Value & GARP
James O'Shaughnessy: Trending Value
25 Hits · last calculated November 3, 2026 Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Methodology & criteria
O'Shaughnessy's strongest strategy from 'What Works on Wall Street': first find the cheapest decile of the universe via a composite valuation score (percentile average of P/E, P/B, P/S, P/CF, and P/FCF; missing metrics count neutrally as 50), then buy the 25 stocks from that group with the strongest 6-month momentum — cheap AND already trending up. Minimum market cap $200M. The selection is recalculated on every run. Source: fundamental data.
No global trading filters — this strategy checks the entire stock universe purely against its own criteria (mega caps over $50B included).
🔔 Watch scanner
Hit List
Tip: clicking a column header sorts the table by that column; a second click flips the direction.
| Symbol | Earnings | Avg/Y 3Y | Volatility | Stage | Funda Rating | Piotroski | MktCap | Industry | AI Rating | Deep Dive | Deep-Dive Report | Sector | Price | YTD | 6 Mo. | 1 Year | Off High | Price Target | RS | EPS Rating | ADR 10D | ADR 30D | Beta | P/E | P/E (f) | P/S | P/B | P/FCF | PEG | EV/EBITDA | EBIT Margin | Gross Margin | Net Margin | ROE | ROA | Debt/Eq | Equity Ratio | Sales +/Y | Growth Score | Div. Yield | Payout Ratio | Altman Z | Inst. % | Short % | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RXT Rackspace Technology Inc | 08/06 | +6 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 198 % | Stage 2 | D 37 | 6 of 9 | 0.6 $ | Software - Infrastructure | Sells AI | — | Technology | 2.40 $ | +648.8 % | +103.2 % | +47.2 % | −26.1 % | +64.4 % | 99 | 42 | 16.9 % | 17.1 % | 3.11 | — | 8.7 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 14.6 | 4.93 | 12.4 | — | 18.6 % | -5.9 % | -352.8 % | -1.0 % | -2.65 | — | -1.9 % | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | -2.3 | 69.2 % | 21.6 % | 3.0 (3) | |
| SNEX Stonex Group Inc | 08/04 | +151 % | 47 % | Stage 2 | B 55 | 6 of 9 | 6.4 $ | Capital Markets | Neutral | — | Financial Services | 53.90 $ | +117.5 % | +77.2 % | +32.0 % | −3.3 % | +17.9 % | 95 | 87 | 6.0 % | 4.9 % | 0.62 | 14.4 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 1.2 | — | 10.1 | 0.5 % | 1.7 % | 0.3 % | 20.2 % | 1.2 % | 7.16 | 5.0 % | +32.5 % | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.5 | 85.9 % | 5.6 % | 4.0 (2) | |
| CSTM Constellium Nv | 08/04 | +36 % | 45 % | Stage 2 | B 70 | 8 of 9 | 3.1 $ | Aluminum | – | — | — | Basic Materials | 23.00 $ | +76.5 % | +64.9 % | +46.1 % | −8.8 % | +37.2 % | 92 | 94 | 4.6 % | 5.3 % | 1.57 | 6.9 | 8.2 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 9.7 | 0.40 | 4.2 | 9.3 % | 16.6 % | 5.7 % | 45.7 % | 9.9 % | 1.76 | 19.1 % | +19.3 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.5 | 92.0 % | 4.4 % | 4.3 (6) |
| OGN Organon & Co | 08/04 | -8 % | 56 % | Stage 2 | D 44 | 7 of 9 | 3.6 $ | Drug Manufacturers - General | Uses AI | — | Healthcare | 13.80 $ | +88.3 % | +91.9 % | +106.4 % | −0.2 % | -25.1 % | 92 | 81 | 0.4 % | 0.4 % | 1.54 | 14.9 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 5.3 | — | 8.4 | 18.7 % | 53.4 % | 3.4 % | 34.1 % | 5.7 % | 9.49 | 7.0 % | -2.9 % | 3 | 0.6 % | 2.5 % | 5.4 | 77.9 % | 8.2 % | 2.8 (5) | |
