Best Hits
Quality & Value
10 Hits · last calculated November 2, 2026 Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Methodology & criteria
The quality list, filtered by the price question: stocks whose latest TickerGuard analysis confirms the quality of the company (green light) AND that are modestly valued at the same time — price/earnings ratio positive and no higher than 20. That puts the quality verdict from the analysis next to the one question the traffic light deliberately leaves open: what does the company cost right now? A low P/E can also reflect shrinking profits ("value trap"), and an entry here is not a buy signal but a starting point for research. Source: analysis rating + fundamentals.
No global trading filters — this strategy checks the entire stock universe purely against its own criteria (mega caps over $50B included).
🔔 Watch scanner
Hit List
Tip: clicking a column header sorts the table by that column; a second click flips the direction.
| Symbol | Earnings | Avg/Y 3Y | Volatility | Stage | Funda Rating | Piotroski | MktCap | Industry | AI Rating | Deep Dive | Deep-Dive Report | Sector | Price | YTD | 6 Mo. | 1 Year | Off High | Price Target | RS | EPS Rating | ADR 10D | ADR 30D | Beta | P/E | P/E (f) | P/S | P/B | P/FCF | PEG | EV/EBITDA | EBIT Margin | Gross Margin | Net Margin | ROE | ROA | Debt/Eq | Equity Ratio | Sales +/Y | Growth Score | Div. Yield | Payout Ratio | Altman Z | Inst. % | Short % | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MU Micron Technology Inc | — | +511 % | 81 % | Stage 2 | A 89 | 6 of 9 | 1,149.3 $ | Semiconductors | Sells AI | — | Technology | 884.70 $ | +268.7 % | +299.8 % | +295.4 % | −3.3 % | +76.5 % | 99 | 96 | 10.6 % | 9.5 % | 2.23 | 18.4 | 5.1 | 8.6 | 9.1 | 16.2 | 0.16 | 8.8 | 80.4 % | 80.7 % | 63.8 % | 39.8 % | 44.6 % | 0.06 | 75.1 % | +48.9 % | 9 | 0.1 % | 0.8 % | 11.7 | 81.6 % | 2.0 % | 4.6 (49) | |
| HST Host Hotels & Resorts Inc | 11/04 | +27 % | 25 % | Stage 2 | B 59 | 8 of 9 | 18.5 $ | REIT - Hotel & Motel | Uses AI | — | Real Estate | 25.30 $ | +41.5 % | +38.6 % | +69.9 % | −1.7 % | +2.4 % | 82 | 86 | 2.2 % | 2.3 % | 1.12 | 17.8 | 24.7 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 16.3 | 3.75 | 9.7 | 19.2 % | 29.2 % | 16.5 % | 14.9 % | 4.3 % | 0.83 | 51.9 % | +7.6 % | 3 | 3.2 % | 75.6 % | 5.4 | 105.7 % | 8.1 % | 4.2 (21) | |
| TK Teekay Corporation Ltd. | 07/29 | +97 % | 38 % | Stage 2 | B 66 | 5 of 9 | 1.3 $ | Oil & Gas Midstream | Uses AI | — | Energy | 14.90 $ | +26.8 % | +17.3 % | +69.6 % | −19.1 % | -65.8 % | 81 | 85 | 4.8 % | 4.0 % | 0.24 | 12.1 | 9.6 | 1.3 | 1.6 | — | 1.49 | 0.1 | 43.7 % | 50.4 % | 15.8 % | 17.2 % | 11.3 % | 0.03 | 30.2 % | -22.2 % | 4 | 0.0 % | 48.1 % | 3.6 | 53.3 % | 5.6 % | — | |
| MLI Mueller Industries Inc | 07/28 | +79 % | 34 % | Stage 2 | B 67 | 7 of 9 | 12.1 $ | Metal Fabrication | Neutral | — | Industrials | 54.60 $ | +19.4 % | +4.4 % | +7.7 % | −5.3 % | +42.1 % | 80 | 79 | 3.5 % | 3.2 % | 1.09 | 13.5 | 18.2 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 16.5 | 3.41 | 8.5 | 23.0 % | 27.3 % | 17.3 % | 28.3 % | 16.2 % | 0.01 | 84.6 % | +10.9 % | 4 | 1.3 % | 14.0 % | 18.1 | 93.5 % | 2.2 % | 5.0 (2) | |
| BLX Foreign Trade Bank of Latin America, Inc. | 08/03 | +86 % | 23 % | Stage 2 | C 53 | 5 of 9 | 1.8 $ | Banks - Regional | Uses AI | — | Financial Services | 48.90 $ | +42.5 % | +42.9 % | +31.0 % | −1.9 % | +27.0 % | 79 | 28 | 2.7 % | 2.8 % | 0.80 | 8.2 | 8.4 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.77 | 0.0 | 72.8 % | 97.8 % | 71.2 % | 15.0 % | 1.7 % | 2.55 | 12.4 % | -58.1 % | 5 | 5.2 % | 35.7 % | 1.1 | 32.0 % | 2.2 % | 4.8 (4) | |
