Quality & Balance Sheet
Altman Z: Balance Sheet Fortress
7 Hits · last calculated November 2, 2026 Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Methodology & criteria
The mirror image of the Distress Radar: Altman Z″ in the safe zone (≥ 2.6) in EVERY available quarter, plus a Piotroski F-Score ≥ 7 and interest coverage ≥ 10 — balance sheets that can withstand a recession. The Altman Z-Score condenses liquidity, profitability, leverage, and revenue efficiency into a single bankruptcy early-warning figure. Source: fundamental data.
No global trading filters — this strategy checks the entire stock universe purely against its own criteria (mega caps over $50B included).
🔔 Watch scanner
Hit List
Tip: clicking a column header sorts the table by that column; a second click flips the direction.
| Symbol | Earnings | Avg/Y 3Y | Volatility | Stage | Funda Rating | Piotroski | MktCap | Industry | AI Rating | Deep Dive | Deep-Dive Report | Sector | Price | YTD | 6 Mo. | 1 Year | Off High | Price Target | RS | EPS Rating | ADR 10D | ADR 30D | Beta | P/E | P/E (f) | P/S | P/B | P/FCF | PEG | EV/EBITDA | EBIT Margin | Gross Margin | Net Margin | ROE | ROA | Debt/Eq | Equity Ratio | Sales +/Y | Growth Score | Div. Yield | Payout Ratio | Altman Z | Inst. % | Short % | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNK Teekay Tankers Ltd | 07/29 | +45 % | 39 % | Stage 2 | B 56 | 7 of 9 | 3.5 $ | Oil & Gas Midstream | Neutral | — | — | Energy | 100.80 $ | +50.7 % | +24.6 % | +72.0 % | −16.3 % | +1.9 % | 82 | 86 | 4.8 % | 4.0 % | -0.12 | 7.6 | 8.8 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 25.2 | 1.10 | 3.4 | 43.7 % | 50.3 % | 51.3 % | 21.4 % | 12.0 % | 0.02 | 91.6 % | -22.6 % | 4 | 1.0 % | 12.9 % | 20.2 | 70.5 % | 4.2 % | 3.8 (5) |
| AU AngloGold Ashanti plc | 08/07 | +103 % | 60 % | Stage 1 | A 80 | 8 of 9 | 41.5 $ | Gold | Neutral | — | — | Basic Materials | 79.80 $ | +1.1 % | -6.4 % | +21.0 % | −38.6 % | +33.9 % | 66 | 90 | 5.7 % | 5.6 % | 0.74 | 11.6 | 12.3 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 10.4 | 0.78 | 6.5 | 56.1 % | 54.8 % | 32.2 % | 43.0 % | 24.9 % | 0.27 | 54.4 % | +70.8 % | 7 | 5.3 % | 58.6 % | 10.2 | 80.6 % | 1.0 % | 4.1 (8) |
| JCI Johnson Controls International PLC | 08/04 | +43 % | 32 % | Stage 2 | B 64 | 8 of 9 | 95.4 $ | Building Products & Equipment | – | — | — | Industrials | 149.00 $ | +18.7 % | +16.4 % | +32.1 % | −2.6 % | +17.3 % | 64 | 74 | 3.4 % | 3.4 % | 1.28 | 43.1 | 25.5 | 3.9 | 6.4 | 68.3 | 1.79 | 28.3 | 14.0 % | 37.1 % | 11.1 % | 13.5 % | 6.4 % | -3.14 | 35.3 % | +2.8 % | 4 | 1.1 % | 31.0 % | 4.4 | 93.8 % | 1.9 % | 4.0 (22) |
| HUBG Hub Group Inc | 07/02 | +6 % | 50 % | Stage 2 | D 43 | 7 of 9 | 1.7 $ | Integrated Freight & Logistics | – | — | — | Industrials | 26.70 $ | +2.0 % | +0.8 % | -24.3 % | −17.6 % | +41.3 % | 63 | 66 | 2.8 % | 3.7 % | 1.24 | 15.3 | 14.5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 14.7 | 2.50 | 5.8 | 4.2 % | 11.4 % | 2.8 % | 6.2 % | 3.2 % | 0.29 | 58.7 % | -6.1 % | 4 | 1.8 % | 22.0 % | 8.1 | 105.5 % | 10.4 % | 3.9 (13) |
