Coeur Mining Inc
Assessment
Our Rating
A journalistic assessment by our editorial team at the time of the deep dive — it rates the company, not the entry point. Not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell.
The business works in principle, but one material question is open. As long as it stays open, our findings do not carry a quality verdict.
Why this colour
Yellow here signals an open operating question, not a view on the stock price: the balance sheet is healthy, with net cash, an undrawn credit facility and strong cash generation — no substantive risk to the company is in evidence. What remains open is whether Coeur can make money without record prices: from 2018 through 2024, more cash went out than came in during six of seven years, profitability swings with the metal price, and the integration of the New Gold mines is not yet proven given the lowered guidance for Rainy River and New Afton. Heavy dilution and the streams add to that. Whether a market value of about $18 billion (October 1, 2026) is justified is not what this rating answers. The decision is yours.
What the thesis turns on
Assessment: Opportunities & Risks
Two acquisitions and record gold and silver prices have turned Coeur Mining into a large precious metals producer with net cash and $585.9M of 2025 net income (including a $209.8M tax benefit). Growth was paid for with new shares; profits depend almost entirely on metal prices, two streams reduce realized revenue, and the new New Gold mines cut their guidance after just one quarter. Not investment advice.
Earnings power
2025 revenue $2.07B, free cash flow $666M; H1 2026 revenue $1.94B (+131%), free cash flow $654M.
Balance sheet
$1.05B of cash against $705M of debt (06/30/2026); $1.0B credit facility undrawn; net cash of about $347M.
Metal price dependence
Cash outflow in six of seven years from 2018 to 2024, about $914M in total; 2026 guidance assumes $4,000 gold and $60 silver.
Dilution
Share count from 181M (02/2017) to 1,028M (08/2026); 2025 revenue per share of about $3.37 below 2017 (about $3.85).
New Gold integration
New Gold mines lost $69.9M in H1 2026 (mainly amortization and purchase accounting); Rainy River and New Afton guidance cut after one quarter.
Streams
Half of Palmarejo gold at no more than $800 per ounce; 60% of Rainy River silver and 6.5% of its gold at 25% of the market price.
Worth Noting
Edition of October 2, 2026, based on the 2024 and 2025 annual reports on Form 10-K, the quarterly reports on Form 10-Q for the periods ended 03/31/2026 and 06/30/2026 (latest periodic report, filed 08/05/2026), the earnings release of 08/05/2026 and all SEC filings through 09/28/2026. The trigger was the ticker CDE in the rankings of a large German investing portal, not a scanner hit.
Not to be confused: Coeur Mining, Inc. is the same company as the former Coeur d’Alene Mines Corporation (renamed in 2013), not the city of Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, and not another company of that name. Multi-year figures come from the respective annual reports; free cash flow = operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. Market value, enterprise value, per-share figures and yields are our own calculations.
The price anchor is the closing price of $17.56 on 10/01/2026 (source: fundamental data); on 09/08/2026, it had closed at $20.66. Second-quarter 2026 earnings ($0.12 per share) were reduced by $0.10 per share by a non-cash purchase accounting effect on Rainy River’s stockpile ore.
Stock Watch
This analysis is as of October 2, 2026. Stock Watch will tell you what's changed at CDE since then.
Later $1 a month per stock — signing up is free, and you'll be the first to know when it launches.
Price history
Chart
Interactive price chart (TradingView).
52-week range: 13.10 $ to 27.20 $ · Last price: 13.30 $ (As of: November 2, 2026)
Key figures
Key figures at a glance
Every figure we hold for this stock, grouped by topic. The question mark next to a label explains what the number means.
Basics
Performance
Technical Indicators
Calculated from the price history · as of 10/31/2026
Valuation
Profitability
Balance Sheet & Safety
Growth
Dividend
Quality & Screener
Highlighted are things our editorial team noticed: green = stands out as strong, red = deserves a closer look. No single metric is a verdict on its own — always read it in context.
Comparison
Industry comparison
The stock alongside the largest companies in the same group. The median row is the middle value of the companies shown above — not of the whole industry.
