Value & GARP
Tobias Carlisle: Acquirer's Multiple
17 Hits · last calculated November 2, 2026 Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Methodology & criteria
Carlisle's 'Acquirer's Multiple': what would an acquirer pay for the whole business? Enterprise value (market cap + debt − cash) divided by operating profit (EBIT, TTM from EBIT margin × revenue over the last 4 quarters). Shows a multiple ≤ 8 — very cheaply valued operating businesses. Financials and utilities excluded (EV/EBIT isn't meaningful there — Carlisle only added both to his screener in 2022), minimum market cap $200 million. Source: fundamental data.
No global trading filters — this strategy checks the entire stock universe purely against its own criteria (mega caps over $50B included).
🔔 Watch scanner
Hit List
Tip: clicking a column header sorts the table by that column; a second click flips the direction.
| Symbol | Earnings | Avg/Y 3Y | Volatility | Stage | Funda Rating | Piotroski | MktCap | Industry | AI Rating | Deep Dive | Deep-Dive Report | Sector | Price | YTD | 6 Mo. | 1 Year | Off High | Price Target | RS | EPS Rating | ADR 10D | ADR 30D | Beta | P/E | P/E (f) | P/S | P/B | P/FCF | PEG | EV/EBITDA | EBIT Margin | Gross Margin | Net Margin | ROE | ROA | Debt/Eq | Equity Ratio | Sales +/Y | Growth Score | Div. Yield | Payout Ratio | Altman Z | Inst. % | Short % | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUM Humana Inc | 07/29 | -6 % | 48 % | Stage 2 | B 58 | 7 of 9 | 49.9 $ | Healthcare Plans | – | — | — | Healthcare | 414.50 $ | +40.9 % | +51.3 % | +47.0 % | −1.3 % | +12.1 % | 90 | 29 | 3.6 % | 3.5 % | 0.74 | 45.3 | 26.5 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 39.2 | 1.16 | 0.0 | 4.7 % | 13.7 % | 0.9 % | 6.3 % | 3.9 % | 1.73 | 33.6 % | +10.1 % | 3 | 0.8 % | 20.6 % | 6.5 | 99.9 % | 2.6 % | 4.0 (26) |
| CNC Centene Corp | 07/28 | -2 % | 46 % | Stage 2 | C 54 | 9 of 9 | 33.8 $ | Healthcare Plans | Uses AI | — | — | Healthcare | 68.50 $ | +53.4 % | +61.8 % | +95.5 % | −2.7 % | +4.5 % | 90 | 64 | 3.6 % | 3.6 % | 1.13 | — | 12.3 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 10.6 | 0.82 | 3.8 | 5.1 % | 11.4 % | -2.8 % | -26.0 % | 2.5 % | 1.55 | 26.4 % | +19.4 % | 3 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 4.0 | 100.6 % | 2.4 % | 3.6 (21) |
| AA Alcoa Corp | 07/16 | +25 % | 53 % | Stage 1 | C 53 | 2 of 9 | 10.4 $ | Aluminum | – | — | — | Basic Materials | 39.20 $ | +4.0 % | +0.0 % | +3.6 % | −37.1 % | +36.8 % | 78 | 22 | 5.3 % | 5.5 % | 1.74 | 10.0 | 6.3 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 13.7 | 8.36 | 4.3 | 13.9 % | 22.8 % | 10.7 % | 15.4 % | 7.5 % | 0.36 | 41.0 % | +7.9 % | 4 | 1.1 % | 6.1 % | 5.2 | 84.2 % | 4.5 % | 4.1 (14) |
| DINO HF Sinclair Corp | 07/28 | +25 % | 40 % | Stage 2 | B 72 | 7 of 9 | 20.7 $ | Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | Neutral | — | Energy | 115.00 $ | +44.9 % | +55.4 % | +114.1 % | −9.3 % | +6.9 % | 75 | 74 | 3.6 % | 3.6 % | 0.71 | 17.3 | 11.4 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 7.4 | 1.30 | 6.3 | 11.9 % | 12.9 % | 6.1 % | 13.0 % | 9.2 % | 0.49 | 53.2 % | -6.0 % | 4 | 1.7 % | 21.0 % | 7.2 | 84.1 % | 4.4 % | 3.4 (16) | |
