Visteon Corp
Assessment
Our Rating
A journalistic assessment by our editorial team at the time of the deep dive — it rates the company, not the entry point. Not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell.
The business works in principle, but one material question is open. As long as it stays open, our findings do not carry a quality verdict.
Why this colour
Yellow, because a material operating question is open: whether the warranty matters of about $77 million stay a one-off and how much margin is left as memory chips get more expensive. 2026 guidance was cut by about 18 percent, and cash flowed out over the first nine months. It is not red: Visteon has more cash than debt, earned solid money every year from 2023 to 2025, and its dependence on Ford is high but not existential. It would be green if the next reports show the margin coming back without the one-off charge. The low market value relative to earnings is a question of price and does not change the color. The decision is yours.
What the thesis turns on
Assessment: Opportunities & Risks
Visteon is a growing cockpit supplier with a full order book and net cash whose third quarter of 2026 was spoiled by two warranty matters and expensive memory chips. Profit and cash flow guidance was cut sharply, a large buyback ran shortly before at about $100, and Ford remains the key customer. Not investment advice.
Growth and order book
Q3 2026 revenue up 6% to $970M while customer production fell 5%; new business of $7.4B in 2025 and another $2.9B in the second and third quarters of 2026.
Profitability
Q3 2026 adjusted EBITDA only $46M (prior year $119M) after about $77M of warranty charges; 2026 guidance midpoint cut from $475M to $390M on 10/22/2026.
Balance sheet
Net cash of $136M as of 09/30/2026, $374M available on the revolver, ratings BB+/Ba1; Piotroski 7 of 9, Altman Z 3.54.
Customer concentration
Ford 26%, GM 12%, VW 10% of 2025 revenue; Ford’s share of receivables at 19% as of 09/30/2026.
Capital allocation
$200M buyback at an average of $100.17 (Jul–Sep 2026), close on 10/23/2026: $76.37; share count down about 8% in nine months, dividend of $1.50 a year.
Worth Noting
This analysis was triggered by the October 22, 2026 earnings release and the slide to a twelve-month low (intraday low of $74.14 on 10/23/2026), not by a single scanner hit.
Net income for all years follows the method for U.S. deferred tax assets changed as of 12/31/2025 (restated retrospectively); 2023 includes the release of a $395M valuation allowance.
Basis: annual report on Form 10-K for 2025 (02/19/2026), quarterly reports on Form 10-Q for Q2 2026 (07/23/2026) and Q3 2026 (10/22/2026, latest periodic report), 8-K earnings releases of 07/23 and 10/22/2026; SEC filing list reviewed through 10/25/2026, no Form 15, only Form 25 dated 12/26/2017.
Computed values are our back-of-the-envelope math: market value from 24,707,936 shares (10/15/2026) times $76.37 (10/23/2026); enterprise value net of $136M net cash; P/E on $159M net income from Q4 2025 through Q3 2026; buyback paper loss 1,996,589 × ($100.17 − $76.37).
Stock Watch
This analysis is as of October 25, 2026. Stock Watch will tell you what's changed at VC since then.
Later $1 a month per stock — signing up is free, and you'll be the first to know when it launches.
Price history
Chart
Interactive price chart (TradingView).
52-week range: 72.40 $ to 123.90 $ · Last price: 73.30 $ (As of: October 30, 2026)
Key figures
Key figures at a glance
Every figure we hold for this stock, grouped by topic. The question mark next to a label explains what the number means.
Basics
Performance
Technical Indicators
Calculated from the price history · as of 10/30/2026
Valuation
Profitability
Balance Sheet & Safety
Growth
Dividend
Quality & Screener
Highlighted are things our editorial team noticed: green = stands out as strong, red = deserves a closer look. No single metric is a verdict on its own — always read it in context.
Comparison
Industry comparison
The stock alongside the largest companies in the same group. The median row is the middle value of the companies shown above — not of the whole industry.
