First Solar Inc
Stock Watch
Stock Watch will tell you what changes at First Solar Inc.
Later $1 a month per stock — signing up is free, and you'll be the first to know when it launches.
Price history
Chart
Interactive price chart (TradingView).
52-week range: 168.20 $ to 318.30 $ · Last price: 174.40 $ (As of: October 30, 2026)
Key figures
Key figures at a glance
Every figure we hold for this stock, grouped by topic. The question mark next to a label explains what the number means.
Basics
Performance
Technical Indicators
Calculated from the price history · as of 10/31/2026
Valuation
Profitability
Balance Sheet & Safety
Growth
Dividend
This stock currently pays no dividend.
Quality & Screener
Highlighted are things our editorial team noticed: green = stands out as strong, red = deserves a closer look. No single metric is a verdict on its own — always read it in context.
Comparison
Industry comparison
The stock alongside the largest companies in the same group. The median row is the middle value of the companies shown above — not of the whole industry.
Industry: Solar
| Company | Market cap ($B) | P/E | EV/EBITDA | Gross Margin % | EBIT Margin % | Sales Growth (Year) % | Perf. 1Y % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Solar Inc FSLR | 19.8 | 10.6 | 6.9 | 44.0 | 33.1 | 24.1 | -25.3 |
| Nextpower Inc. NXT | 12.9 | 18.3 | 15.1 | 23.0 | 18.2 | 20.3 | -20.0 |
| Enphase Energy Inc ENPH | 3.8 | 25.2 | 14.7 | 30.0 | -9.1 | 10.7 | -17.0 |
| SolarEdge Technologies Inc SEDG | 1.9 | – | 52.7 | 21.3 | -2.7 | 31.4 | -15.9 |
| Sunrun Inc RUN | 1.8 | 5.2 | 18.5 | 35.3 | 4.0 | 45.1 | -62.3 |
| Shoals Technologies Group Inc SHLS | 1.3 | – | 20.1 | 32.1 | 8.1 | 19.1 | -28.9 |
| Canadian Solar Inc CSIQ | 0.6 | – | 296.6 | 17.6 | 6.8 | -6.7 | -46.8 |
| Array Technologies Inc ARRY | 0.6 | – | 197.1 | 26.8 | 2.0 | 40.2 | -60.1 |
| JinkoSolar Holding Company Limited JKS | 0.5 | – | 7.1 | 5.9 | -4.8 | -29.0 | -59.7 |
| Median of companies shown | 1.8 | 14.5 | 18.5 | 26.8 | 4.0 | 20.3 | -28.9 |
Based on the most recently reported figures. Only stocks from the same trading venue are lined up, so the market caps are counted in one currency. Compare in a chart →
Fiscal years
Annual Figures
Fiscal years from the audited annual reports, oldest first. EBIT is the operating profit before interest and taxes; total assets are everything the company owns.
Revenue, operating income and net income per fiscal year $M
Revenue Operating income Net income
| Fiscal Year | Revenue ($M) | EBIT ($M) | Net Income ($M) | EPS ($) | Operating Cash Flow ($M) | Equity ($M) | Total Assets ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2,905 | -568 | -416 | -4.05 | 207 | 5,213 | 6,867 |
| 2017 | 2,941 | 178 | -166 | -1.59 | 1,341 | 5,099 | 6,865 |
| 2018 | 2,244 | 40 | 144 | 1.36 | -327 | 5,212 | 7,121 |
| 2019 | 3,063 | -162 | -115 | -1.09 | 174 | 5,097 | 7,516 |
| 2020 | 2,711 | 317 | 398 | 3.73 | 37 | 5,521 | 7,109 |
| 2021 | 2,923 | 587 | 469 | 4.38 | 238 | 5,960 | 7,414 |
| 2022 | 2,619 | -27 | -44 | -0.41 | 873 | 5,836 | 8,251 |
| 2023 | 3,319 | 857 | 831 | 7.74 | 602 | 6,687 | 10,365 |
| 2024 | 4,206 | 1,394 | 1,292 | 12.02 | 1,218 | 7,978 | 12,124 |
| 2025 | 5,219 | 1,597 | 1,528 | 14.21 | 2,057 | 9,538 | 13,321 |
Quarters
Quarterly Figures
Each bar is one quarter, the last one is the most recent. Use the switch to step through the individual figures.
