Breakout & Setup
Volume Surge
25 Hits · last calculated November 3, 2026 Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q) · Market filter active: the list shows 25 hits from US
Methodology & criteria
Two consecutive trading days each with more than 5 times normal trading volume (average of the preceding 5 trading days) — a volume surge this massive and sustained almost always comes from news, earnings, or large institutional buying. Source: fundamental data.
Global filters: market cap of $50B or less (mega caps are cut from every scanner); 10- and 30-day ADR must be ≥ 1% (too little movement gets cut); names after a reverse split (distorted price history) are excluded.
🔔 Watch scanner
Hit List
Tip: clicking a column header sorts the table by that column; a second click flips the direction.
| Symbol | Volume × | Earnings | Avg/Y 3Y | Volatility | Stage | Funda Rating | Piotroski | MktCap | Industry | AI Rating | Deep Dive | Deep-Dive Report | Sector | Price | YTD | 6 Mo. | 1 Year | Off High | Price Target | RS | EPS Rating | ADR 10D | ADR 30D | Beta | P/E | P/E (f) | P/S | P/B | P/FCF | PEG | EV/EBITDA | EBIT Margin | Gross Margin | Net Margin | ROE | ROA | Debt/Eq | Equity Ratio | Sales +/Y | Growth Score | Div. Yield | Payout Ratio | Altman Z | Inst. % | Short % | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RKUNF Rakuten Group, Inc. | 1,000.0× | — | — | ⚠ Wildest 10% 88 % | — | B 61 | 4 of 9 | 8.7 $ | Internet Retail | Sells AI | — | Consumer Cyclical | 4.00 $ | -25.0 % | -22.4 % | -34.8 % | −31.1 % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.92 | — | 526.3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 15.6 | 24.33 | 3.7 | 3.0 % | 52.7 % | -2.4 % | 0.3 % | 0.3 % | 8.20 | 3.5 % | +9.6 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 30.8 % | — | 29.9 % | — | — | |
| BTOC Armlogi Holding Corp. | 190.4× | — | — | 79 % | Stage 4 | D 33 | 3 of 9 | 0.2 $ | Integrated Freight & Logistics | – | — | — | Industrials | 2.80 $ | -44.6 % | -47.3 % | -71.9 % | −83.4 % | -9.1 % | 5 | 9 | 13.1 % | 10.2 % | 2.91 | — | 0.0 | 0.8 | — | — | — | 16.8 | — | -0.6 % | -11.2 % | -95.0 % | -8.9 % | — | — | +14.0 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 1.3 | 1.8 % | 1.2 % | 3.0 (1) |
| TVIV Texas Ventures Acquisition IV Corp | 121.5× | — | — | – | — | D 43 | — | 0.2 $ | Shell Companies | – | — | — | Financial Services | 10.00 $ | — | — | — | −0.5 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | -7.6 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 7.0 % | 0.0 % | — |
| PMN ProMIS Neurosciences Inc. | 65.6× | — | — | ⚠ Wildest 10% 156 % | — | D 25 | 1 of 9 | 0.0 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 3.00 $ | +119.2 % | +14.7 % | -68.5 % | −39.6 % | +416.6 % | — | — | — | — | -0.25 | — | 0.0 | — | 0.4 | — | — | -1.7 | 0.0 % | -471,792.6 % | 0.0 % | -115.7 % | -81.1 % | — | -13.7 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -26.8 | 74.4 % | 2.7 % | 4.8 (8) |
| LITB LightInTheBox Holding Co Ltd ARD | 51.7× | — | — | 76 % | — | B 63 | 6 of 9 | 0.0 $ | Internet Retail | – | — | — | Consumer Cyclical | 2.70 $ | +36.2 % | +18.2 % | -42.7 % | −20.2 % | +96.1 % | — | — | — | — | 0.02 | 4.5 | 526.3 | 0.2 | 2.3 | — | 18.57 | 5.4 | 2.2 % | 65.1 % | 3.9 % | -220.8 % | 9.4 % | — | -5.5 % | -11.9 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -1.7 | 5.4 % | 0.1 % | — |