| LEA Lear Corporation | 07/31 | +3 % | 34 % | Stage 2 | B 58 | 7 of 9 | 5.9 $ | Auto Parts | – | — | — | Consumer Cyclical | 118.40 $ | +20.7 % | +16.1 % | +15.6 % | −8.1 % | +25.2 % | 71 | 87 | 3.0 % | 3.3 % | 1.30 | 12.1 | 6.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 8.5 | 0.36 | 5.2 | 5.0 % | 7.7 % | 2.4 % | 12.2 % | 4.4 % | 1.07 | 32.9 % | -0.2 % | 4 | 2.6 % | 21.5 % | 6.4 | 109.2 % | 8.4 % | 3.6 (16) |
| AU AngloGold Ashanti plc | 08/07 | +103 % | 60 % | Stage 1 | A 80 | 8 of 9 | 41.5 $ | Gold | Neutral | — | — | Basic Materials | 79.80 $ | +1.1 % | -6.4 % | +21.0 % | −38.6 % | +33.9 % | 66 | 90 | 5.7 % | 5.6 % | 0.74 | 11.6 | 12.3 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 10.4 | 0.78 | 6.5 | 56.1 % | 54.8 % | 32.2 % | 43.0 % | 24.9 % | 0.27 | 54.4 % | +70.8 % | 7 | 5.3 % | 58.6 % | 10.2 | 80.6 % | 1.0 % | 4.1 (8) |
| NEM Newmont Goldcorp Corp | 07/23 | +51 % | 48 % | Stage 1 | B 71 | 9 of 9 | 113.8 $ | Gold | Neutral | — | — | Basic Materials | 106.60 $ | -1.6 % | -9.4 % | +30.7 % | −29.3 % | +27.1 % | 60 | 83 | 4.4 % | 4.4 % | 0.53 | 13.7 | 10.1 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 2.83 | 6.4 | 61.4 % | 68.0 % | 34.7 % | 25.8 % | 16.4 % | 0.17 | 60.6 % | +19.1 % | 7 | 1.0 % | 10.7 % | 7.7 | 81.3 % | 2.0 % | 4.4 (23) |
| MOH Molina Healthcare Inc | 07/22 | -11 % | 52 % | Stage 2 | D 39 | 5 of 9 | 10.7 $ | Healthcare Plans | – | — | — | Healthcare | 204.80 $ | +13.3 % | +40.4 % | +24.1 % | −30.7 % | +9.9 % | 60 | 3 | 4.3 % | 4.0 % | 0.78 | 60.9 | 20.7 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 45.1 | 0.97 | 18.8 | 1.7 % | 8.4 % | -0.1 % | 4.5 % | 1.1 % | 1.99 | 24.9 % | +11.8 % | 2 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 6.6 | 111.8 % | 6.5 % | 3.3 (19) |
| CTVA Corteva Inc | 07/30 | +14 % | 31 % | Stage 2 | C 48 | 6 of 9 | 7.8 $ | Agricultural Inputs | – | — | — | Basic Materials | 11.60 $ | +18.6 % | +24.4 % | +26.9 % | −4.7 % | +47.7 % | 46 | 60 | 2.4 % | 2.2 % | 0.58 | 6.5 | 4.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 10.3 | 0.62 | 3.6 | 23.7 % | 33.2 % | 2.8 % | 5.1 % | 4.6 % | 0.24 | 57.0 % | +2.9 % | 4 | 5.8 % | 2.9 % | 5.9 | 91.4 % | 3.7 % | 4.5 (11) |
| CF CF Industries Holdings Inc | 08/05 | +18 % | 43 % | Stage 1 | B 66 | 7 of 9 | 18.9 $ | Agricultural Inputs | – | — | — | Basic Materials | 123.30 $ | +33.4 % | +37.2 % | +52.0 % | −25.7 % | +6.5 % | 42 | 87 | 3.3 % | 3.7 % | 0.53 | 11.3 | 10.5 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 9.9 | 0.52 | 4.7 | 33.6 % | 42.5 % | 27.1 % | 27.3 % | 12.9 % | 1.27 | 36.6 % | +19.3 % | 5 | 2.0 % | 17.2 % | 7.5 | 103.5 % | 7.9 % | 3.2 (22) |
| VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. | 08/13 | — | – | Stage 2 | C 48 | 4 of 9 | 4.4 $ | Entertainment | – | — | — | Communication Services | 31.40 $ | -15.0 % | -21.8 % | — | −39.2 % | +39.3 % | 32 | 50 | 3.6 % | 3.2 % | — | 5.2 | 8.1 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 0.64 | 2.7 | 26.2 % | 56.5 % | 11.5 % | 8.9 % | 5.8 % | 9.03 | 64.2 % | -5.3 % | 4 | 4.8 % | 23.6 % | 6.7 | 84.0 % | 4.7 % | 3.7 (9) |
| SKYW SkyWest Inc | 07/23 | +46 % | 37 % | Stage 4 | B 57 | 7 of 9 | 3.3 $ | Airlines | Neutral | — | — | Industrials | 82.30 $ | -6.5 % | -4.1 % | -0.1 % | −20.7 % | +31.5 % | 30 | 53 | 3.2 % | 3.5 % | 1.48 | 7.9 | 9.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 7.8 | 1.66 | 8.7 | 12.2 % | 30.9 % | 9.8 % | 16.5 % | 5.0 % | 0.25 | 37.2 % | +15.0 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.3 | 95.4 % | 5.8 % | 4.3 (6) |