| VOXR Vox Royalty Corp. | 08/12 | +40 % | 52 % | Stage 1 | A 79 | 7 of 9 | 0.3 $ | Other Precious Metals & Mining | – | — | — | Basic Materials | 4.60 $ | +6.9 % | -5.7 % | +18.6 % | −28.4 % | +65.2 % | 59 | 97 | 5.8 % | 5.3 % | 0.92 | — | 137.0 | 10.7 | — | — | — | 66.6 | — | 94.3 % | 144.3 % | 34.9 % | 23.6 % | — | — | +50.5 % | 5 | 1.3 % | 24.4 % | 20.5 | 80.8 % | 3.2 % | 4.6 (7) |
| V Visa Inc. Class A | 08/04 | +16 % | 22 % | Stage 3 | B 68 | 7 of 9 | 782.1 $ | Credit Services | Sells AI | — | Financial Services | 413.60 $ | -6.0 % | -3.4 % | +20.8 % | −8.1 % | +6.7 % | 36 | 73 | 2.2 % | 2.2 % | 0.77 | 37.0 | 27.3 | 18.2 | 23.0 | 36.9 | 1.86 | 25.6 | 67.4 % | 97.7 % | 51.2 % | 60.4 % | 19.6 % | 1.62 | 37.5 % | +11.3 % | 8 | 0.7 % | 21.0 % | 6.4 | 91.7 % | 1.2 % | 4.6 (40) | |
| SPOT Spotify Technology SA | 08/04 | +63 % | 47 % | Stage 4 | A 77 | 9 of 9 | 122.0 $ | Internet Content & Information | – | — | — | Communication Services | 593.40 $ | -21.6 % | -21.2 % | -9.6 % | −43.8 % | +7.2 % | 13 | 91 | 3.9 % | 4.5 % | 1.61 | 44.2 | 33.9 | 7.0 | 14.6 | 38.3 | 1.57 | 28.3 | 15.8 % | 33.1 % | 15.7 % | 38.0 % | 11.8 % | 0.07 | 61.0 % | +9.7 % | 7 | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 8.8 | 68.9 % | 2.2 % | 4.3 (41) |
Price Chart
Quarterly Figures
No quarterly data available.
Frequently Asked Questions
The mirror image of the Distress Radar: Altman Z″ in the safe zone (≥ 2.6) in EVERY available quarter, plus a Piotroski F-Score ≥ 7 and interest coverage ≥ 10 — balance sheets that can withstand a recession. The Altman Z-Score condenses liquidity, profitability, leverage, and revenue efficiency into a single bankruptcy early-warning figure. Source: fundamental data.
All scanners are recalculated daily across the entire stock universe — most recently on November 2, 2026. The data basis is fundamental data and SEC filings (10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports).
Currently, 7 stocks pass this scanner's criteria (as of November 2, 2026).
No global trading filters — this strategy checks the entire stock universe purely against its own criteria (mega caps over $50B included).
Related scanners
- Buffett Criteria (Buffettology)
- Buffett: Owner Earnings Yield
- CEO Buys
- FCF/Market Cap
- Fundamental Rank (A / A+)
- Insider Buying (Net)
- Institutional + Insiders Building Positions
- Institutional Accumulation
- Institutions + CEO Buying
- Levermann
- Mark Minervini Code 33
- Mike Webster: Recession Proof
- Piotroski F-Score (7–9)
- Pros 80%
- QARP — Quality at a Fair Price
- Terry Smith: Quality (Fundsmith Criteria)
- U/D Accumulation
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.