| BYSI BeyondSpring Inc | 43.2× | 08/12 | +11 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 108 % | Stage 4 | D 30 | 2 of 9 | 0.0 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 0.8059 $ | -1.2 % | -6.8 % | -59.5 % | −38.9 % | +170.5 % | 17 | 42 | 5.5 % | 8.6 % | -0.21 | — | 10.5 | — | 3.1 | — | — | 0.0 | — | 72.0 % | 0.0 % | -310.5 % | -22.9 % | -0.01 | — | -100.0 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -72.8 | 14.6 % | 7.2 % | 5.0 (1) |
| PAAC Proem Acquisition Corp I | 39.5× | — | — | – | — | D 35 | 2 of 9 | 0.2 $ | Shell Companies | – | — | — | Financial Services | 10.00 $ | — | — | — | −0.3 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | -22.7 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 14.7 % | 0.2 % | — |
| PINC Premier Inc | 35.9× | — | — | – | — | D 37 | 4 of 9 | 4.1 $ | — | – | — | — | — | 49.30 $ | — | — | — | −0.7 % | -43.3 % | — | — | — | — | 0.61 | 290.3 | 20.0 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 15.4 | 1.63 | 16.4 | 11.4 % | 73.0 % | -3.3 % | 0.9 % | 3.0 % | 0.18 | 49.4 % | -10.9 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 2.0 % | 1.6 | 85.8 % | 23.0 % | 2.9 (8) |
| ABOS Acumen Pharmaceuticals Inc | 26.8× | 08/11 | -19 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 253 % | Stage 2 | D 36 | 1 of 9 | 0.0 $ | Biotechnology | Neutral | — | Healthcare | 0.2397 $ | +14.2 % | +28.2 % | -89.2 % | −38.6 % | +230.4 % | 78 | 42 | 7.9 % | 6.8 % | 0.33 | — | 0.0 | — | 0.2 | — | — | -0.6 | — | -26,379.0 % | 0.0 % | -93.2 % | -45.8 % | 0.36 | — | -100.0 % | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -6.5 | 64.2 % | 6.1 % | 5.0 (6) | |
| TDAC Translational Development Acquisition Corp. | 25.4× | — | — | 3 % | — | D 39 | 2 of 9 | 0.2 $ | Shell Companies | – | — | — | Financial Services | 10.80 $ | +3.5 % | +3.2 % | +3.5 % | −0.1 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.4 | 0.0 | — | 1.3 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -0.5 % | 0.00 | 96.4 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 21.6 | 87.9 % | 0.0 % | — |
| PONO Pono Capital Four, Inc. | 25.1× | — | — | – | — | D 43 | — | 0.2 $ | Shell Companies | – | — | — | Financial Services | 10.00 $ | — | — | — | −0.4 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | — | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 81.5 % | 0.0 % | — |
| XTER Karman Line Acquisition Corp. | 23.1× | — | — | – | — | D 43 | — | 0.3 $ | — | – | — | — | — | 9.80 $ | — | — | — | −0.2 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | — | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — |
| TBPH Theravance Biopharma Inc | 19.9× | 08/11 | +19 % | 46 % | Stage 1 | C 53 | 5 of 9 | 0.9 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 17.00 $ | -9.3 % | -8.9 % | +23.5 % | −17.3 % | +3.9 % | 64 | 42 | 2.8 % | 2.3 % | 0.25 | 7.7 | 9.7 | 8.2 | 3.1 | 15.9 | — | 8.6 | — | 75.1 % | 51.6 % | 50.2 % | 1.3 % | 0.25 | — | +66.9 % | 8 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 6.3 | 99.1 % | 5.2 % | 3.8 (4) |
| ALDF Aldel Financial II Inc. | 19.8× | — | — | 3 % | — | C 53 | 4 of 9 | 0.3 $ | Shell Companies | – | — | — | Financial Services | 10.80 $ | +2.8 % | +2.6 % | +3.0 % | 0 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.3 | 0.0 | — | 1.3 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 94.3 % | -0.2 % | 0.00 | 100.0 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 104.9 % | 0.0 % | — |
