TickerGuard
Buy Day today: Neutral (46) Mixed market breadth · no major macro event

Growth

Dan Zanger: Leader

20 Hits · last calculated November 2, 2026 Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)

Methodology & criteria

Zanger's real strategy (not the widely circulated 'Liquid High Beta' variant). He buys institutional market leaders: explosive earnings growth (≥ 50%), top relative strength, high-priced liquid stocks near their highs, market cap up to $10 billion — and only enters on a volume breakout (≥ 300% of average) out of a base. This screener delivers the leader watchlist; the breakout itself is discretionary. 70% technical, 30% fundamental, inspired by O'Neil's CAN SLIM.

Global filters: market cap of $50B or less (mega caps are cut from every scanner); 10- and 30-day ADR must be ≥ 1% (too little movement gets cut); names after a reverse split (distorted price history) are excluded.

🔔 Watch scanner

Terms in This Scanner Explained

(19)
ADR (Average Daily Range)
The average daily swing of a stock in percent - measured over 10 or 30 trading days (columns "ADR 10D/30D"). An ADR of 5% means: on a normal day the gap between the intraday low and high runs about 5%. Traders look for movement - that is why stocks with an ADR under 1% are filtered out globally. Scanners that run without the global filters still include them; that is noted below their hit list. Not to be confused with ADR meaning "American Depositary Receipt" (a US certificate for foreign shares) - here ADR always means the daily swing.
AI Classification
Our company-by-company assessment of the AI boom based on SEC filings (the last four quarterly 10-Q reports and two annual 10-K reports): "Sells AI" (AI is a revenue source), "Threatened" (AI is a concrete business risk), "Uses AI" (operational use), or "Neutral" (no material AI exposure). Every classification requires at least two direct quote citations - otherwise the column shows "-". Not a quality judgment or a buy recommendation; the full file is on the stock page, methodology at /stocks/ai-rating-methodology.
Analysis (Full Company Analysis)
If the Analysis column shows "Read," there is an in-depth TickerGuard company analysis for this stock: business model, scanner findings, quarterly results, evidence from SEC filings, plus opportunities and risks. One click opens it directly.
Avg/Yr 3Y (Average Annual Return)
The stock's average annual return over the past 3 years. Shows at a glance whether a stock delivers over the long run or just had a short hot streak.
Beta
Measures how much a stock swings relative to the overall market: a beta of 2 means it moves on average twice as much as the market - in both directions.
Breakout
The price clears a level where it previously failed multiple times (top of a base, an old high) - ideally on clearly elevated volume. For many momentum strategies, the breakout is the actual buy signal.
CANSLIM
William O'Neil's strategy framework, whose seven letters each mark a criterion - among them current earnings growth, new products/highs, institutional sponsorship, and market direction. Core idea: buy the market leaders, not the laggards.
Earnings Date
The date of the next quarterly earnings report. Price gaps in either direction are common around this date - that is why we color it red when it is 7 days away or less, and yellow when it is 14 days away or less: elevated risk for fresh positions.
EPS (Earnings per Share)
Quarterly earnings divided by the number of shares outstanding. The most important growth metric: if EPS rises strongly over several quarters, the company is earning more money per share.
Free Cash Flow (FCF)
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures - the money left over for everything else (debt paydown, acquisitions, or buybacks). Consistently positive free cash flow is one of the most honest signs of a healthy business model.
Funda Rating (Fundamental Rating A+ to F)
Our proprietary fundamental rating from 0 to 100 points with a school-grade rank from A+ to F. 50 points is the average across the universe, 100 the best possible score. Every stock is scored against all others by percentile: growth in earnings and revenue, earnings surprises, analyst estimates, and quality criteria such as margins, cash flow, and balance-sheet strength. Grades: A+ from 95, A from 75, B from 55, C from 45, D from 25, E from 5, F below — A/A+ are the fundamentally strongest stocks in the universe.
Institutions (Funds & Large Holders)
Funds, pension plans, and asset managers - they move the big money and must disclose their US holdings quarterly. When the number of funds adding to a position rises, that is called institutional accumulation: the fuel behind major trends.
Liquidity
How easily a stock can be bought and sold without moving the price - measured by (dollar) volume. Illiquid stocks have wide spreads and jerky prices; that is why almost every scanner applies a minimum liquidity filter.
Market Capitalization (Mkt Cap)
The market value of the company: share price x total shares outstanding, shown here in billions of dollars. Micro caps (< $0.3B) are small and volatile, mega caps (> $200B) are heavyweights. Our scanner universe is deliberately capped at $50B - we look for stocks with room to run. The cap does not apply to scanners that run without the global filters; that is noted below their hit list.
Net Margin
How much of revenue is left as profit? Net income divided by revenue, in percent. A 20% margin means: out of every dollar of revenue, 20 cents is left as profit. Rising margins are a strong quality signal.
Operating Cash Flow (OCF)
The cash that actually flows into the company from day-to-day operations - without accounting effects such as depreciation. A company can report book profits while still burning cash; operating cash flow reveals that.
Piotroski F-Score
A balance-sheet health check developed by Joseph Piotroski: 9 yes/no criteria covering earnings, cash flow, leverage, and efficiency produce a score from 0 to 9. Scores of 7 or higher are considered financially very solid, scores under 3 a warning sign.
Sector & Industry
Two levels of industry classification: sector is broad (e.g., Technology), industry is narrow (e.g., Semiconductors). Many strategies watch industry strength, because strong stocks are almost always found in strong industries.
Stage (Weinstein Stages 1-4)
Stan Weinstein divides every price chart into four stages: Stage 1 = basing (sideways after a downtrend), Stage 2 = uptrend (the only buying stage), Stage 3 = topping, Stage 4 = downtrend (avoid, or short candidate). Measured against the 30-week line (150-day moving average) and its slope.
Filter

