Value & GARP
Turnaround Candidates
33 Hits · last calculated November 2, 2026 Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Methodology & criteria
First the crash, then the turn: whoever spots a turnaround early buys far below the old highs — as with Puma, which quintupled from early 2001 to mid-2003 once its restructuring took hold. This scanner hunts exactly these candidates with a 4-pillar model: two mandatory pillars establish the crash and survival, while the 8-point Turn Check evidences the actual turn.
What this scanner checks
-
The Crash Mandatory
The stock trades at least 50% below its all-time high. No real crash, no turnaround — otherwise you'd just catch ordinary growth stocks.
-
Survival Mandatory
Altman Z-Score outside the danger zone, at most one balance sheet warning sign, positive equity. The most important pillar: the classic turnaround mistake is going bankrupt before the turn happens.
-
The Operating Turn Turn Check · 4 points
Revenue stabilizes, net margin and operating cash flow improve, the balance sheet heals. What counts is the direction, not the condition — losses can still be losses as long as they are shrinking.
-
Market Confirmation Turn Check · 4 points
The price is back above the 50-day line, relative strength is turning, insiders are net buyers, and the big funds are adding — the market is starting to rethink the stock.
Shown are stocks that satisfy both mandatory pillars and hit at least 6 of the 8 Turn Check points — the "Turn Check" column shows each stock's score. Tradability is a precondition (price > $3, average dollar volume > $2 million), and stocks distorted by reverse splits are excluded. Source: fundamental data. · No global trading filters — this strategy checks the entire stock universe purely against its own criteria (mega caps over $50B included).
Important: A turnaround remains a bet on the turn — the list is an invitation to research, not a buy signal.
🔔 Watch scanner
Hit List
Tip: clicking a column header sorts the table by that column; a second click flips the direction.
| Symbol | Turn Check | Earnings | Avg/Y 3Y | Volatility | Stage | Funda Rating | Piotroski | MktCap | Industry | AI Rating | Deep Dive | Deep-Dive Report | Sector | Price | YTD | 6 Mo. | 1 Year | Off High | Price Target | RS | EPS Rating | ADR 10D | ADR 30D | Beta | P/E | P/E (f) | P/S | P/B | P/FCF | PEG | EV/EBITDA | EBIT Margin | Gross Margin | Net Margin | ROE | ROA | Debt/Eq | Equity Ratio | Sales +/Y | Growth Score | Div. Yield | Payout Ratio | Altman Z | Inst. % | Short % | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNH CNH Industrial N.V. | 7 von 8 | 08/07 | -7 % | 43 % | Stage 1 | D 42 | 5 of 9 | 15.2 $ | Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery | – | — | — | Industrials | 11.80 $ | +9.4 % | +22.5 % | +7.3 % | −23.4 % | +28.4 % | 27 | 3 | 4.6 % | 4.2 % | 1.26 | 37.5 | 13.0 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 10.4 | 0.31 | 17.0 | 2.7 % | 17.8 % | 1.7 % | 4.8 % | 0.9 % | 3.37 | 18.5 % | -8.8 % | 3 | 0.9 % | 24.4 % | 8.7 | 74.1 % | 5.9 % | 4.1 (18) |