| SVAQ Silicon Valley Acquisition Corp. | 18.5× | — | — | – | — | D 43 | — | 0.3 $ | Shell Companies | – | — | — | Financial Services | 10.20 $ | — | — | — | −0.6 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.00 | 95.9 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 76.6 % | 0.0 % | — |
| NCSM NCS Multistage Holdings Inc | 13.4× | 07/30 | +60 % | 74 % | Stage 1 | D 41 | 5 of 9 | 0.1 $ | Oil & Gas Equipment & Services | – | — | — | Energy | 53.40 $ | +22.1 % | +6.0 % | +40.0 % | −48.0 % | +5.0 % | 34 | 93 | 3.6 % | 5.0 % | 0.21 | — | 9.7 | 0.7 | — | 7.5 | — | 7.7 | — | 40.1 % | 7.6 % | 17.6 % | 1.4 % | — | — | +13.6 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 7.2 | 73.9 % | 4.8 % | — |
| TLSA Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd | 11.4× | — | — | 81 % | — | D 32 | 1 of 9 | 0.1 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 0.67 $ | -32.2 % | -31.8 % | -56.5 % | −58.9 % | +750.8 % | — | — | — | — | 0.44 | — | 0.0 | — | 1,642.1 | — | — | -6.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | -924.3 % | -103.2 % | 4.27 | 0.4 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -5.0 | 3.2 % | 7.3 % | 5.0 (2) |
| HCIC Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIII | 10.0× | — | — | – | — | D 35 | 2 of 9 | 0.4 $ | Shell Companies | – | — | — | Financial Services | 10.00 $ | — | — | — | −0.3 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | -5.7 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 78.5 % | 0.0 % | — |
| ETSS Energy Transition Special Opportunities | 7.5× | — | — | – | — | D 43 | — | 0.2 $ | Shell Companies | – | — | — | Financial Services | 9.90 $ | — | — | — | −0.8 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | -6.3 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 9.1 % | 0.0 % | — |
| KWM K Wave Media Ltd. | 7.4× | — | — | ⚠ Wildest 10% 158 % | — | C 53 | 4 of 9 | 0.0 $ | Entertainment | – | — | — | Communication Services | 0.6276 $ | +452.4 % | +183.1 % | -98.8 % | −35.5 % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.39 | — | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | — | — | 0.0 | -53.8 % | 18.2 % | -263.5 % | 0.0 % | -45.9 % | — | -17.0 % | +11,099.6 % | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 5.0 % | 0.7 % | — |
| FLNT Fluent Inc | 6.1× | 08/18 | -2 % | 76 % | Stage 2 | C 48 | 5 of 9 | 0.1 $ | Advertising Agencies | – | — | — | Communication Services | 3.50 $ | +41.3 % | +44.9 % | +62.0 % | −21.9 % | +78.6 % | 79 | 99 | 10.1 % | 10.9 % | 0.70 | — | 65.4 | 0.5 | 8.2 | — | 1.81 | -3.9 | — | 26.5 % | -11.5 % | -137.3 % | -13.0 % | 2.33 | — | -18.0 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -18.8 | 33.4 % | 0.5 % | 3.7 (3) |
| INAC Indigo Acquisition Corp. | 5.5× | — | — | 3 % | — | B 65 | 3 of 9 | 0.2 $ | Shell Companies | – | — | — | Financial Services | 10.40 $ | +2.5 % | +1.7 % | +3.8 % | −0.3 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.7 | 0.0 | — | 1.3 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -0.1 % | — | -2.8 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 22.2 | 68.7 % | 0.0 % | — |