Industry: Gold
| Company | Market cap ($B) | P/E | EV/EBITDA | Gross Margin % | EBIT Margin % | Sales Growth (Year) % | Perf. 1Y % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coeur Mining Inc CDE | 14.7 | 10.4 | 8.5 | 56.3 | 43.1 | 96.4 | -25.9 |
| Newmont Goldcorp Corp NEM | 116.5 | 14.0 | 6.4 | 68.0 | 61.4 | 19.1 | 36.0 |
| Barrick Mining Corporation B | 62.6 | 10.7 | 4.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 31.2 | 14.3 |
| AngloGold Ashanti plc AU | 42.8 | 12.0 | 6.5 | 54.8 | 56.1 | 70.8 | 21.0 |
| Royal Gold Inc RGLD | 20.1 | 28.3 | 15.5 | 86.8 | 63.8 | 44.6 | 29.7 |
| Osisko Gold Ro OR | 6.1 | 21.9 | 17.0 | 96.9 | 77.0 | 47.5 | 3.3 |
| Aura Minerals Inc. AUGO | 5.6 | 18.6 | 12.1 | 60.0 | 51.4 | 55.1 | 113.5 |
| SSR Mining Inc SSRM | 5.5 | 10.3 | 4.9 | 55.0 | 52.5 | 66.6 | 18.6 |
| Orla Mining Ltd ORLA | 3.5 | 13.1 | 4.8 | 68.7 | 52.8 | 212.7 | 1.6 |
| Median of companies shown | 14.7 | 13.1 | 6.5 | 60.0 | 56.1 | 55.1 | 18.6 |
Based on the most recently reported figures. Only stocks from the same trading venue are lined up, so the market caps are counted in one currency. Compare in a chart →
Fiscal years
Annual Figures
Fiscal years from the audited annual reports, oldest first. EBIT is the operating profit before interest and taxes; total assets are everything the company owns.
Revenue, operating income and net income per fiscal year $M
Revenue Operating income Net income
| Fiscal Year | Revenue ($M) | EBIT ($M) | Net Income ($M) | EPS ($) | Operating Cash Flow ($M) | Equity ($M) | Total Assets ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 572 | 180 | 55 | 0.34 | 126 | 768 | 1,319 |
| 2017 | 710 | 186 | -1 | -0.01 | 208 | 815 | 1,701 |
| 2018 | 626 | 112 | -48 | -0.26 | 17 | 853 | 1,713 |
| 2019 | 712 | 85 | -341 | -1.56 | 92 | 667 | 1,379 |
| 2020 | 785 | 232 | 26 | 0.11 | 149 | 693 | 1,404 |
| 2021 | 833 | 192 | -31 | -0.13 | 110 | 800 | 1,734 |
| 2022 | 786 | -39 | -78 | -0.28 | 26 | 889 | 1,846 |
| 2023 | 821 | -39 | -104 | -0.30 | 67 | 1,024 | 2,081 |
| 2024 | 1,054 | 164 | 59 | 0.15 | 174 | 1,123 | 2,302 |
| 2025 | 2,070 | 751 | 586 | 0.90 | 887 | 3,313 | 4,696 |
Quarters
Quarterly Figures
Each bar is one quarter, the last one is the most recent. Use the switch to step through the individual figures.
Revenue & Profit
Cash Flow
Balance Sheet
Margins
Per Share
Click the chart or tab into it, then use ← and → to step through the periods.
None of the selected stocks reports this metric. Pick another metric or switch between annual and quarterly.
· Total · per year
These companies report in different currencies — switch on “Indexed” or pick a margin for a fair comparison.
The figures could not be loaded right now.
Source: fundamental data
| Quarter | EPS (Earnings Per Share) | EPS YoY (%) | Sales ($M) | Sales YoY (%) | Net Margin (%) | OCF ($M) | FCF ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024: Q4 | 0.09 | – | 305 | 16.50 | 12.40 | 64 | 16 |
| 2025: Q1 | 0.06 | – | 360 | 69.00 | 9.30 | 68 | 18 |
| 2025: Q2 | 0.11 | 2,984.30 | 481 | 116.50 | 14.70 | 207 | 146 |
| 2025: Q3 | 0.41 | 237.20 | 555 | 76.90 | 48.10 | 238 | 189 |
| 2025: Q4 | 0.33 | 249.80 | 675 | 120.90 | 31.90 | 375 | 313 |
| 2026: Q1 | 0.38 | 492.50 | 856 | 137.80 | 28.80 | 341 | 267 |
| 2026: Q2 | 0.12 | 9.10 | 1,086 | 125.90 | 11.20 | 513 | 513 |
What Do These Terms Mean?
- EPS (Earnings Per Share):
- Quarterly profit divided by the total share count — how much of the profit works out to a single share.
- YoY (Year over Year):
- Change versus the same quarter a year ago — this is how you compare without seasonal distortion (e.g. the holiday shopping season).
- Sales:
- All revenue for the quarter, before any costs are deducted — the top line of the income statement.