| TECH Bio-Techne Corp | 7 von 8 | 08/05 | -9 % | 43 % | Stage 4 | C 50 | 5 of 9 | 11.3 $ | Biotechnology | Neutral | — | Healthcare | 72.70 $ | +21.8 % | +2.8 % | +18.0 % | −0.7 % | -2.9 % | 43 | 88 | 5.6 % | 4.6 % | 1.30 | 103.7 | 34.6 | 9.3 | 5.4 | 43.0 | 2.11 | 32.8 | 25.2 % | 66.2 % | 15.0 % | 5.3 % | 6.7 % | 0.19 | 75.0 % | +5.2 % | 5 | 0.4 % | 17.4 % | 11.9 | 117.9 % | 4.7 % | 3.2 (13) | |
| TENB Tenable Holdings Inc | 7 von 8 | 07/29 | -11 % | 61 % | Stage 3 | B 59 | 7 of 9 | 5.6 $ | Software - Infrastructure | Sells AI | — | Technology | 50.80 $ | +15.9 % | +38.6 % | +80.8 % | −23.1 % | -23.6 % | 49 | 42 | 6.5 % | 6.3 % | 1.01 | — | 21.7 | 5.4 | 21.3 | 20.9 | 1.64 | 61.8 | 4.3 % | 78.1 % | 0.7 % | -3.7 % | 2.0 % | 1.69 | 15.3 % | +11.0 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 1.5 | 113.3 % | 16.7 % | 3.4 (23) | |
| IIPR Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. | 7 von 8 | 08/05 | +6 % | 36 % | Stage 2 | C 50 | 6 of 9 | 1.5 $ | REIT - Industrial | – | — | — | Real Estate | 52.00 $ | +33.1 % | +34.3 % | +24.3 % | −1.8 % | +16.2 % | 62 | 42 | 2.5 % | 2.9 % | 1.42 | 13.8 | 12.0 | 5.8 | 0.9 | 7.9 | — | 8.5 | 49.8 % | 88.4 % | 52.3 % | 6.3 % | 3.3 % | 0.19 | 79.1 % | -13.8 % | 6 | 14.2 % | 1.6 % | 7.2 | 71.6 % | 19.8 % | 3.4 (7) |
| ENR Energizer Holdings Inc | 7 von 8 | 08/03 | -8 % | 47 % | Stage 3 | D 43 | 3 of 9 | 1.5 $ | Electrical Equipment & Parts | – | — | — | Industrials | 23.20 $ | +12.1 % | +10.0 % | +4.7 % | −26.2 % | -1.8 % | 52 | 11 | 4.7 % | 4.3 % | 0.78 | — | 6.4 | 0.5 | — | 10.3 | 1.35 | 11.9 | 18.6 % | 36.9 % | 2.7 % | 127.1 % | 5.1 % | — | 3.9 % | +2.3 % | 5 | 5.4 % | 39.3 % | 5.1 | 101.8 % | 11.2 % | 3.3 (6) |
| CBZ CBIZ Inc | 7 von 8 | 07/29 | -14 % | 52 % | Stage 4 | C 49 | 5 of 9 | 3.0 $ | Specialty Business Services | Threatened | — | Industrials | 55.00 $ | -39.7 % | -38.4 % | +7.2 % | −61.0 % | +0.0 % | 13 | 74 | 6.4 % | 5.4 % | 0.92 | — | 12.2 | 1.1 | — | 10.7 | 1.22 | 12.6 | 25.6 % | 15.5 % | 5.0 % | 8.1 % | 4.3 % | — | 40.9 % | +52.1 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 6.0 | 100.6 % | 3.4 % | 3.0 (3) | |
| AIG American International Group Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/05 | +16 % | 24 % | Stage 3 | B 58 | 6 of 9 | 43.3 $ | Insurance - Diversified | – | — | — | Financial Services | 81.90 $ | -9.4 % | -12.1 % | +7.3 % | −14.3 % | +10.2 % | 31 | 67 | 2.2 % | 2.2 % | 0.53 | 14.6 | 9.1 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 11.3 | 0.68 | 0.0 | 18.6 % | 35.1 % | 11.1 % | 7.7 % | 1.8 % | 0.25 | 25.0 % | -1.8 % | 5 | 2.5 % | 23.0 % | 3.8 | 100.1 % | 2.5 % | 3.7 (22) |