| ATLC Atlanticus Holdings Corporation | 08/06 | +51 % | 52 % | Stage 2 | B 70 | 6 of 9 | 1.4 $ | Credit Services | Uses AI | — | Financial Services | 93.10 $ | +51.4 % | +49.6 % | +69.0 % | −2.8 % | +42.6 % | 90 | 77 | 6.3 % | 6.0 % | 1.99 | — | 7.9 | 0.7 | — | 1.5 | — | 0.0 | — | 73.0 % | 21.1 % | 21.4 % | 2.8 % | — | — | +53.3 % | 7 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 4.5 | 25.0 % | 28.2 % | 4.8 (5) | |
| AMN AMN Healthcare Services Inc | 08/06 | -23 % | 64 % | Stage 2 | B 55 | 8 of 9 | 1.8 $ | Medical Care Facilities | Threatened | — | Healthcare | 45.80 $ | +98.2 % | +102.2 % | +132.5 % | −2.4 % | -21.7 % | 89 | 93 | 4.9 % | 5.2 % | 0.40 | — | 18.0 | 0.5 | — | 4.0 | 1.71 | 6.7 | — | 27.8 % | 3.1 % | -4.5 % | 4.4 % | — | — | -8.5 % | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.6 | 115.6 % | 11.7 % | 3.4 (9) | |
| ARKO Arko Corp | 08/05 | +2 % | 56 % | Stage 2 | C 49 | 7 of 9 | 0.4 $ | Specialty Retail | – | — | — | Consumer Cyclical | 3.90 $ | +71.4 % | +72.3 % | -10.6 % | −15.1 % | +123.7 % | 87 | 75 | 5.0 % | 4.4 % | 0.93 | 21.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 11.6 | — | 11.0 | — | 16.9 % | 0.2 % | 6.5 % | 2.0 % | 4.75 | — | -12.5 % | 3 | 3.2 % | 1.6 % | 4.3 | 65.9 % | 12.5 % | 4.5 (2) |
| FLXS Flexsteel Industries Inc | 08/17 | +92 % | 51 % | Stage 2 | C 48 | 8 of 9 | 0.3 $ | Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances | Neutral | — | Consumer Cyclical | 72.50 $ | +90.4 % | +77.4 % | +115.5 % | −1.3 % | -0.1 % | 87 | 21 | 5.2 % | 4.7 % | 0.53 | 13.2 | 15.9 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 7.1 | 1.33 | 8.0 | 7.1 % | 24.7 % | 7.2 % | 18.1 % | 9.9 % | 0.05 | 59.4 % | +6.9 % | 6 | 1.2 % | 18.2 % | 4.9 | 65.7 % | 7.6 % | 3.0 (1) | |
| ADV Advantage Solutions Inc | 08/06 | -10 % | ⚠ Wildest 10% 97 % | Stage 2 | D 35 | 4 of 9 | 0.4 $ | Advertising Agencies | – | — | — | Communication Services | 32.00 $ | +81.0 % | +112.3 % | +0.1 % | −10.0 % | +45.8 % | 86 | 29 | 9.4 % | 8.9 % | 2.19 | — | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 6.5 | — | 77.9 | — | 13.5 % | -7.6 % | -41.5 % | 2.3 % | 3.24 | — | -0.7 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.4 | 30.8 % | 11.7 % | 4.0 (2) |
| GPRE Green Plains Renewable Energy Inc | 08/10 | -17 % | 57 % | Stage 2 | C 50 | 5 of 9 | 1.0 $ | Chemicals | – | — | — | Basic Materials | 13.80 $ | +47.0 % | +51.9 % | +34.1 % | −21.4 % | +35.0 % | 84 | 7 | 4.8 % | 4.6 % | 1.15 | — | 8.5 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 8.2 | 1.16 | 5.6 | — | 16.0 % | 6.8 % | -1.9 % | 4.2 % | 0.71 | — | -14.9 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 4.6 | 111.0 % | 20.6 % | 4.0 (6) |
| INN Summit Hotel Properties Inc | 08/04 | +10 % | 36 % | Stage 2 | D 44 | 5 of 9 | 0.8 $ | REIT - Hotel & Motel | – | — | — | Real Estate | 7.10 $ | +42.1 % | +48.3 % | +46.8 % | −0.2 % | -2.8 % | 82 | 6 | 3.7 % | 3.5 % | 1.26 | — | 40.7 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 6.0 | — | 9.7 | — | 42.9 % | -0.7 % | -1.4 % | 1.5 % | 1.69 | — | -0.3 % | 4 | 4.6 % | 16.0 % | 3.7 | 93.7 % | 3.6 % | 3.3 (6) |
| SENEA Seneca Foods Corp A | 08/06 | +107 % | 41 % | Stage 2 | B 70 | 9 of 9 | 0.8 $ | Packaged Foods | – | — | — | Consumer Defensive | 158.70 $ | +45.5 % | +56.2 % | +47.1 % | −7.3 % | +26.4 % | 80 | 50 | 5.8 % | 5.2 % | -0.03 | 9.7 | 39.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 0.83 | 6.2 | 6.5 % | 13.4 % | 6.8 % | 16.5 % | 8.3 % | 0.37 | 60.6 % | +5.1 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 11.2 | 75.0 % | 7.8 % | 3.0 (1) |
