Rheinmetall: 78 billion in the order book — and the cash is arriving later than promised
For the second time in three months Rheinmetall cuts its full-year guidance, and according to the quarterly statement of November 5, 2026 its cash promise for 2026 shrinks from "above 40 percent" to "above 0 percent". No buy or sell recommendation — just the question of what an order book of EUR 78 billion is worth when part of the cash is now only due in 2027.
Chart
Interactive price chart (TradingView).
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.
There is one investor weakness that is most dangerous around the most successful stocks: the hero bonus. Once we have privately crowned a company a winner, we stop checking. Numbers we would pull apart at any other company get a friendly nod at a hero — "things are clearly going well there". Rheinmetall is such a hero. The stock closed 2021 at EUR 83.06 and 2025 at EUR 1,561.00, both figures printed in the key-figure table of the company's own annual report. Four years, a factor of almost nineteen. So let us make a deal: we leave the applause where it belongs and instead read the Annual Report 2025 (published March 11, 2026), the half-year financial report 2026 (August 6, 2026) and the quarterly statement for the first nine months of 2026 that Rheinmetall published on November 5, 2026. There is a great deal to admire in them — and a handful of places where you pause.
The tension in this analysis fits in one sentence: Rheinmetall has EUR 78 billion in its order book — and yet more cash has left the company so far in 2026 than has come in. Both are true, both are explainable, and both belong side by side.
What the third quarter changed, in four sentences: revenue and margin keep growing, to EUR 3,149 million and 17.5 percent in the third quarter. On cash, the quarter was almost balanced at minus EUR 82 million. Even so, on November 5, 2026 Rheinmetall cut its full-year guidance for the second time in three months and now promises a 2026 cash conversion rate of only above 0 instead of above 40 percent, because advance payments for the Bundeswehr project Arminius are now expected in 2027. The details are in the update chapter further down.
What Rheinmetall actually does — from auto supplier to pure defense group
Rheinmetall AG, based in Düsseldorf, traces back to the "Rheinische Metallwaaren- und Maschinenfabrik Actiengesellschaft" founded in 1889 to supply ammunition to the German Reich. For more than a century the group had two halves: defense on one side, automotive components (pistons, pumps, aftermarket) on the other. That split ended on December 17, 2025, when the executive board decided to sell the civil Power Systems division and to classify it as a discontinued operation.
On June 3, 2026 the purchase agreement was signed: Munich-based industrial group AEQUITA acquires Power Systems for a preliminary purchase price of EUR 350 million for 100 percent of the shares, with closing targeted for the fourth quarter of 2026 subject to regulatory approval. Power Systems generated revenue of roughly EUR 2 billion in 2025 and employs about 6,250 people worldwide; the Pierburg, Kolbenschmidt and Motorservice brands stay with the divested business. Three pieces are carved out: the three German sites of KS Huayu AluTech, the stake in Dermalog SensorTec (which moves into the Weapon and Ammunition division) and the Spanish Abadiano plant, which will be converted to military production over time.
What remains is a pure defense company organized in five segments. Vehicle Systems builds military wheeled and tracked vehicles (Puma and Lynx infantry fighting vehicles, tactical trucks). Weapon and Ammunition is the historic core: weapon systems, ammunition, propellants, protection systems. Air Defence supplies ground-based air and counter-drone defense (Skyranger, Skynex). Digital Systems covers digitization of armed forces, soldier equipment, simulation and aviation systems. And since February 27, 2026 there is Naval Systems: on that day Rheinmetall acquired 100 percent of the shipyard group Naval Vessels Lürssen (NVL), with four yards in northern Germany, 33 fully consolidated subsidiaries and around 2,100 employees. The group now covers the sea as well — from unmanned surface vessels to corvettes and frigates. Effective January 1, 2026, the former Electronic Solutions division was split into Air Defence and Digital Systems, and the U.S. business was moved into a separate U.S. America division.