- Net Margin:
- What percentage of sales is left over as profit in the end. Negative means the company is posting a loss.
- OCF (Operating Cash Flow):
- The cash that actually flows into the till from the core business during the quarter — harder to dress up than book profit.
- FCF (Free Cash Flow):
- Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures — the money that's genuinely free to use, say for paying down debt, buybacks, or dividends.
Screening
Appears in These Scanners
This stock currently matches 13 of our scanner strategies — each hit links to the scanner.
Backtested Scanners
Growth
Quality & Balance Sheet
Breakout & Setup
Momentum & Trend
Research
Risk & Weakness
Value & GARP
Only genuine hits from verified scanners count; pure ranking metrics (P/E, P/S, and similar, which just sort the whole universe) don't count as a hit. Scanners marked in red are red-flag signals (risk/short scanners) — appearing there is not a seal of approval. View all scanners
Outlook
Analysts & Price Target
Combined picture of the price targets and recommendations of every analyst covering the stock. Price targets are expectations for the next 12 months, not promises — and they often follow the price rather than predict it.
Distribution of Recommendations
Estimates by Fiscal Year
| Fiscal Year | EPS Estimate ($) | EPS Range ($) | Revenue Estimate ($M) | Expected Growth | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2026 | 0.98 | 0.64 – 1.18 | 4,548 | 22.9% | 7 |
| 12/31/2027 | 1.84 | 1.05 – 2.99 | 5,124 | 87.3% | 8 |
Average of the analyst estimates for the coming fiscal years. The range shows how far the most optimistic and the most cautious estimate sit apart — the wider it is, the less certain the expectation.
Valuation
What is priced in?
Instead of guessing what the stock is worth, we turn the question around: what free cash flow growth has to happen for today’s market value to add up? The assumptions behind it can be moved.
Today’s market value implies roughly 1.5% growth in free cash flow per year over ten years (assumptions: discount rate 10.0%, terminal growth 2.5%).
| Free cash flow (last twelve months) | $1.16B |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $14.67B |
| Free cash flow in year ten | $1.34B |
| Terminal value as a share of market value | 48.1% |
For comparison: over the past five years free cash flow grew by 68.2% per year.
It shows which assumption is built into today’s price, not whether that assumption will hold. Every assumption can be changed with the sliders; the figures move with them.
A simplified model calculation — not a forecast and not a recommendation.
AI classification
AI Rating
Geprüft am 02.10.2026 gegen die Geschäftsberichte (10-K) 2025 (eingereicht 18.02.2026) und 2024 (19.02.2025) sowie die Quartalsberichte (10-Q) zum 30.06.2026, 31.03.2026, 30.09.2025 und 30.06.2025: Künstliche Intelligenz kommt nur im 10-K 2025 vor, und zwar in zwei Risikofaktoren (Item 1A) — als Bestandteil der IT- und Betriebstechnik, die Cyberangriffen und Ausfällen ausgesetzt ist, und als Gegenstand neuer Regulierung. Der 10-K 2024 und alle vier Quartalsberichte erwähnen KI überhaupt nicht. Coeur Mining verkauft Gold, Silber und Kupfer zum Weltmarktpreis; ein KI-Produkt, ein KI-Umsatz, ein belegter operativer KI-Einsatz mit Wirkung auf Förderung, Kosten oder Exploration oder eine konkrete KI-Bedrohung des Geschäftsmodells sind in den Filings nicht beschrieben. Nach dem Kriterienkatalog bleibt es bei „neutral“ — eine allgemeine Technik- und Regulierungs-Risikoklausel begründet weder „nutzt“ noch „bedroht“.
View the full file — quotes, sources, reviewed filings
„We are dependent upon information technology and operational technology, including technology that incorporates artificial intelligence (“AI”), which are subject to cybersecurity incidents, disruption, damage, failure and other risks associated with implementation and integration."
Wir sind auf Informationstechnik und Betriebstechnik angewiesen, einschließlich Technik mit künstlicher Intelligenz („KI“), die Cyberangriffen, Störungen, Schäden, Ausfällen und anderen Risiken der Einführung und Einbindung ausgesetzt ist.
10-K · 2026-02-18 · View SEC filing
„There has been heightened legislative and regulatory focus on data privacy, cybersecurity and AI usage and compliance in the U.S and elsewhere."
In den USA und anderswo richten Gesetzgeber und Aufsicht verstärkt den Blick auf Datenschutz, Cybersicherheit sowie den Einsatz von KI und die Einhaltung der Regeln dazu.