| CCL Carnival Corporation | 6 von 8 | — | +28 % | 49 % | Stage 3 | B 60 | 7 of 9 | 41.9 $ | Travel Services | Uses AI | — | Consumer Cyclical | 28.80 $ | -4.9 % | -5.6 % | +3.4 % | −16.4 % | +22.4 % | 47 | 73 | 5.0 % | 4.7 % | 2.38 | 13.5 | 9.8 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 13.2 | 0.90 | 8.2 | 12.8 % | 55.4 % | 11.4 % | 26.7 % | 5.4 % | 2.11 | 24.8 % | +6.4 % | 4 | 1.7 % | 25.2 % | 3.4 | 65.7 % | 3.3 % | 4.5 (29) | |
| OKTA Okta Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/25 | +24 % | 65 % | Stage 2 | B 68 | 8 of 9 | 35.7 $ | Software - Infrastructure | Sells AI | — | Technology | 208.20 $ | +36.6 % | +48.6 % | +136.9 % | −16.2 % | -5.0 % | 76 | 66 | 5.5 % | 6.6 % | 0.73 | 109.3 | 48.8 | 11.6 | 3.8 | 36.7 | 1.52 | 85.0 | 7.3 % | 78.1 % | 9.6 % | 3.7 % | 1.6 % | 0.29 | 73.8 % | +11.8 % | 7 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 6.2 | 98.8 % | 5.3 % | 4.3 (44) | |
| ROKU Roku Inc | 6 von 8 | 07/30 | +39 % | 39 % | Stage 2 | A 81 | 8 of 9 | 23.1 $ | Entertainment | Uses AI | — | Communication Services | 155.10 $ | +24.5 % | +23.4 % | +55.1 % | −9.5 % | +3.6 % | 80 | 10 | 2.0 % | 4.0 % | 2.05 | 117.2 | 39.5 | 4.4 | 8.7 | 28.0 | 0.61 | 29.4 | 4.3 % | 45.5 % | 6.8 % | 7.8 % | 4.3 % | 0.21 | 61.4 % | +15.2 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 7.5 | 88.2 % | 7.4 % | 3.5 (27) | |
| SWK Stanley Black & Decker Inc | 6 von 8 | 07/29 | +3 % | 36 % | Stage 2 | C 54 | 3 of 9 | 16.6 $ | Tools & Accessories | – | — | — | Industrials | 103.40 $ | +15.3 % | +27.8 % | +54.5 % | −1.3 % | +0.7 % | 65 | 19 | 4.3 % | 3.7 % | 1.17 | 41.9 | 15.7 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 12.8 | 1.39 | 10.6 | 6.4 % | 32.2 % | 4.1 % | 4.2 % | 3.8 % | 3.81 | 41.6 % | -1.5 % | 4 | 3.4 % | 63.9 % | 5.7 | 95.7 % | 5.5 % | 3.5 (15) |
| ZBRA Zebra Technologies Corporation | 6 von 8 | 08/04 | -3 % | 45 % | Stage 4 | B 63 | 5 of 9 | 17.2 $ | Communication Equipment | Sells AI | — | Technology | 361.30 $ | -2.1 % | +4.0 % | +39.4 % | −31.0 % | +8.7 % | 29 | 54 | 4.2 % | 4.3 % | 1.58 | 44.2 | 16.9 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 19.0 | 0.62 | 20.0 | 15.0 % | 49.6 % | 9.2 % | 11.8 % | 7.3 % | -2.30 | 41.7 % | +8.3 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 6.7 | 103.4 % | 4.1 % | 4.1 (16) | |
| TOST Toast Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/04 | +5 % | 47 % | Stage 4 | A 76 | 9 of 9 | 18.4 $ | Software - Infrastructure | Uses AI | — | Technology | 31.70 $ | -31.0 % | -22.8 % | -11.9 % | −48.1 % | +22.1 % | 11 | 87 | 4.8 % | 4.6 % | 1.74 | 50.9 | 19.3 | 2.7 | 9.9 | 31.1 | 0.25 | 35.3 | 6.8 % | 26.7 % | 7.1 % | 22.5 % | 9.0 % | 0.01 | 64.3 % | +24.1 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 8.1 | 89.1 % | 6.8 % | 4.2 (31) | |