At the end of 2025 the Rheinmetall group employed 32,251 full-time equivalents (prior year 28,539), of which 25,865 were in continuing defense operations; 16,558 worked in Germany and 15,694 abroad. Following the NVL acquisition the company cites roughly 34,000 employees at around 160 locations (as of June 3, 2026). The stock has been in the DAX since March 2023 and in the EURO STOXX 50 since 2025.
How this stock landed on our desk
Honestly: not through a screener hit, but through an attention ranking. On August 4, 2026 Rheinmetall sat near the top of the most-discussed lists in the forum of wallstreet-online, Germany's largest retail investor community — in other words, where private investors were talking loudest at that moment. That is an attention signal and explicitly not a buy argument. A stock appears in such lists when a lot is being written about it; that can be enthusiasm, argument, fear or simple habit. It says nothing about the value of the business.
We still find such lists useful — as a topic radar. When many people talk about a stock at the same time, the sober look into the original reports pays off precisely because details get lost in the noise. Those details are what we pull out now. With the quarterly statement of November 5, 2026 we are carrying the analysis forward because it partly answers the open question of the first version — does the order mountain turn back into cash?
Update: the first nine months of 2026 — what the third quarter changed
On November 5, 2026 Rheinmetall published its quarterly statement for January 1 to September 30, 2026. The third quarter continues the pattern of the previous ones — strong growth, rising margin — and adds two new pieces of news, one good and one less so. The numbers first:
- Third-quarter revenue of EUR 3,149 million after EUR 2,308 million a year earlier, up 36 percent. After nine months revenue stands at EUR 8,376 million, 38 percent above the prior-year period; adjusted for acquisitions (above all the NVL shipyard group) and currency effects, growth was 26.1 percent.
- Third-quarter operating profit of EUR 553 million after EUR 342 million; the margin rose to 17.5 percent from 14.8 percent, above the 17.1 percent of the second quarter. After nine months: EUR 1,339 million, a margin of 16.0 percent after 13.1 percent.
- Third-quarter operating free cash flow of minus EUR 82 million after minus EUR 167 million a year earlier. After nine months the outflow from continuing operations adds up to minus EUR 1,698 million after minus EUR 798 million.
- Order cushion including framework agreements (Rheinmetall Backlog) of EUR 78,012 million at September 30, 2026 — EUR 2,455 million less than at June 30. Most of the drop is explained by the July 2026 write-off of EUR 2,153 million of order backlog from the cancelled F126 frigate program.
- Net financial debt of EUR 2,901 million after EUR 2,722 million at June 30 and net liquidity of EUR 369 million at the end of 2025.
The good news is in the third line: on cash, the third quarter was almost balanced. According to the conference-call presentation, significant advance payments from the EU's SAFE program came in during the quarter — exactly the kind of prepayment that was missing in the first half. The less good news is in the outlook: Rheinmetall cut its full-year guidance for the second time in three months.
“Für den Umsatz erwartet der Rheinmetall-Konzern nunmehr rund 13,2 MrdEUR statt der bisher avisierten 13,7 MrdEUR bis 14,2 MrdEUR. Die operative Ergebnismarge sinkt von bisher rund 19% leicht auf rund 18,5%, was sich durch den nun geänderten Produktmix des Jahresumsatzes erklärt. Aufgrund der im laufenden Geschäftsjahr nicht mehr erwarteten Anzahlungen im Rahmen des Arminius-Projektes wird von einer reduzierten Cash Conversion Rate von über 0% ausgegangen.”
Translation: "For revenue, the Rheinmetall Group now expects around EUR 13.2 billion instead of the previously targeted EUR 13.7 billion to EUR 14.2 billion. The operating margin declines slightly from around 19% to around 18.5%, which is explained by the now changed product mix of annual revenue. Because advance payments under the Arminius project are no longer expected in the current fiscal year, a reduced cash conversion rate of above 0% is assumed."