Revenue & Profit
Cash Flow
Balance Sheet
Margins
Per Share
Click the chart or tab into it, then use ← and → to step through the periods.
None of the selected stocks reports this metric. Pick another metric or switch between annual and quarterly.
· Total · per year
These companies report in different currencies — switch on “Indexed” or pick a margin for a fair comparison.
The figures could not be loaded right now.
Source: fundamental data
| Quarter | EPS (Earnings Per Share) | EPS YoY (%) | Sales ($M) | Sales YoY (%) | Net Margin (%) | OCF ($M) | FCF ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024: Q4 | 3.65 | 12.50 | 1,514 | 30.70 | 26.00 | 811 | 498 |
| 2025: Q1 | 1.95 | -11.50 | 845 | 6.40 | 24.80 | -608 | -814 |
| 2025: Q2 | 3.18 | -2.10 | 1,097 | 8.60 | 31.20 | 150 | -139 |
| 2025: Q3 | 4.24 | 45.70 | 1,595 | 79.70 | 28.60 | 1,274 | 1,070 |
| 2025: Q4 | 4.84 | 32.40 | 1,683 | 11.10 | 31.00 | 1,242 | 1,070 |
| 2026: Q1 | 3.22 | 65.10 | 1,044 | 23.60 | 33.20 | -215 | -333 |
| 2026: Q2 | 3.92 | 23.30 | 1,056 | -3.70 | 40.00 | -145 | -306 |
| 2026: Q3 | 5.30 | 25.00 | 1,231 | -22.80 | 46.40 | -43 | -198 |
What Do These Terms Mean?
- EPS (Earnings Per Share):
- Quarterly profit divided by the total share count — how much of the profit works out to a single share.
- YoY (Year over Year):
- Change versus the same quarter a year ago — this is how you compare without seasonal distortion (e.g. the holiday shopping season).
- Sales:
- All revenue for the quarter, before any costs are deducted — the top line of the income statement.
- Net Margin:
- What percentage of sales is left over as profit in the end. Negative means the company is posting a loss.
- OCF (Operating Cash Flow):
- The cash that actually flows into the till from the core business during the quarter — harder to dress up than book profit.
- FCF (Free Cash Flow):
- Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures — the money that's genuinely free to use, say for paying down debt, buybacks, or dividends.
Screening
Appears in These Scanners
This stock currently matches 13 of our scanner strategies — each hit links to the scanner.
Growth
Quality & Balance Sheet
Breakout & Setup
Momentum & Trend
- High ADR (≥5%)
- Mark Minervini: Trend Criteria — 1 Month
- Mike Webster: Swing Trading List
- Stan Weinstein: Stage 2
Value & GARP
Only genuine hits from verified scanners count; pure ranking metrics (P/E, P/S, and similar, which just sort the whole universe) don't count as a hit. View all scanners
Outlook
Analysts & Price Target
Combined picture of the price targets and recommendations of every analyst covering the stock. Price targets are expectations for the next 12 months, not promises — and they often follow the price rather than predict it.
Distribution of Recommendations
Estimates by Fiscal Year
| Fiscal Year | EPS Estimate ($) | EPS Range ($) | Revenue Estimate ($M) | Expected Growth | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2026 | 17.46 | 16.02 – 20.27 | 5,035 | 23.0% | 31 |
| 12/31/2027 | 23.42 | 17.63 – 31.98 | 5,944 | 34.4% | 31 |
Average of the analyst estimates for the coming fiscal years. The range shows how far the most optimistic and the most cautious estimate sit apart — the wider it is, the less certain the expectation.
Valuation
What is priced in?
Instead of guessing what the stock is worth, we turn the question around: what free cash flow growth has to happen for today’s market value to add up? The assumptions behind it can be moved.
Today’s market value implies roughly 2.0% growth in free cash flow per year over ten years (assumptions: discount rate 10.0%, terminal growth 2.5%).
| Free cash flow (last twelve months) | $1.50B |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $19.78B |
| Free cash flow in year ten | $1.83B |
| Terminal value as a share of market value | 48.7% |
It shows which assumption is built into today’s price, not whether that assumption will hold. Every assumption can be changed with the sliders; the figures move with them.
A simplified model calculation — not a forecast and not a recommendation.
AI classification
AI Rating
Not yet rated — we only show a category once an SEC-backed file with at least two cited passages is available.
Growth
Growth Score
Ten checks against the annual reports — each one passed counts a point.