Industry: Auto Parts
| Company | Market cap ($B) | P/E | EV/EBITDA | Gross Margin % | EBIT Margin % | Sales Growth (Year) % | Perf. 1Y % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visteon Corp VC | 2.0 | 12.0 | 5.7 | 10.4 | 6.6 | -2.5 | -28.8 |
| O’Reilly Automotive Inc ORLY | 71.4 | 30.5 | 18.8 | 51.6 | 18.5 | 6.4 | -7.4 |
| AutoZone Inc AZO | 50.1 | 22.8 | 14.7 | 52.3 | 19.1 | 2.4 | -14.5 |
| Genuine Parts Co GPC | 16.6 | 284.9 | 30.9 | 37.7 | 5.8 | 3.5 | -1.8 |
| Hesai Group HSAI | 15.3 | 25.3 | 19.5 | 40.7 | -1.3 | 45.8 | -47.5 |
| BorgWarner Inc BWA | 10.9 | 29.9 | 8.6 | 19.3 | 9.9 | 1.7 | 18.4 |
| Aptiv PLC APTV | 9.3 | 26.4 | 6.1 | 19.3 | 9.9 | 3.5 | -48.2 |
| Allison Transmission Holdings Inc ALSN | 9.3 | 15.9 | 11.5 | 37.9 | 19.5 | -6.7 | 36.2 |
| Aurora Innovation Inc AUR | 8.7 | – | -4.0 | -15,980.0 | -24,400.0 | -100.0 | -13.6 |
| Median of companies shown | 10.9 | 25.9 | 11.5 | 37.7 | 9.9 | 2.4 | -13.6 |
Based on the most recently reported figures. Only stocks from the same trading venue are lined up, so the market caps are counted in one currency. Compare in a chart →
Fiscal years
Annual Figures
Fiscal years from the audited annual reports, oldest first. EBIT is the operating profit before interest and taxes; total assets are everything the company owns.
Revenue, operating income and net income per fiscal year $M
Revenue Operating income Net income
| Fiscal Year | Revenue ($M) | EBIT ($M) | Net Income ($M) | EPS ($) | Operating Cash Flow ($M) | Equity ($M) | Total Assets ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3,161 | 131 | 75 | 2.12 | 120 | 586 | 2,373 |
| 2017 | 3,146 | 175 | 176 | 5.47 | 217 | 637 | 2,304 |
| 2018 | 2,984 | 173 | 164 | 5.52 | 204 | 465 | 2,007 |
| 2019 | 2,944 | 105 | 70 | 2.48 | 183 | 480 | 2,271 |
| 2020 | 2,548 | 52 | -56 | -2.01 | 168 | 387 | 2,271 |
| 2021 | 2,773 | 87 | 41 | 1.44 | 58 | 516 | 2,234 |
| 2022 | 3,756 | 188 | 124 | 4.35 | 167 | 675 | 2,450 |
| 2023 | 3,954 | 280 | 486 | 17.05 | 267 | 1,038 | 2,727 |
| 2024 | 3,866 | 133 | 274 | 9.82 | 427 | 1,229 | 2,862 |
| 2025 | 3,768 | 330 | 201 | 7.28 | 410 | 1,568 | 3,386 |
Quarters
Quarterly Figures
Each bar is one quarter, the last one is the most recent. Use the switch to step through the individual figures.
Revenue & Profit
Cash Flow
Balance Sheet
Margins
Per Share
Click the chart or tab into it, then use ← and → to step through the periods.
None of the selected stocks reports this metric. Pick another metric or switch between annual and quarterly.
· Total · per year
These companies report in different currencies — switch on “Indexed” or pick a margin for a fair comparison.
The figures could not be loaded right now.
Source: fundamental data
| Quarter | EPS (Earnings Per Share) | EPS YoY (%) | Sales ($M) | Sales YoY (%) | Net Margin (%) | OCF ($M) | FCF ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024: Q4 | 4.37 | -66.30 | 939 | -5.20 | 13.00 | 203 | 162 |
| 2025: Q1 | 2.44 | 42.70 | 934 | 0.10 | 7.00 | 70 | 35 |
| 2025: Q2 | 2.57 | -13.50 | 969 | -4.40 | 6.70 | 95 | 64 |
| 2025: Q3 | -0.40 | -128.00 | 917 | -6.40 | 6.20 | 127 | 105 |
| 2025: Q4 | 2.67 | -40.40 | 948 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 118 | 73 |
| 2026: Q1 | 1.12 | -54.10 | 954 | 2.10 | 3.20 | 6 | -30 |
| 2026: Q2 | 1.80 | -30.00 | 960 | -0.90 | 5.10 | 37 | 37 |
| 2026: Q3 | 0.19 | 147.50 | 970 | 5.80 | 0.50 | 38 | 38 |
What Do These Terms Mean?
- EPS (Earnings Per Share):
- Quarterly profit divided by the total share count — how much of the profit works out to a single share.
- YoY (Year over Year):
- Change versus the same quarter a year ago — this is how you compare without seasonal distortion (e.g. the holiday shopping season).
- Sales:
- All revenue for the quarter, before any costs are deducted — the top line of the income statement.
- Net Margin:
- What percentage of sales is left over as profit in the end. Negative means the company is posting a loss.
- OCF (Operating Cash Flow):
- The cash that actually flows into the till from the core business during the quarter — harder to dress up than book profit.