| KOP Koppers Holdings Inc | 08/14 | +12 % | 35 % | Stage 2 | C 46 | 8 of 9 | 0.8 $ | Specialty Chemicals | – | — | — | Basic Materials | 41.80 $ | +59.1 % | +67.2 % | +49.6 % | −3.7 % | +35.4 % | 78 | 56 | 3.2 % | 3.5 % | 1.23 | — | 8.2 | 0.4 | — | 6.0 | 8.20 | 43.4 | — | 22.4 % | -4.6 % | 14.7 % | 6.5 % | — | — | -10.2 % | 3 | 0.9 % | 9.1 % | 6.8 | 104.2 % | 5.6 % | 4.5 (2) |
| HZO MarineMax Inc | 07/23 | +5 % | 58 % | Stage 2 | C 45 | 5 of 9 | 1.2 $ | Specialty Retail | – | — | — | Consumer Cyclical | 52.70 $ | +43.6 % | +48.9 % | +112.8 % | −2.9 % | -5.9 % | 78 | 85 | 4.6 % | 4.4 % | 1.70 | — | 34.5 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 1.09 | 17.8 | — | 34.2 % | 0.2 % | -6.5 % | 1.7 % | 1.29 | — | -5.0 % | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.5 | 93.0 % | 10.9 % | 3.2 (9) |
| DINO HF Sinclair Corp | 07/28 | +25 % | 40 % | Stage 2 | B 72 | 7 of 9 | 20.2 $ | Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | Neutral | — | Energy | 111.70 $ | +44.9 % | +55.4 % | +123.5 % | −9.3 % | +6.9 % | 75 | 74 | 3.6 % | 3.6 % | 0.71 | 16.8 | 11.4 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 7.2 | 1.30 | 6.3 | 11.9 % | 12.9 % | 6.1 % | 13.0 % | 9.2 % | 0.49 | 53.2 % | -6.0 % | 4 | 1.7 % | 21.0 % | 7.2 | 84.1 % | 4.4 % | 3.4 (16) | |
| PENN Penn National Gaming Inc | 08/06 | -4 % | 53 % | Stage 2 | B 55 | 6 of 9 | 2.3 $ | Resorts & Casinos | Uses AI | — | Consumer Cyclical | 17.00 $ | +39.0 % | +50.7 % | +3.4 % | −5.7 % | +59.7 % | 74 | 91 | 4.1 % | 4.5 % | 1.39 | — | 7.9 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 12.6 | 1.01 | 15.8 | 5.5 % | 35.2 % | -12.7 % | -40.1 % | 1.8 % | 4.52 | 13.0 % | +5.8 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 2.7 | 105.7 % | 17.3 % | 4.2 (20) | |
| GCO Genesco Inc | — | +14 % | 63 % | Stage 2 | B 55 | 5 of 9 | 0.4 $ | Apparel Retail | – | — | — | Consumer Cyclical | 37.60 $ | +36.5 % | +49.3 % | +29.7 % | −20.3 % | +9.0 % | 74 | 75 | 6.5 % | 6.1 % | 1.81 | — | 14.6 | 0.2 | — | 3.1 | 0.68 | 9.1 | — | 46.7 % | 1.7 % | 3.7 % | 1.1 % | — | — | +4.8 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 6.0 | 91.9 % | 12.9 % | 3.5 (4) |
| PBF PBF Energy Inc | 07/30 | +4 % | 66 % | Stage 2 | B 65 | 5 of 9 | 8.9 $ | Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | – | — | — | Energy | 75.10 $ | +52.2 % | +77.7 % | +125.4 % | −19.0 % | +16.4 % | 73 | 9 | 6.0 % | 5.8 % | 0.18 | — | 8.4 | 0.2 | — | 3.4 | 2.51 | 4.2 | -1.3 % | 5.0 % | 3.9 % | 8.2 % | 3.1 % | — | 37.5 % | -11.4 % | 3 | 1.4 % | 20.7 % | 5.4 | 85.7 % | 13.2 % | 2.6 (14) |
| TROX Tronox Holdings PLC | 07/29 | -12 % | 74 % | Stage 1 | D 42 | 5 of 9 | 0.6 $ | Chemicals | – | — | — | Basic Materials | 3.50 $ | +62.3 % | +51.4 % | +2.4 % | −35.4 % | +38.5 % | 66 | 77 | 6.4 % | 6.3 % | 0.90 | — | 21.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 | — | — | 58.7 | — | 5.6 % | -19.2 % | -30.8 % | -1.2 % | 2.69 | — | -6.1 % | 4 | 5.4 % | 15.5 % | 4.7 | 75.2 % | 15.7 % | 2.6 (8) |
| LILA Liberty Latin America Ltd | 08/06 | +2 % | 44 % | Stage 3 | C 54 | 5 of 9 | 1.6 $ | Telecom Services | – | — | — | Communication Services | 8.60 $ | +18.6 % | +50.6 % | +62.9 % | −22.5 % | +36.6 % | 60 | 25 | 9.1 % | 5.9 % | 0.73 | — | 15.9 | 0.4 | — | 3.0 | 3.61 | 5.7 | — | 78.1 % | -2.2 % | -34.9 % | 1.3 % | — | — | -0.3 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 2.2 | 77.4 % | 2.8 % | 3.0 (2) |