— Rheinmetall AG, quarterly statement Q3 2026 of November 5, 2026, section "Ausblick" (outlook), page 22
The company cites two delays: the Bundeswehr project Arminius is "in the final negotiation phase" and can only be awarded next year, and delays in the acceptance of production lots of artillery ammunition are foreseeable. Arminius hits the Vehicle Systems segment: it now expects revenue of EUR 5.8–5.9 billion instead of EUR 5.9–6.0 billion and a margin of about 12 instead of 12–13 percent. In Weapon and Ammunition the revenue expectation drops from EUR 4.9–5.0 billion to EUR 4.4–4.5 billion and the margin expectation from 29–30 to 28–29 percent, because of the ammunition lots and because revenue contributions from the cooperation with the Dutch company Destinus are not expected to materialize in the fourth quarter as originally planned. Air Defence, by contrast, was raised from EUR 0.9–1.0 billion to EUR 1.0–1.1 billion.
The press release attributes the cut to these project delays; in his quote, chief executive Armin Papperger puts growth front and center: “Wir haben ein sehr gutes Wachstum bei hoher Profitabilität und sind damit im Branchenvergleich auch international führend.” — "We have very good growth with high profitability and are thus also internationally leading in an industry comparison."
The conference-call presentation that CFO Klaus Neumann gave on the same day sums up the new outlook in three lines: revenue of about EUR 13.2 billion, a margin of about 18.5 percent, operating free cash flow "positive" instead of a cash conversion rate above 40 percent. No transcript of the Q&A was available at the time of writing on November 5, 2026; the evaluation therefore rests on the quarterly statement, the press release and the presentation slides.
What does that mean arithmetically for the final quarter? The new guidance requires about EUR 4.8 billion of revenue in the fourth quarter of 2026 (EUR 13.2 billion minus EUR 8,376 million after nine months) and operating profit of a little over EUR 1.1 billion (18.5 percent of EUR 13.2 billion is about EUR 2.44 billion, less EUR 1,339 million after nine months). That would mean an operating margin of about 23 percent in the final quarter — after 17.5 percent in the third. For comparison: fourth-quarter 2025 revenue was arithmetically EUR 3,878 million (EUR 9,935 million for the year minus EUR 6,057 million after nine months), or 39 percent of annual revenue, and operating profit arithmetically about EUR 1,046 million (EUR 1,841 million minus EUR 795 million), a margin of about 27 percent. Rheinmetall is a company with a strong final quarter; measured against the prior year, the margin requirement is no stretch. The real test is the revenue jump to about EUR 4.8 billion — and the cash. (The prior-year figures come from the Annual Report 2025 and the restated prior-year column of the quarterly statement, so treat them as an order of magnitude only.) For the cash conversion rate to land above zero, the fourth quarter must also bring back more than the EUR 1,698 million that flowed out in the first nine months.
Looking back: the first half of 2026
The half-year financial report of August 6, 2026 had already shown the pattern: revenue of EUR 5,227 million (up 39 percent), operating profit of EUR 786 million (up 74 percent), a 17.1 percent margin in the second quarter — and at the same time minus EUR 1,616 million of operating free cash flow and net financial debt of EUR 2,722 million, where the balance sheet had still shown EUR 369 million of net liquidity at the end of 2025. The order cushion including framework agreements stood at EUR 80,467 million on June 30, 2026.
The half-year press release called the book-to-bill ratio “mit einem Wert größer 3 bemerkenswert hoch, auch im Vergleich zum Wettbewerb” — "remarkably high at a value above 3, including against the competition": for every euro of revenue, more than three euros of new orders and framework agreements came in during the first half (EUR 16,238 million of Rheinmetall Nomination against EUR 5,227 million of revenue). As long as that ratio stays above one, the order mountain grows faster than it is worked off. In the third quarter it fell just below one.
Where the numbers come from — and why there is no 10-K here
Rheinmetall is not a U.S. reporting company, so there is no annual report on Form 10-K and no quarterly report on Form 10-Q with the SEC. Mandatory reporting runs through the regulated market (Prime Standard) of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange: audited IFRS consolidated accounts (for 2025 audited by Deloitte), a half-year financial report and short, unaudited quarterly statements, plus ad-hoc releases under Article 17 of the EU Market Abuse Regulation. Every figure therefore carries the line "Source: fundamental data & company reports (annual/quarterly report, Frankfurt Stock Exchange)" — the same setup as in our analysis of HENSOLDT and our analysis of RENK.