| GDDY Godaddy Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/06 | +2 % | 50 % | Stage 4 | B 63 | 8 of 9 | 15.7 $ | Software - Infrastructure | Sells AI | — | Technology | 117.20 $ | -38.7 % | -33.0 % | -16.3 % | −56.3 % | +1.1 % | 8 | 55 | 5.1 % | 5.1 % | 0.94 | 18.4 | 10.1 | 3.0 | 64.7 | 9.0 | 0.62 | 12.1 | 24.7 % | 63.8 % | 17.8 % | 39.8 % | 9.9 % | -1.14 | 2.9 % | +8.3 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 2.3 | 104.8 % | 7.0 % | 3.6 (18) | |
| BLDR Builders FirstSource Inc | 6 von 8 | 07/30 | -13 % | 51 % | Stage 4 | D 39 | 3 of 9 | 7.0 $ | Building Products & Equipment | – | — | — | Industrials | 64.90 $ | -25.4 % | -13.0 % | -45.3 % | −41.3 % | +21.0 % | 13 | 5 | 6.2 % | 5.4 % | 1.45 | 25.6 | 20.6 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 27.8 | 2.02 | 10.9 | 0.5 % | 29.2 % | 0.7 % | 7.0 % | 2.4 % | -39.00 | 35.4 % | -7.4 % | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.0 | 101.9 % | 10.2 % | 3.5 (24) |
| FDS FactSet Research Systems Inc | 6 von 8 | 07/01 | -14 % | 48 % | Stage 4 | C 52 | 6 of 9 | 11.7 $ | Financial Data & Stock Exchanges | Sells AI | — | Financial Services | 329.60 $ | -12.4 % | -11.9 % | +22.1 % | −39.7 % | -9.5 % | 17 | 29 | 5.2 % | 5.2 % | 0.77 | 20.6 | 16.8 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 16.0 | 1.13 | 14.2 | 30.5 % | 50.6 % | 21.5 % | 27.0 % | 10.7 % | 0.64 | 50.8 % | +5.4 % | 4 | 1.4 % | 25.1 % | 4.5 | 109.4 % | 10.3 % | 2.8 (18) | |
| LW Lamb Weston Holdings Inc | 6 von 8 | 07/24 | -19 % | 45 % | Stage 4 | C 48 | 7 of 9 | 7.4 $ | Packaged Foods | Neutral | — | Consumer Defensive | 54.10 $ | +18.4 % | +12.4 % | -13.0 % | −25.5 % | +4.7 % | 26 | 11 | 3.2 % | 3.3 % | 0.47 | 26.6 | 16.8 | 1.1 | 4.1 | — | 0.84 | 12.2 | 10.1 % | 20.2 % | 3.9 % | 16.3 % | 5.8 % | 0.19 | 24.7 % | +2.5 % | 3 | 2.8 % | 50.2 % | 6.0 | 98.8 % | 8.0 % | 3.5 (12) | |
| FND Floor & Decor Holdings Inc | 6 von 8 | 07/30 | -16 % | 48 % | Stage 4 | C 50 | 4 of 9 | 5.2 $ | Home Improvement Retail | – | — | — | Consumer Cyclical | 47.60 $ | -15.5 % | -7.4 % | -27.1 % | −36.9 % | +16.4 % | 16 | 24 | 5.6 % | 5.4 % | 1.60 | 26.5 | 32.8 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 11.1 | 2.20 | 12.1 | 4.6 % | 45.0 % | 4.9 % | 8.5 % | 2.7 % | 0.82 | 44.1 % | +5.1 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.7 | 118.2 % | 13.1 % | 3.4 (23) |
| TREX Trex Company Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/03 | -8 % | 54 % | Stage 3 | B 55 | 5 of 9 | 5.3 $ | Building Products & Equipment | – | — | — | Industrials | 51.10 $ | +29.2 % | +40.1 % | +4.5 % | −27.3 % | +12.2 % | 46 | 54 | 4.7 % | 4.8 % | 1.48 | 28.6 | 23.6 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 23.6 | 1.00 | 17.0 | 24.3 % | 38.2 % | 14.7 % | 20.1 % | 9.6 % | 0.44 | 57.6 % | +2.0 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 9.2 | 107.3 % | 10.3 % | 4.2 (19) |