| AR Antero Resources Corp | 07/29 | +21 % | 38 % | Stage 1 | B 63 | 8 of 9 | 13.0 $ | Oil & Gas E&P | – | — | — | Energy | 42.10 $ | +0.2 % | +0.7 % | +30.3 % | −24.6 % | +17.9 % | 24 | 89 | 2.8 % | 3.0 % | 0.54 | 14.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 6.0 | 0.45 | 7.3 | 36.5 % | 67.2 % | 18.8 % | 12.8 % | 6.6 % | 0.59 | 52.5 % | +21.7 % | 5 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 5.1 | 90.3 % | 4.5 % | 4.2 (22) |
| EQT EQT Corporation | 07/28 | +13 % | 30 % | Stage 1 | B 65 | 8 of 9 | 34.8 $ | Oil & Gas E&P | – | — | — | Energy | 55.40 $ | -3.1 % | -3.0 % | +6.8 % | −24.3 % | +17.8 % | 23 | 95 | 2.5 % | 2.4 % | 0.65 | 10.9 | 15.3 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 9.1 | 1.62 | 5.8 | 57.4 % | 80.8 % | 29.2 % | 13.4 % | 6.6 % | 0.25 | 60.3 % | +73.7 % | 5 | 1.2 % | 16.1 % | 6.4 | 93.8 % | 4.1 % | 4.5 (27) |
| GAP The Gap, Inc. | 08/27 | +54 % | 47 % | Stage 1 | B 58 | 7 of 9 | 8.2 $ | Apparel Retail | – | — | — | Consumer Cyclical | 22.30 $ | -19.1 % | -28.5 % | -0.5 % | −31.1 % | +20.1 % | 20 | 82 | 3.9 % | 4.1 % | 2.03 | 9.4 | 8.5 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 7.4 | 1.12 | 4.8 | 12.7 % | 40.5 % | 8.1 % | 27.6 % | 4.8 % | 1.54 | 30.1 % | +1.9 % | 6 | 3.1 % | 35.0 % | 6.7 | 68.7 % | 13.7 % | 3.7 (22) |
| EXE Expand Energy Corporation | 08/04 | +7 % | 30 % | Stage 4 | C 50 | 8 of 9 | 21.6 $ | Oil & Gas E&P | Uses AI | — | — | Energy | 90.60 $ | -18.7 % | -18.9 % | -7.9 % | −30.2 % | +30.4 % | 17 | 42 | 2.2 % | 2.2 % | 0.40 | 6.6 | 9.9 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 8.8 | 0.85 | 3.7 | 34.0 % | 47.1 % | 22.0 % | 17.6 % | 8.5 % | 0.26 | 66.2 % | +176.0 % | 4 | 2.5 % | 28.3 % | 7.0 | 92.9 % | 4.2 % | 4.5 (29) |
| UHS Universal Health Services Inc | 07/27 | -1 % | 33 % | Stage 4 | B 56 | 8 of 9 | 10.7 $ | Medical Care Facilities | – | — | — | Healthcare | 176.10 $ | -32.9 % | -35.1 % | -21.3 % | −41.4 % | +13.9 % | 13 | 64 | 2.3 % | 3.0 % | 1.03 | 7.8 | 7.5 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 12.9 | 1.25 | 5.7 | 11.2 % | 44.6 % | 8.4 % | 21.4 % | 8.3 % | 1.44 | 48.0 % | +9.7 % | 6 | 0.4 % | 2.8 % | 7.0 | 101.5 % | 6.2 % | 3.6 (20) |
Price Chart
Quarterly Figures
No quarterly data available.
Frequently Asked Questions
Carlisle's 'Acquirer's Multiple': what would an acquirer pay for the whole business? Enterprise value (market cap + debt − cash) divided by operating profit (EBIT, TTM from EBIT margin × revenue over the last 4 quarters). Shows a multiple ≤ 8 — very cheaply valued operating businesses.
All scanners are recalculated daily across the entire stock universe — most recently on November 2, 2026. The data basis is fundamental data and SEC filings (10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports).
Currently, 17 stocks pass this scanner's criteria (as of November 2, 2026).
No global trading filters — this strategy checks the entire stock universe purely against its own criteria (mega caps over $50B included).
Related scanners
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.