Rating (traffic light)

Stage

Funda Rating

Piotroski

Columns

This scanner's columns

Extra columns

Tip: clicking a column header sorts the table by that column; a second click flips the direction.

Dan Zanger: Leader
Symbol Earnings Avg/Y 3Y Volatility Stage Funda Rating Piotroski MktCap Industry AI Rating Deep Dive Deep-Dive Report Sector Price YTD 6 Mo. 1 Year Off High Price Target RS EPS Rating ADR 10D ADR 30D Beta P/E P/E (f) P/S P/B P/FCF PEG EV/EBITDA EBIT Margin Gross Margin Net Margin ROE ROA Debt/Eq Equity Ratio Sales +/Y Growth Score Div. Yield Payout Ratio Altman Z Inst. % Short % Analysts
FORM FormFactor Inc 07/29 +126 % ⚠ Wildest 10% 84 % Stage 2 A 79 8 of 9 7.5 $ Semiconductor Equipment & Materials Uses AI — — Technology 87.50 $ +156.0 % +147.9 % +104.2 % −6.5 % +38.0 % 97 91 9.4 % 8.6 % 1.18 83.2 28.2 8.3 5.3 54.9 1.39 42.7 17.7 % 46.2 % 12.8 % 6.8 % 7.4 % 0.04 84.3 % +2.8 % 5 0.0 % 0.0 % 12.3 98.8 % 5.9 % 4.2 (10)
AMKR Amkor Technology Inc 07/27 +84 % 81 % Stage 2 B 72 7 of 9 9.8 $ Semiconductor Equipment & Materials Sells AI — — Technology 39.50 $ +120.3 % +102.6 % +26.9 % −11.4 % +69.2 % 97 92 9.2 % 8.8 % 2.22 18.6 13.0 1.3 1.9 — 0.76 6.6 6.0 % 15.5 % 7.4 % 10.0 % 4.6 % 0.34 54.6 % +6.2 % 6 0.9 % 11.2 % 7.6 51.3 % 17.3 % 4.1 (11)
ATEX Anterix Inc 08/11 +51 % 63 % Stage 2 B 66 7 of 9 1.7 $ Telecom Services Neutral — Communication Services 90.70 $ +266.4 % +339.9 % +373.3 % −8.1 % +27.7 % 97 85 8.3 % 8.2 % 0.89 21.4 0.0 237.9 7.7 117.3 — -12.4 — 100.0 % 933.0 % 43.3 % -5.9 % 0.02 — +7.8 % 6 0.0 % 0.0 % 3.5 91.8 % 13.7 % 4.0 (3)
AGX Argan Inc — +629 % 75 % Stage 2 A 77 5 of 9 5.2 $ Engineering & Construction Uses AI — — Industrials 344.10 $ +135.6 % +141.6 % +22.7 % −4.8 % +61.8 % 96 86 7.0 % 7.0 % 0.55 30.7 16.6 4.4 10.2 9.5 — 18.8 15.6 % 20.7 % 15.1 % 38.5 % 10.0 % — 36.8 % +8.1 % 8 0.9 % 17.4 % 8.1 108.9 % 9.0 % 4.0 (6)
NWPX Northwest Pipe Company 08/06 +127 % 40 % Stage 2 B 69 8 of 9 1.0 $ Steel – — — Basic Materials 97.80 $ +121.8 % +130.9 % +76.0 % −3.6 % +11.3 % 96 90 4.6 % 4.4 % 1.08 22.5 18.9 1.6 2.3 11.1 1.72 11.9 9.2 % 20.9 % 8.5 % 10.7 % 6.5 % 0.25 63.7 % +6.8 % 5 0.0 % 0.0 % 9.1 87.9 % 9.0 % 3.0 (2)
SNEX Stonex Group Inc 08/04 +151 % 47 % Stage 2 B 55 6 of 9 6.3 $ Capital Markets Neutral — Financial Services 52.80 $ +117.5 % +77.2 % +32.6 % −3.3 % +17.9 % 95 87 6.0 % 4.9 % 0.62 14.1 9.8 0.0 2.3 1.2 — 10.1 0.5 % 1.7 % 0.3 % 20.2 % 1.2 % 7.16 5.0 % +32.5 % 2 0.0 % 0.0 % 5.5 85.9 % 5.6 % 4.0 (2)
MYRG MYR Group Inc 07/29 +84 % 49 % Stage 2 B 68 9 of 9 4.5 $ Engineering & Construction Neutral — Industrials 282.60 $ +114.2 % +120.8 % +25.5 % −0.9 % +36.5 % 95 86 5.2 % 5.4 % 1.32 30.9 17.9 1.1 6.2 33.2 3.41 13.5 6.4 % 12.5 % 4.1 % 22.7 % 8.5 % 0.11 42.0 % +8.8 % 5 0.0 % 0.0 % 6.9 104.4 % 5.2 % 4.1 (7)