- FCF (Free Cash Flow):
- Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures — the money that's genuinely free to use, say for paying down debt, buybacks, or dividends.
Screening
Appears in These Scanners
This stock currently matches 9 of our scanner strategies — each hit links to the scanner.
Quality & Balance Sheet
Momentum & Trend
Research
Risk & Weakness
Value & GARP
Only genuine hits from verified scanners count; pure ranking metrics (P/E, P/S, and similar, which just sort the whole universe) don't count as a hit. Scanners marked in red are red-flag signals (risk/short scanners) — appearing there is not a seal of approval. View all scanners
Outlook
Analysts & Price Target
Combined picture of the price targets and recommendations of every analyst covering the stock. Price targets are expectations for the next 12 months, not promises — and they often follow the price rather than predict it.
Distribution of Recommendations
Estimates by Fiscal Year
| Fiscal Year | EPS Estimate ($) | EPS Range ($) | Revenue Estimate ($M) | Expected Growth | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2026 | 6.16 | 5.85 – 6.63 | 3,826 | -20.5% | 7 |
| 12/31/2027 | 9.98 | 8.85 – 10.94 | 4,273 | 62.0% | 11 |
Average of the analyst estimates for the coming fiscal years. The range shows how far the most optimistic and the most cautious estimate sit apart — the wider it is, the less certain the expectation.
Valuation
What is priced in?
Instead of guessing what the stock is worth, we turn the question around: what free cash flow growth has to happen for today’s market value to add up? The assumptions behind it can be moved.
Today’s market value implies roughly 17.1% growth in free cash flow per year over ten years (assumptions: discount rate 10.0%, terminal growth 2.5%).
| Free cash flow (last twelve months) | $51.0M |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $2.03B |
| Free cash flow in year ten | $246.3M |
| Terminal value as a share of market value | 64.0% |
For comparison: over the past five years free cash flow grew by 34.1% per year.
It shows which assumption is built into today’s price, not whether that assumption will hold. Every assumption can be changed with the sliders; the figures move with them.
A simplified model calculation — not a forecast and not a recommendation.
AI classification
AI Rating
Visteon verkauft KI als Teil seiner Cockpit-Produkte: Das einzige Segment „Electronics“ liefert laut Geschäftsbericht (10-K) 2025 neben Kombiinstrumenten und Displays ausdrücklich die KI-Software CognitoAI an die Kunden, eine hauseigene KI-Plattform für das Fahrzeugcockpit mit Sprachmodellen direkt im Auto; die HPC-Variante des Cockpit-Rechners SmartCore ist laut 10-K für KI-Anwendungen im Cockpit ausgelegt. Ein eigener KI-Umsatz wird nicht ausgewiesen; die Produktlinie Cockpit-Rechner setzte in den ersten neun Monaten 2026 laut Quartalsbericht (10-Q) 301 Mio. $ um. Zugleich nennt Visteon KI als Wettbewerbsrisiko, und der Quartalsbericht zum 30.09.2026 beschreibt steigende Speicherchip-Kosten, weil Kapazitäten an Rechenzentren gehen — nach der Vorrang-Regel entscheidet die Umsatzquelle.
View the full file — quotes, sources, reviewed filings
„The Electronics segment provides products and services to customers, including digital instrument clusters, information displays, infotainment, cockpit domain controllers, CognitoAI™, battery management systems, high voltage power electronics, and engineering services."
Das Segment Electronics liefert Produkte und Dienstleistungen an Kunden, darunter digitale Kombiinstrumente, Informations-Displays, Infotainment, Cockpit-Rechner, CognitoAI, Batteriemanagementsysteme, Hochvolt-Leistungselektronik und Ingenieurdienstleistungen.
10-K · 2026-02-19 · View SEC filing
„The Company offers CognitoAI™, an in-house, automotive-grade A.I. software platform for the vehicle cockpit."
Das Unternehmen bietet CognitoAI™ an, eine hauseigene, für den Fahrzeugeinsatz qualifizierte KI-Softwareplattform für das Fahrzeugcockpit.
10-K · 2026-02-19 · View SEC filing
„SmartCore is offered in multiple configurations, including a high-performance computing (“HPC”) variant that provides enhanced processing capability to support advanced graphics, increased software content, and artificial intelligence (“A.I.”) workloads within the cockpit."
SmartCore wird in mehreren Ausführungen angeboten, darunter eine Hochleistungsvariante („HPC“) mit erweiterter Rechenleistung für anspruchsvolle Grafik, mehr Software und Anwendungen der künstlichen Intelligenz („KI“) im Cockpit.