| RELY Remitly Global Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/05 | +3 % | 58 % | Stage 2 | A 77 | 5 of 9 | 5.1 $ | Software - Infrastructure | Uses AI | — | Technology | 24.20 $ | +63.3 % | +57.8 % | +51.4 % | −10.7 % | +32.1 % | 66 | 94 | 4.7 % | 4.3 % | 0.39 | 48.3 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 14.4 | — | 20.7 | 14.4 % | 61.6 % | 16.9 % | 13.0 % | 8.5 % | 0.19 | 59.6 % | +29.4 % | 7 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 6.4 | 85.3 % | 10.2 % | 4.8 (10) | |
| OGN Organon & Co | 6 von 8 | 08/04 | -8 % | 56 % | Stage 2 | D 44 | 7 of 9 | 3.6 $ | Drug Manufacturers - General | Uses AI | — | Healthcare | 13.80 $ | +88.3 % | +91.9 % | +119.6 % | −0.2 % | -25.1 % | 92 | 81 | 0.4 % | 0.4 % | 1.54 | 14.9 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 5.3 | — | 8.4 | 18.7 % | 53.4 % | 3.4 % | 34.1 % | 5.7 % | 9.49 | 7.0 % | -2.9 % | 3 | 0.6 % | 2.5 % | 5.4 | 77.9 % | 8.2 % | 2.8 (5) | |
| RYAN Ryan Specialty Group Holdings Inc | 6 von 8 | 07/30 | -6 % | 45 % | Stage 4 | C 54 | 4 of 9 | 11.5 $ | Insurance - Specialty | – | — | — | Financial Services | 43.80 $ | -32.7 % | -24.0 % | -13.8 % | −48.1 % | +15.8 % | 12 | 87 | 4.7 % | 4.8 % | 0.61 | 54.4 | 17.7 | 3.5 | 8.8 | 21.4 | — | 0.0 | 17.4 % | 41.5 % | 3.1 % | 22.8 % | 3.5 % | 5.88 | 5.8 % | +21.3 % | 5 | 1.2 % | 23.9 % | 3.7 | 89.1 % | 12.5 % | 3.7 (19) |
| RHI Robert Half International Inc | 6 von 8 | 07/22 | -17 % | 62 % | Stage 2 | D 44 | 4 of 9 | 4.4 $ | Staffing & Employment Services | – | — | — | Industrials | 43.70 $ | +13.2 % | +23.3 % | +69.3 % | −31.3 % | -5.6 % | 39 | 24 | 4.8 % | 5.0 % | 0.83 | — | 16.7 | 0.8 | — | 21.2 | 5.46 | 62.9 | 2.8 % | 37.3 % | 2.3 % | 10.2 % | 0.2 % | — | 45.5 % | -7.2 % | 3 | 5.6 % | 143.9 % | 6.3 | 126.9 % | 23.4 % | 3.1 (11) |
| FOUR Shift4 Payments Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/04 | -13 % | 65 % | Stage 4 | B 57 | 6 of 9 | 4.0 $ | Software - Infrastructure | Uses AI | — | Technology | 40.00 $ | -38.6 % | -25.9 % | -43.9 % | −59.7 % | +37.9 % | 7 | 8 | 7.2 % | 6.4 % | 1.39 | 52.5 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 6.9 | 0.27 | 7.6 | 5.0 % | 35.9 % | 2.2 % | 9.9 % | 3.3 % | 2.77 | 18.9 % | +25.5 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 3.8 | 94.9 % | 18.0 % | 3.9 (25) | |
| PRVA Privia Health Group Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/06 | -1 % | 32 % | Stage 3 | C 53 | 2 of 9 | 2.7 $ | Health Information Services | – | — | — | Healthcare | 21.50 $ | +0.1 % | +7.9 % | -14.1 % | −7.5 % | +44.4 % | 43 | 19 | 2.7 % | 2.8 % | 0.80 | — | 20.0 | 1.1 | — | 20.7 | — | 42.6 | 1.2 % | 10.0 % | 1.2 % | 3.6 % | 2.0 % | — | 53.1 % | +22.3 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 6.1 | 97.5 % | 5.8 % | 4.6 (18) |