ATRO Astronics Corporation 08/05 +154 % 54 % Stage 2 B 64 6 of 9 2.9 $ Aerospace & Defense Neutral — Industrials 59.40 $ +91.0 % +94.2 % +58.2 % −12.8 % +61.7 % 95 89 6.0 % 5.8 % 1.25 — 46.9 3.1 — 43.2 1.46 19.5 11.8 % 32.3 % 8.4 % 21.2 % 11.2 % — 21.6 % +8.4 % 4 0.0 % 0.0 % 7.9 101.1 % 9.2 % 4.4 (5)
OSCR Oscar Health Inc 08/05 +84 % 66 % Stage 2 B 64 7 of 9 8.7 $ Healthcare Plans Uses AI — — Healthcare 30.40 $ +108.3 % +97.3 % +62.8 % −5.6 % +19.3 % 94 87 5.6 % 6.6 % 2.47 — 588.2 0.6 5.8 2.0 — 0.0 15.2 % 20.2 % 3.6 % -2.6 % 4.5 % 0.26 17.9 % +27.5 % 4 0.0 % 0.0 % 3.0 67.6 % 7.2 % 3.2 (11)
BHE Benchmark Electronics Inc 07/29 +95 % 46 % Stage 2 B 61 8 of 9 2.5 $ Electronic Components Neutral — Technology 68.40 $ +113.2 % +113.5 % +67.0 % −1.3 % +14.9 % 94 92 5.0 % 4.8 % 1.26 66.9 20.0 0.8 2.2 21.7 0.91 16.1 3.8 % 10.3 % 1.9 % 3.1 % 3.1 % 0.28 52.3 % +0.1 % 4 1.0 % 27.1 % 8.1 107.4 % 4.7 % 4.5 (2)
KALU Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 07/22 +64 % 57 % Stage 2 B 62 7 of 9 2.0 $ Aluminum – — — Basic Materials 116.30 $ +57.6 % +61.9 % +32.2 % −6.9 % +20.9 % 93 90 4.5 % 4.7 % 1.58 12.9 27.7 0.4 2.2 11.1 1.17 5.7 8.8 % 13.4 % 4.9 % 18.8 % 7.8 % 1.22 31.5 % +11.5 % 3 2.7 % 21.2 % 6.7 100.8 % 7.1 % 3.8 (5)
SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc 07/22 +327 % 79 % Stage 2 B 69 5 of 9 7.0 $ Oil & Gas Equipment & Services Sells AI — Energy 70.70 $ +70.3 % +76.6 % +34.0 % −7.8 % +49.3 % 92 87 7.0 % 7.1 % 1.29 — 384.6 9.2 — — 0.94 23.7 25.8 % 49.9 % 7.2 % 8.7 % 4.1 % — 26.1 % +98.7 % 5 0.8 % 43.2 % 4.1 113.1 % 25.9 % 4.6 (14)
IESC IES Holdings Inc 08/07 +416 % 73 % Stage 2 A 78 6 of 9 4.4 $ Engineering & Construction Neutral — — Industrials 206.00 $ +82.6 % +77.9 % +7.1 % −4.7 % +95.1 % 92 79 7.0 % 6.3 % 1.77 10.4 208.3 1.1 3.6 12.4 — 13.9 11.5 % 26.3 % 11.4 % 42.1 % 16.5 % 0.11 53.8 % +16.9 % 7 0.0 % 0.0 % 9.3 96.9 % 10.2 % 5.0 (1)
MRX Marex Group plc 08/12 — 45 % Stage 2 B 62 4 of 9 4.6 $ Capital Markets – — — Financial Services 64.40 $ +74.6 % +49.3 % +114.1 % −4.8 % +23.5 % 92 79 4.9 % 4.7 % -0.02 14.5 7.2 0.8 3.4 — — 5.6 13.1 % 70.1 % 12.2 % 29.1 % 1.1 % — 3.7 % +25.4 % 8 0.9 % 11.9 % 4.2 75.2 % 3.9 % 4.4 (9)
PACS PACS Group, Inc. — — 81 % Stage 2 B 72 7 of 9 7.4 $ Medical Care Facilities – — — Healthcare 47.80 $ -2.7 % +7.0 % +299.4 % −5.6 % +20.2 % 92 90 4.8 % 4.7 % -0.08 — 18.5 1.3 — 21.9 1.23 22.5 8.5 % 17.3 % 4.9 % 27.1 % 4.6 % — 18.3 % +29.3 % 5 0.0 % 0.0 % 4.2 30.5 % 8.6 % 4.7 (6)