| FXNC First National Corp | 07/29 | +32 % | 24 % | Stage 2 | B 58 | 7 of 9 | 0.3 $ | Banks - Regional | Neutral | — | Financial Services | 30.50 $ | +20.0 % | +18.8 % | +42.2 % | −3.2 % | +4.8 % | 71 | 90 | 2.8 % | 2.8 % | 0.47 | 13.1 | 8.1 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 10.5 | — | 0.0 | — | 100.0 % | 24.5 % | 11.8 % | 1.1 % | 0.23 | — | +27.1 % | 7 | 2.3 % | 21.7 % | -1.5 | 42.5 % | 1.8 % | 3.0 (3) | |
| ITIC Investors Title Company | 08/05 | +43 % | 29 % | Stage 3 | B 73 | 7 of 9 | 0.5 $ | Insurance - Specialty | Neutral | — | Financial Services | 268.70 $ | +6.4 % | +10.6 % | +11.3 % | −8.3 % | -85.9 % | 61 | 84 | 2.6 % | 2.6 % | 0.61 | 13.7 | 7.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 19.5 | 1.98 | 0.0 | — | 56.2 % | 13.8 % | 14.4 % | 8.9 % | 0.03 | — | +5.6 % | 5 | 0.7 % | 49.5 % | 11.8 | 53.1 % | 5.9 % | — | |
| JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co | 07/14 | +53 % | 22 % | Stage 3 | C 50 | 5 of 9 | 907.1 $ | Banks - Diversified | Threatened | — | Financial Services | 337.00 $ | +4.7 % | +1.0 % | +11.0 % | −2.4 % | +10.8 % | 55 | 63 | 2.6 % | 2.2 % | 1.02 | 16.0 | 13.4 | — | 2.7 | 10.5 | 1.46 | 0.0 | 43.7 % | 100.0 % | 34.6 % | 16.5 % | 1.4 % | 4.12 | 7.4 % | +3.3 % | 5 | 1.9 % | 27.4 % | 1.8 | 75.7 % | 1.0 % | 4.0 (26) | |
| DECK Deckers Outdoor Corporation | 07/23 | +8 % | 41 % | Stage 1 | B 55 | 4 of 9 | 11.4 $ | Footwear & Accessories | Uses AI | — | Consumer Cyclical | 82.00 $ | +0.0 % | +0.3 % | -1.3 % | −18.9 % | +22.0 % | 34 | 29 | 4.1 % | 3.9 % | 1.12 | 12.6 | 10.8 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 10.0 | 0.99 | 7.7 | 14.0 % | 58.9 % | 19.0 % | 40.9 % | 21.3 % | 0.15 | 67.8 % | +9.4 % | 6 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 13.5 | 100.8 % | 9.7 % | 3.5 (27) | |
| MAIN Main Street Capital Corporation | — | — | 24 % | — | C 46 | 4 of 9 | 5.2 $ | Asset Management | Neutral | — | Financial Services | 55.30 $ | -10.3 % | -0.4 % | +6.0 % | −16.1 % | +8.2 % | — | — | — | — | 0.75 | 11.1 | 15.2 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 14.5 | 1.76 | 15.5 | 87.2 % | 100.0 % | 78.5 % | 14.9 % | 5.6 % | 0.00 | 52.4 % | -11.1 % | 4 | 5.7 % | 36.6 % | 1.8 | 25.9 % | 10.6 % | 3.4 (8) |
Price Chart
Quarterly Figures
No quarterly data available.
Frequently Asked Questions
The quality list, filtered by the price question: stocks whose latest TickerGuard analysis confirms the quality of the company (green light) AND that are modestly valued at the same time — price/earnings ratio positive and no higher than 20. That puts the quality verdict from the analysis next to the one question the traffic light deliberately leaves open: what does the company cost right now?
All scanners are recalculated daily across the entire stock universe — most recently on November 2, 2026. The data basis is fundamental data and SEC filings (10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports).
Currently, 10 stocks pass this scanner's criteria (as of November 2, 2026).
No global trading filters — this strategy checks the entire stock universe purely against its own criteria (mega caps over $50B included).
Related scanners
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.