| PGNY Progyny Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/06 | -9 % | 53 % | Stage 2 | B 65 | 7 of 9 | 2.3 $ | Healthcare Plans | Uses AI | — | Healthcare | 29.20 $ | +3.7 % | +13.1 % | +48.8 % | −4.8 % | +23.4 % | 73 | 82 | 3.0 % | 3.4 % | 1.02 | 40.5 | 12.9 | 1.7 | 5.6 | 12.7 | — | 16.5 | 10.8 % | 24.6 % | 6.0 % | 14.9 % | 10.1 % | 0.06 | 62.9 % | +10.4 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 9.6 | 112.3 % | 9.4 % | 4.6 (12) | |
| SPSC SPS Commerce Inc | 6 von 8 | 07/29 | -23 % | 48 % | Stage 4 | B 56 | 7 of 9 | 3.0 $ | Software - Application | – | — | — | Technology | 83.00 $ | -38.5 % | -37.2 % | -18.4 % | −61.2 % | -4.7 % | 9 | 27 | 5.7 % | 5.0 % | 0.62 | 34.3 | 68.0 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 4.71 | 16.9 | 12.8 % | 69.8 % | 10.1 % | 9.7 % | 6.8 % | 0.01 | 82.9 % | +17.8 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 11.3 | 110.8 % | 9.4 % | 3.3 (12) |
| ASTH Astrana Health Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/06 | +13 % | 68 % | Stage 2 | B 62 | 5 of 9 | 1.8 $ | Medical Care Facilities | Uses AI | — | Healthcare | 36.50 $ | +66.1 % | +79.3 % | +10.1 % | −0.5 % | +40.8 % | 89 | 87 | 3.6 % | 3.8 % | 1.03 | — | 9.7 | 0.5 | — | 19.2 | — | 12.7 | 3.0 % | 10.5 % | 1.1 % | 5.7 % | 3.8 % | — | 33.9 % | +56.4 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.2 | 61.5 % | 11.9 % | 4.6 (11) | |
| GEF Greif Bros Corporation | 6 von 8 | 07/29 | +6 % | 24 % | Stage 2 | B 56 | 6 of 9 | 4.6 $ | Packaging & Containers | – | — | — | Consumer Cyclical | 82.00 $ | +5.1 % | +8.9 % | +49.5 % | −3.8 % | +6.2 % | 49 | 9 | 3.1 % | 2.7 % | 0.79 | — | 9.3 | 1.1 | — | — | 0.77 | 8.6 | 5.2 % | 22.5 % | 24.7 % | 7.2 % | 4.2 % | — | 52.6 % | -1.0 % | 1 | 2.9 % | 49.2 % | 7.2 | 94.2 % | 2.0 % | 3.4 (5) |
| LFST Lifestance Health Group Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/06 | +2 % | 50 % | Stage 2 | B 72 | 8 of 9 | 5.1 $ | Medical Care Facilities | Threatened | — | Healthcare | 13.40 $ | +34.1 % | +45.8 % | +173.8 % | −1.2 % | +7.8 % | 88 | 98 | 4.1 % | 3.7 % | 1.24 | 215.9 | 56.8 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 24.1 | — | 39.5 | 5.5 % | 33.6 % | 3.2 % | 1.6 % | 2.3 % | 0.13 | 68.9 % | +13.9 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 4.9 | 88.6 % | 8.5 % | 4.5 (11) | |
| STAA STAAR Surgical Company | 6 von 8 | 08/05 | -15 % | 55 % | Stage 2 | B 68 | 5 of 9 | 1.2 $ | Medical Instruments & Supplies | Uses AI | — | Healthcare | 24.50 $ | +22.8 % | +24.1 % | -5.1 % | −13.0 % | +12.5 % | 81 | 26 | 4.1 % | 4.2 % | 1.18 | — | 52.9 | 3.7 | 3.4 | — | 0.76 | 20.1 | 18.7 % | 76.6 % | 1.1 % | -6.0 % | 5.7 % | 0.11 | 78.1 % | -23.7 % | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 9.4 | 113.8 % | 15.6 % | 3.6 (11) | |