AEIS Advanced Energy Industries Inc 08/04 +84 % 65 % Stage 2 B 72 5 of 9 9.5 $ Electrical Equipment & Parts – — — Industrials 222.10 $ +74.4 % +60.4 % +15.4 % −5.6 % +78.2 % 91 88 6.1 % 6.3 % 1.31 42.4 15.3 4.6 5.9 109.1 2.77 26.9 14.3 % 40.0 % 10.8 % 14.7 % 6.3 % 0.63 53.4 % +21.4 % 5 0.2 % 5.0 % 8.0 111.3 % 6.3 % 4.7 (12)
KRYS Krystal Biotech Inc 08/03 +62 % 38 % Stage 2 A 79 7 of 9 9.9 $ Biotechnology Uses AI — — Healthcare 332.30 $ +38.0 % +50.5 % +75.4 % −0.7 % +23.3 % 91 78 4.2 % 3.9 % 0.50 46.3 43.9 22.5 7.8 38.5 — 41.0 46.1 % 94.6 % 54.8 % 19.9 % 9.4 % 0.01 91.4 % +33.9 % 7 0.0 % 0.0 % 19.8 99.4 % 19.2 % 4.8 (12)
HLIO Helios Technologies Inc 08/03 +15 % 38 % Stage 2 B 67 9 of 9 2.2 $ Specialty Industrial Machinery – — — Industrials 66.20 $ +67.8 % +61.8 % +20.8 % −2.3 % +35.6 % 91 89 4.0 % 3.8 % 1.30 — 11.7 2.5 — 20.5 1.03 14.5 13.1 % 33.6 % 8.0 % 6.7 % 4.7 % — 61.9 % +4.1 % 3 0.7 % 14.0 % 7.8 101.8 % 2.8 % 4.7 (6)
TGTX TG Therapeutics Inc 08/03 +43 % 45 % Stage 2 B 65 5 of 9 9.5 $ Biotechnology Neutral — Healthcare 61.20 $ +80.9 % +79.3 % +71.9 % −6.5 % +21.5 % 90 92 5.0 % 4.8 % 1.80 22.5 25.4 11.8 16.9 540.1 1.61 61.6 17.0 % 82.4 % 55.2 % 112.6 % 7.3 % 1.29 38.1 % +87.3 % 6 0.0 % 0.0 % 6.2 70.2 % 28.9 % 4.5 (8)
INDV Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 07/30 +25 % 34 % Stage 2 B 69 4 of 9 4.0 $ Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic Neutral — Healthcare 35.40 $ +11.4 % +14.1 % +39.7 % −1.9 % +40.8 % 90 83 3.6 % 3.6 % 1.18 18.7 9.0 2.9 126.3 129.4 — 10.0 46.1 % 85.7 % 26.8 % 12.2 % 26.4 % -3.49 -12.0 % +4.3 % 4 0.0 % 2.2 % 3.6 107.5 % 10.5 % 4.8 (4)

Price Chart

Quarterly Figures

No quarterly data available.

Frequently Asked Questions

Zanger's real strategy (not the widely circulated 'Liquid High Beta' variant). He buys institutional market leaders: explosive earnings growth (≥ 50%), top relative strength, high-priced liquid stocks near their highs, market cap up to $10 billion — and only enters on a volume breakout (≥ 300% of average) out of a base. This screener delivers the leader watchlist; the breakout itself is discretionary.

All scanners are recalculated daily across the entire stock universe — most recently on November 2, 2026. The data basis is fundamental data and SEC filings (10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports).

Currently, 20 stocks pass this scanner's criteria (as of November 2, 2026).

Global filters: market cap of $50B or less (mega caps are cut from every scanner); 10- and 30-day ADR must be ≥ 1% (too little movement gets cut); names after a reverse split (distorted price history) are excluded.

Related scanners

Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.

Was this page helpful to you?