10-K · 2026-02-18 · View SEC filing
Filings Reviewed: 10-Q 2026-08-05 · 10-Q 2026-05-06 · 10-Q 2025-10-29 · 10-Q 2025-08-06 · 10-K 2026-02-18 · 10-K 2025-02-19
Rated on October 2, 2026 · How the Rating Is Built
Growth
Growth Score
Ten checks against the annual reports — each one passed counts a point.
- Revenue grows by more than 15% a year over three years 38.1%
- More than 10% revenue growth is expected for the coming year 11.4%
- Share count grows by less than 3% a year 33.2%
- Revenue growth plus cash-flow margin add up to at least 40 ("Rule of 40") 128.6%
- Gross margin at 40% or higher and without meaningful erosion 39.3%
- Goodwill from acquisitions does not grow faster than revenue 13.3%
- Net debt below twice EBITDA 188 m net cash
- Operating cash flow covers the profits of the last three years 587 m
- Return on capital at 15% or higher, or up versus two years ago 17.5%
- Insiders hold at least 10% or are net buyers 0.9%
A criterion without figures counts neither as passed nor as failed; a score is only produced from 7 judgeable criteria upwards. Source: fundamental data. All ten criteria in detail
Quality check
AAQS
8/10The AAQS (AlleAktien Quality Score) checks 10 quality criteria on growth, profitability, and balance-sheet strength — per the methodology developed and published by AlleAktien, calculated by us from our own fundamental data. A stock counts as a quality stock from 9 out of 10 points. Where a company has a shorter listing history, we calculate over the fiscal years available (at least five).
- Sales growth 10Y > 5% 15.4%
- Exp. sales growth 3Y > 5% 57.3%
- EBIT growth 10Y > 5% 17.2%
- Exp. EBIT growth 3Y > 5% 43.0%
- Net debt < 4x EBIT -0.3x
- EBIT positive, 10Y straight 8
- Max. EBIT decline < 50% 100.0%
- Return on equity > 15% 21.8%
- ROCE > 15% 17.4%
- Expected return > 10% 49.5%
View stocks with the full AAQS score · Read the methodology at AlleAktien
Source: fundamental data
Insiders
Insider Transactions
Reportable transactions by officers and major shareholders from SEC Form 4 filings. "Other" includes things like stock grants and option exercises without a buy/sell character.
| Date | Person | Role | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2026 | Nault Casey M. | EVP, GC & Secretary | Sell | 10,000 | 21.06 | 210,600 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Whelan Thomas S | EVP & CFO | Sell | 6,000 | 20.87 | 125,220 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Nault Casey M. | EVP, GC & Secretary | Sell | 10,000 | 20.00 | 200,000 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Thompson J Kenneth | Director | Sell | 25,000 | 20.77 | 519,250 |
The company
About the Company
Coeur Mining, Inc. ist ein Gold- und Silberproduzent in den USA, Kanada und Mexiko.
- CEO Insider Trades (12 Mo.)
- selling own stock
- Employees
- 2,620
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Address
- 200 South Wacker Drive, 60606 Chicago, United States
- Phone
- 312 489 5800
- Website
- coeur.com
- IPO Date
- 04/12/1990
- ISIN
- US1921085049
- Stock Split
- 1:10 on 05/27/2009
- Stock Split
- 5:4 on 01/26/1981
Management
| Name | Title | Birth Year |
|---|---|---|
| Mitchell J. Krebs | President, CEO & Chairman | 1972 |
| Thomas S. Whelan A.C.A. | Executive VP & CFO | 1970 |
| Michael Routledge | Executive VP & COO | 1971 |
| Casey M. Nault | Executive VP, General Counsel & Company Secretary | 1972 |
| Aoife Mairead McGrath B.Sc., M.AIG., M.Sc. | Executive Vice President of Exploration | 1977 |
| Anne Beckelheimer | Senior Vice President of Tax, Corporate Controller & Chief Accounting Officer | 1980 |
| Jeffrey Wilhoit | Senior Director of Investor Relations | – |
| Paul DePartout | Senior Vice President of Corporate Development & Treasurer | – |
| Emilie C. Schouten | Executive VP & Chief Human Resources Officer | 1979 |
| Sandro Ferrarone | Senior Vice President of Operations - Mexico | – |
Executives per the latest required filings; titles kept in their original language. Source: fundamental data.
Filings
Company Filings (8-K)
An 8-K is the filing a US company must use to disclose material events immediately — takeovers, changes at the top, major contracts or payment troubles, for instance. The links open the original document at the US Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
Data as of: November 2, 2026 · Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.