10-K · 2026-02-19 · View SEC filing
Filings Reviewed: 10-Q 2026-10-22 · 10-Q 2026-07-23 · 10-Q 2026-04-23 · 10-Q 2025-10-23 · 10-K 2026-02-19 · 10-K 2025-02-18
Rated on October 25, 2026 · How the Rating Is Built
Growth
Growth Score
Ten checks against the annual reports — each one passed counts a point.
- Revenue grows by more than 15% a year over three years 0.1%
- More than 10% revenue growth is expected for the coming year 5.5%
- Share count grows by less than 3% a year -1.1%
- Revenue growth plus cash-flow margin add up to at least 40 ("Rule of 40") 4.8%
- Gross margin at 40% or higher and without meaningful erosion 14.1%
- Goodwill from acquisitions does not grow faster than revenue 3.3%
- Net debt below twice EBITDA 231 m net cash
- Operating cash flow covers the profits of the last three years 143 m
- Return on capital at 15% or higher, or up versus two years ago 13.8%
- Insiders hold at least 10% or are net buyers 1.8%
A criterion without figures counts neither as passed nor as failed; a score is only produced from 7 judgeable criteria upwards. Source: fundamental data. All ten criteria in detail
Quality check
AAQS
6/10The AAQS (AlleAktien Quality Score) checks 10 quality criteria on growth, profitability, and balance-sheet strength — per the methodology developed and published by AlleAktien, calculated by us from our own fundamental data. A stock counts as a quality stock from 9 out of 10 points. Where a company has a shorter listing history, we calculate over the fiscal years available (at least five).
- Sales growth 10Y > 5% 2.0%
- Exp. sales growth 3Y > 5% 6.5%
- EBIT growth 10Y > 5% 10.8%
- Exp. EBIT growth 3Y > 5% 17.0%
- Net debt < 4x EBIT -0.7x
- EBIT positive, 10Y straight 10
- Max. EBIT decline < 50% 70.3%
- Return on equity > 15% 14.9%
- ROCE > 15% 13.8%
- Expected return > 10% 33.0%
View stocks with the full AAQS score · Read the methodology at AlleAktien
Source: fundamental data
Insiders
Insider Transactions
Reportable transactions by officers and major shareholders from SEC Form 4 filings. "Other" includes things like stock grants and option exercises without a buy/sell character.
| Date | Person | Role | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2026 | Sennett Marjorie | Director | Other | 1,219 | – | – |
The company
About the Company
Visteon Corporation, ein Automobiltechnologieunternehmen, befasst sich mit Entwurf, Herstellung und Verkauf von Automobilelektronik und Connected-Car-Lösungen für Fahrzeughersteller. Es bietet Kombiinstrumente, darunter Analoganzeige-Cluster für 2-D- und 3-D-displaybasierte Geräte; Information…
- CEO Insider Trades (12 Mo.)
- selling own stock
- Employees
- 10,500
- Headquarters
- Van Buren, MI
- Address
- One Village Center Drive, 48111 Van Buren, United States
- Phone
- 734 627 7384
- Website
- visteon.com
- IPO Date
- 06/08/2000
- ISIN
- US92839U2069
Management
| Name | Title | Birth Year |
|---|---|---|
| Sachin S. Lawande | President, CEO & Director | 1967 |
| Jerome J. Rouquet | Senior VP & CFO | 1967 |
| Brett D. Pynnonen J.D. | Senior VP & Chief Legal Officer | 1969 |
| Kristin E. Trecker | Senior VP & Chief People Officer | 1965 |
| Robert R. Vallance | Senior Vice President of Product Lines, China & APAC Supplier Strategy | 1961 |
| Colleen E. Myers | VP & Chief Accounting Officer | 1976 |
| Ryan Ghazaeri | Vice President of Investor Relations & Corporate Strategy | – |
| Francis Kim | Senior VP of Global Sales & Commercial Excellence and GM for Rest of Asia | – |
| Joao Paulo Ribeiro | Senior VP of Operations, Supply Chain & Procurement | 1970 |
| Qais M. Sharif | Senior VP & GM of the Americas | 1963 |
Executives per the latest required filings; titles kept in their original language. Source: fundamental data.
Filings
Company Filings (8-K)
An 8-K is the filing a US company must use to disclose material events immediately — takeovers, changes at the top, major contracts or payment troubles, for instance. The links open the original document at the US Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
- 10/27/2026 VISTEON CORP (VC): Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers: Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Financial Statements and Exhibits SEC ↗
- 10/22/2026 VISTEON CORP (VC): Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosure; Financial Statements and Exhibits SEC ↗
- 07/23/2026 VISTEON CORP (VC): Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosure; Financial Statements and Exhibits SEC ↗
Data as of: October 30, 2026 · Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.