- Revenue grows by more than 15% a year over three years 25.8%
- More than 10% revenue growth is expected for the coming year 16.3%
- Share count grows by less than 3% a year 0.3%
- Revenue growth plus cash-flow margin add up to at least 40 ("Rule of 40") 46.8%
- Gross margin at 40% or higher and without meaningful erosion 40.6%
- Goodwill from acquisitions does not grow faster than revenue 0.2%
- Net debt below twice EBITDA 2,357 m net cash
- Operating cash flow covers the profits of the last three years 226 m
- Return on capital at 15% or higher, or up versus two years ago 14.4%
- Insiders hold at least 10% or are net buyers 5.4%
A criterion without figures counts neither as passed nor as failed; a score is only produced from 7 judgeable criteria upwards. Source: fundamental data. All ten criteria in detail
Quality check
AAQS
6/10The AAQS (AlleAktien Quality Score) checks 10 quality criteria on growth, profitability, and balance-sheet strength — per the methodology developed and published by AlleAktien, calculated by us from our own fundamental data. A stock counts as a quality stock from 9 out of 10 points. Where a company has a shorter listing history, we calculate over the fiscal years available (at least five).
- Sales growth 10Y > 5% 6.7%
- Exp. sales growth 3Y > 5% 6.7%
- EBIT growth 10Y > 5% –
- Exp. EBIT growth 3Y > 5% 28.4%
- Net debt < 4x EBIT -1.5x
- EBIT positive, 10Y straight 7
- Max. EBIT decline < 50% 100.0%
- Return on equity > 15% 16.2%
- ROCE > 15% 14.4%
- Expected return > 10% 36.1%
View stocks with the full AAQS score · Read the methodology at AlleAktien
Source: fundamental data
Insiders
Insider Transactions
Reportable transactions by officers and major shareholders from SEC Form 4 filings. "Other" includes things like stock grants and option exercises without a buy/sell character.
| Date | Person | Role | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | Gloeckler Markus | Chief Technology Officer | Sell | 800 | 174.00 | 139,200 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Ahearn Michael J | Director | Other | 422 | 0.00 | – |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Post William J | Director | Other | 300 | 0.00 | – |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Stebbins Paul H | Director | Other | 300 | 0.00 | – |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Sweeney Michael T | Director | Other | 300 | 0.00 | – |
| Sep 30, 2026 | George Anita M. | Director | Other | 300 | 0.00 | – |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Kro Lisa A | Director | Other | 300 | 0.00 | – |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Wright Norman L. | Director | Other | 300 | 0.00 | – |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Renduchintala Venkata S M | Director | Other | 300 | 0.00 | – |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Morgan Curtis A | Director | Other | 300 | 0.00 | – |
The company
About the Company
First Solar, Inc. ist ein Solartechnologieunternehmen, das Photovoltaik-(PV-)Solarenergielösungen in den USA, Frankreich, Indien, Chile und international anbietet.
- CEO Insider Trades (12 Mo.)
- selling own stock
- Employees
- 7,900
- Headquarters
- Phoenix, AZ
- Address
- 4300 E Camelback Road, 85018 Phoenix, United States
- Phone
- 602 414 9300
- Website
- firstsolar.com
- IPO Date
- 11/17/2006
- ISIN
- US3364331070
Management
| Name | Title | Birth Year |
|---|---|---|
| Mark R. Widmar | CEO & Director | 1966 |
| Alexander R. Bradley | Chief Financial Officer | 1981 |
| Jason E. Dymbort | General Counsel & Secretary | 1978 |
| Georges J. Antoun | Chief Commercial Officer | 1963 |
| Kuntal Kumar Verma | Chief Manufacturing Officer | 1973 |
| Nathan B. Theurer | VP, Global Controller & Chief Accounting Officer | 1981 |
| Markus Gloeckler | Chief Technology Officer | 1974 |
| Byron Michael Jeffers | VP, Treasurer & Head of Investor Relations | 1984 |
| Caroline Stockdale | Chief People & Communications Officer | 1963 |
| Michael Koralewski | Chief Supply Chain Officer | 1972 |
Executives per the latest required filings; titles kept in their original language. Source: fundamental data.
Filings
Company Filings (8-K)
An 8-K is the filing a US company must use to disclose material events immediately — takeovers, changes at the top, major contracts or payment troubles, for instance. The links open the original document at the US Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
Data as of: October 30, 2026 · Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.