| LILAK Liberty Latin America Ltd Class C | 08/06 | +2 % | 43 % | Stage 3 | C 51 | 5 of 9 | 1.4 $ | Telecom Services | – | — | — | Communication Services | 8.60 $ | +16.1 % | +46.7 % | +59.7 % | −24.3 % | -14.3 % | 56 | 50 | 8.7 % | 5.7 % | 0.73 | — | 16.0 | 0.3 | — | 2.6 | 0.83 | 5.8 | — | 78.1 % | -2.2 % | -34.9 % | 1.3 % | — | — | -0.3 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 2.2 | 76.0 % | 5.1 % | 3.0 (2) |
| SENEB Seneca Foods Corp B | — | — | 43 % | — | B 71 | 8 of 9 | 1.0 $ | Packaged Foods | – | — | — | Consumer Defensive | 157.30 $ | +62.7 % | +48.5 % | +44.4 % | −1.8 % | — | — | — | — | — | -0.03 | 8.5 | 48.1 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 0.88 | 6.1 | 7.2 % | 13.4 % | 6.8 % | 16.8 % | 8.3 % | 0.35 | 60.6 % | +5.1 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 4.7 | 5.2 % | 0.1 % | — |
| TRVG Trivago NV | — | — | 58 % | — | B 61 | 3 of 9 | 0.3 $ | Internet Content & Information | – | — | — | Communication Services | 3.60 $ | +80.3 % | +72.6 % | +10.8 % | −7.3 % | +68.0 % | — | — | — | — | 0.54 | 21.3 | 89.3 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 5.9 | 5.98 | 5.9 | -3.4 % | 96.0 % | 2.2 % | 6.7 % | 0.6 % | 0.01 | 59.5 % | +19.1 % | 7 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | — | 28.5 % | 4.2 % | 3.2 (5) |
| ALTO Alto Ingredients Inc | — | — | ⚠ Wildest 10% 86 % | — | B 66 | 5 of 9 | 0.3 $ | Specialty Chemicals | – | — | — | Basic Materials | 3.50 $ | +44.8 % | +50.5 % | +247.6 % | −30.4 % | +138.1 % | — | — | — | — | 0.15 | 5.3 | 13.0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 5.4 | 0.80 | 4.0 | 3.5 % | 6.8 % | 5.5 % | 22.2 % | 5.8 % | 0.34 | 63.1 % | -4.9 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 1.2 | 59.9 % | 7.5 % | 5.0 (3) |
| XFLT XAI Octagon Floating Rate & Alternative Income Term Trust | — | — | 22 % | — | D 35 | 4 of 9 | 0.3 $ | Asset Management | – | — | — | Financial Services | 16.40 $ | +299.2 % | +362.8 % | -22.7 % | −1.6 % | -51.2 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 2.5 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 % | — | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.00 | 60.3 % | -43.7 % | 3 | 16.7 % | 698.6 % | 0.5 | 28.5 % | 2.0 % | — |
Price Chart
Quarterly Figures
No quarterly data available.
Frequently Asked Questions
O'Shaughnessy's strongest strategy from 'What Works on Wall Street': first find the cheapest decile of the universe via a composite valuation score (percentile average of P/E, P/B, P/S, P/CF, and P/FCF; missing metrics count neutrally as 50), then buy the 25 stocks from that group with the strongest 6-month momentum — cheap AND already trending up. Minimum market cap $200M.
All scanners are recalculated daily across the entire stock universe — most recently on November 3, 2026. The data basis is fundamental data and SEC filings (10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports).
Currently, 25 stocks pass this scanner's criteria (as of November 3, 2026).
No global trading filters — this strategy checks the entire stock universe purely against its own criteria (mega caps over $50B included).
Related scanners
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.