| SXT Sensient Technologies Corporation | 5.4× | 07/24 | +27 % | 40 % | Stage 2 | B 61 | 5 of 9 | 5.0 $ | Specialty Chemicals | – | — | — | Basic Materials | 118.20 $ | +27.4 % | +24.2 % | +27.3 % | −5.8 % | +9.7 % | 73 | 70 | 4.0 % | 3.3 % | 0.83 | 36.1 | 22.7 | 2.9 | 4.3 | — | 1.74 | 21.0 | 15.3 % | 34.9 % | 9.3 % | 12.5 % | 6.8 % | 0.98 | 53.3 % | +3.5 % | 5 | 1.3 % | 41.8 % | 10.3 | 109.7 % | 5.4 % | 4.0 (5) |
| OKYO OKYO Pharma Ltd | 5.4× | — | — | 73 % | — | C 53 | 4 of 9 | 0.1 $ | Biotechnology | – | — | — | Healthcare | 1.50 $ | -26.6 % | -23.6 % | -43.5 % | −51.3 % | +495.2 % | — | — | — | — | -0.06 | — | 0.0 | — | 6.7 | — | — | -4.3 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | -263.8 % | -43.1 % | 0.00 | 58.8 % | — | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -5.2 | 20.9 % | 0.1 % | 4.7 (3) |
| NPKI NPK International Inc. | 5.3× | 08/04 | +74 % | 43 % | Stage 2 | B 59 | 6 of 9 | 0.8 $ | Building Products & Equipment | Neutral | — | Industrials | 9.20 $ | +29.4 % | +30.1 % | -25.5 % | −5.9 % | +116.3 % | 76 | 50 | 5.0 % | 4.2 % | 1.47 | — | 14.8 | 2.6 | — | 70.3 | 1.30 | 9.5 | 18.4 % | 35.6 % | 14.0 % | 10.5 % | 7.9 % | — | 82.2 % | +27.4 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 8.6 | 92.9 % | 3.0 % | 5.0 (3) |
Price Chart
Quarterly Figures
No quarterly data available.
Frequently Asked Questions
Two consecutive trading days each with more than 5 times normal trading volume (average of the preceding 5 trading days) — a volume surge this massive and sustained almost always comes from news, earnings, or large institutional buying. Source: fundamental data.
All scanners are recalculated daily across the entire stock universe — most recently on November 3, 2026. The data basis is fundamental data and SEC filings (10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports).
Currently, 25 stocks pass this scanner's criteria (as of November 3, 2026).
Global filters: market cap of $50B or less (mega caps are cut from every scanner); 10- and 30-day ADR must be ≥ 1% (too little movement gets cut); names after a reverse split (distorted price history) are excluded.
As "normal" volume, we take the average number of shares traded over 5 trading days. A stock makes the scanner when, on two consecutive trading days, more than 5 times this normal volume was traded. Both surge days are measured against the 5 trading days before them — so the first breakout day doesn't skew the yardstick for the second. The "Volume ×" column shows the multiple for the latest trading day; the volume history is updated with each trading day's closing data. A double surge like this is rare and almost always the trace of a real event: earnings, takeover rumors, news — or big money buying in.
Related scanners
- ATH
- Ants
- Ben Bennett: Power of Four
- Bullish Reversal Bar
- Gajjala: Day-Trading Watchlist
- Gap-Up (≥3%)
- Green Line Breakout
- High ADR — Hot Theme
- Inside Day
- Inside Day at Highs
- Mark Minervini: Power Play
- Oliver Kell: Bull Snorts
- Oliver Kell: Gappers
- Oops Reversal
- Pocket Pivot
- Pradeep Bonde: $ Breakout Bullish
- Pradeep Bonde: 4% Breakout Bullish
- Qullamaggie: Continuation Base
- Qullamaggie: Episodic Pivot
- Qullamaggie: High Tight Flag
- Qullamaggie: Momentum Breakout (original rules)
- Strong DCR (≥80)
- Tight & Near High
- Tight Weekly Closes
- Tight Weekly Range (WCR≥90)
- Volume Surge
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.