| SBH Sally Beauty Holdings Inc | 6 von 8 | 08/04 | +4 % | 43 % | Stage 4 | B 55 | 7 of 9 | 1.7 $ | Specialty Retail | Uses AI | — | — | Consumer Cyclical | 18.20 $ | -6.6 % | -5.9 % | +21.2 % | −21.1 % | -2.3 % | 39 | 61 | 5.3 % | 4.3 % | 1.03 | 10.7 | 7.8 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 0.76 | 7.2 | 7.9 % | 52.1 % | 5.2 % | 23.9 % | 6.5 % | 1.81 | 29.4 % | -0.4 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 7.1 | 121.4 % | 28.6 % | 3.6 (5) |
| LGIH LGI Homes | 6 von 8 | 08/04 | -19 % | 59 % | Stage 2 | D 44 | 4 of 9 | 1.0 $ | Residential Construction | – | — | — | Consumer Cyclical | 44.40 $ | +30.5 % | +47.6 % | +2.9 % | −9.9 % | +123.6 % | 73 | 16 | 6.5 % | 6.0 % | 1.86 | — | 18.8 | 0.6 | — | 7.8 | 0.69 | 35.5 | -0.1 % | 19.7 % | 3.9 % | 3.4 % | 1.1 % | — | 52.4 % | -22.6 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 12.1 | 91.2 % | 22.4 % | 3.5 (2) |
Price Chart
Quarterly Figures
No quarterly data available.
Frequently Asked Questions
A turnaround is the reversal of fortune of a struggling company: first the stock crashes, then the business turns around — and whoever spots the turn early buys far below the old highs. Famous example: Puma quintupled from early 2001 to mid-2003 once its restructuring took hold. This scanner hunts exactly these candidates with a 4-pillar model.
All scanners are recalculated daily across the entire stock universe — most recently on November 2, 2026. The data basis is fundamental data and SEC filings (10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports).
Currently, 33 stocks pass this scanner's criteria (as of November 2, 2026).
No global trading filters — this strategy checks the entire stock universe purely against its own criteria (mega caps over $50B included).
The Turn Check counts how many of eight turnaround signals a stock shows. Four check the operational turn — as direction over recent quarters, because a turnaround is a movement, not a state: sales are no longer declining in the latest quarter (or the decline has narrowed two quarters in a row), net margin sits above its level of three quarters ago and has been rising lately, operating cash flow is positive or improving two quarters in a row, and the Altman Z-Score or interest coverage sits above its level of three quarters ago (the balance sheet is healing). Losses are still allowed to be losses — what matters is that they're shrinking. Four signals check market confirmation: price above the 50-day line, relative strength over the last 3 months above that of the last 12, insiders buying on a net basis, big funds adding. Only stocks scoring at least 6 of the 8 points make the scanner — after first passing the entry requirement: at least 50% below the all-time high AND survival secured (Altman Z-Score outside the danger zone, at most one balance-sheet red flag, positive equity).
Related scanners
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.