ | +142.1 % | +226.4 % | +170.2 % | −4.6 % | -0.3 % | — | — | — | — | 1.45 | — | 0.0 | 1,048.9 | 19.9 | — | — | -5.8 | -3,565.4 % | 85.9 % | 0.0 % | -92.6 % | -29.7 % | 0.00 | 47.4 % | -98.7 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -1.3 | 44.3 % | 5.8 % | 3.4 (5) |
| ZTG Zenta Group Company Limited | — | — | – | — | B 58 | 4 of 9 | 0.0 $ | Consulting Services | – | — | — | Industrials | 0.6123 $ | — | — | — | −7.8 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.1 | 0.0 | — | 1.0 | — | — | 19.9 | 31.7 % | 69.5 % | -23.7 % | 23.4 % | -4.5 % | 0.00 | 94.1 % | +55.9 % | 7 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 237.1 | 0.0 % | 1.9 % | — |
| PLAG Planet Green Holdings Corp | — | — | ⚠ Wildest 10% 330 % | — | D 42 | 1 of 9 | 0.0 $ | Conglomerates | – | — | — | Industrials | 0.3111 $ | +165.3 % | +51.3 % | -83.8 % | 0 % | — | — | — | — | — | 1.21 | — | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.0 | — | -1.0 | 8.7 % | 8.7 % | -258.3 % | -357.7 % | -63.1 % | — | -21.2 % | -54.8 % | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -26.2 | 0.6 % | 4.1 % | — |
| AXIA-PC AXIA Energia SA | — | — | – | — | B 57 | 6 of 9 | 4.4 $ | Utilities - Renewable | – | — | — | Utilities | 9.50 $ | +476.1 % | +347.4 % | — | −6.6 % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.22 | 1.9 | 20.7 | — | 0.2 | — | — | 16.5 | 43.8 % | 47.4 % | 27.1 % | 10.0 % | 3.1 % | 0.52 | 42.3 % | +2.7 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 1.0 % | — | — |
| XHG XChange TEC.INC | — | — | ⚠ Wildest 10% 194 % | — | C 46 | 3 of 9 | 0.2 $ | Insurance Brokers | – | — | — | Financial Services | 4.10 $ | +346.0 % | +336.8 % | +324.0 % | −7.3 % | — | — | — | — | — | -0.40 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.2 | -4.2 % | 2.4 % | -22.9 % | 0.0 % | -20.1 % | — | -1,268.6 % | -99.1 % | 1 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.1 % | — |
| XHLD TEN Holdings, Inc. | — | — | ⚠ Wildest 10% 349 % | — | D 35 | 2 of 9 | 0.0 $ | Broadcasting | – | — | — | Communication Services | 0.79 $ | +398.3 % | +180.0 % | -83.9 % | 0 % | +839.1 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.2 | 2.9 | 3.0 | — | — | 0.0 | -409.4 % | 74.8 % | 0.0 % | -302.8 % | -80.0 % | 1.09 | 35.8 % | -11.4 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -0.5 | 0.5 % | 11.9 % | 5.0 (1) |
Price Chart
Quarterly Figures
No quarterly data available.
Frequently Asked Questions
Minervini's Power Play ('Trade Like a Stock Market Wizard'): a price explosion of at least 100% in roughly 8 weeks that then holds near its high — at most a 10% pullback, or up to 20% with tight weekly closes (volatility contraction). Fundamentals are explicitly secondary here: 'Velocity supersedes fundamentals' — the sheer speed of the move shows that big money knows or wants something.
All scanners are recalculated daily across the entire stock universe — most recently on November 2, 2026. The data basis is fundamental data and SEC filings (10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports).
Currently, 24 stocks pass this scanner's criteria (as of November 2, 2026).
Global filters: market cap of $50B or less (mega caps are cut from every scanner); 10- and 30-day ADR must be ≥ 1% (too little movement gets cut); names after a reverse split (distorted price history) are excluded.
Related scanners
- ATH
- Ants
- Ben Bennett: Power of Four
- Bullish Reversal Bar
- Gajjala: Day-Trading Watchlist
- Gap-Up (≥3%)
- Green Line Breakout
- High ADR — Hot Theme
- Inside Day
- Inside Day at Highs
- Oliver Kell: Bull Snorts
- Oliver Kell: Gappers
- Oops Reversal
- Pocket Pivot
- Pradeep Bonde: $ Breakout Bullish
- Pradeep Bonde: 4% Breakout Bullish
- Qullamaggie: Continuation Base
- Qullamaggie: Episodic Pivot
- Qullamaggie: High Tight Flag
- Qullamaggie: Momentum Breakout (original rules)
- Strong DCR (≥80)
- Tight & Near High
- Tight Weekly Closes
- Tight Weekly Range (WCR≥90)
- Volume Surge
- Volume Surge
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.