The most recent periodic report is the Q3 2026 quarterly statement (January 1 to September 30, 2026, published November 5, 2026); it is fully evaluated here together with the press release and the call slides. Like the half-year report it is unaudited; the audited Annual Report 2026 is due on March 11, 2027 according to the financial calendar.
The numbers over the years — honestly appreciated
First the part that genuinely impresses, and there is plenty of it. Revenue from continuing operations rose 29 percent to EUR 9,935 million in 2025 (prior year EUR 7,715 million). Operating profit climbed disproportionately, up 33 percent to EUR 1,841 million (prior year EUR 1,389 million), lifting the operating margin to 18.5 percent from 18.0 percent. For scale: in 2019 the same margin was 8.1 percent. The group now earns more than twice as much on every euro of revenue as it did six years ago.
The balance sheet has turned as well. Equity grew 25.8 percent to EUR 5,614 million in 2025, lifting the equity ratio to 33.5 percent. Financial liabilities fell 47.1 percent to EUR 1,281 million while cash rose to EUR 1,650 million. The result: net financial debt of EUR 1,292 million (end of 2024) turned into net liquidity of EUR 369 million — in plain terms, there was more money in the account than the bank still had coming. That state lasted exactly six months; at September 30, 2026 the balance sheet carries EUR 2,901 million of net debt, more on which below. Return on capital employed jumped from 25.7 to 33.5 percent in 2025. And the dividend rose from EUR 2.40 per share (for 2019) via EUR 8.10 (for 2024) to EUR 11.50 for 2025, approved at the annual general meeting on May 12, 2026, a payout ratio of 45.5 percent.
Cash looked excellent in 2025 too: group operating free cash flow — including discontinued operations, so that all years rest on the same basis — reached EUR 1,415 million after EUR 1,023 million a year earlier. That is the amount left over after all running costs and after capital expenditure, the most honest number of them all, because it is hard to dress up. The earlier years read as follows: EUR 314 million (2019), EUR 217 million (2020), EUR 419 million (2021), minus EUR 175 million (2022) and EUR 344 million (2023). Rheinmetall’s fiscal year is the calendar year.
And 2026 is growing faster still. First-quarter revenue rose 8 percent to EUR 1,938 million and operating profit 17 percent to EUR 224 million. The second quarter delivered the leap: revenue of EUR 3,289 million against EUR 1,949 million a year earlier, up 69 percent, with operating profit more than doubling to EUR 562 million from EUR 262 million. Across the half-year every segment contributes: Vehicle Systems EUR 2,431 million of revenue (up 28 percent, margin 11.3 percent), Weapon and Ammunition EUR 1,757 million (up 33 percent, margin 23.7 percent), Digital Systems EUR 820 million (up 23 percent, margin 7.7 percent), Air Defence EUR 478 million (up 62 percent, margin 16.0 percent) and the new Naval Systems segment EUR 334 million in just four months of ownership (margin 9.8 percent). After nine months the line-up reads: Vehicle Systems EUR 3,898 million (up 20 percent, margin 12.0 percent), Weapon and Ammunition EUR 2,705 million (up 34 percent, margin 23.4 percent), Digital Systems EUR 1,328 million (up 29 percent, margin 8.9 percent), Air Defence EUR 731 million (up 63 percent, margin 18.5 percent) and Naval Systems EUR 679 million in seven months (margin 10.5 percent).
Something reaches the bottom line as well: earnings per share from continuing operations rose from EUR 4.69 to EUR 8.43 over the half-year and from EUR 7.83 to EUR 14.44 over nine months. Interest remains manageable but grows with the debt: after nine months, interest expense of EUR 108 million and interest income of EUR 8 million stood against EBIT of EUR 1,179 million (prior-year period: EUR 67 million of interest expense). In plain terms, the group earns roughly twelve times what it pays in net interest — at the half-year it was roughly fourteen times.
So much for the hero story, and much of it is deserved. Now the part the applause drowns out.
What the reports say — the uncomfortable truths
Uncomfortable truth no. 1: almost a third of the order cushion is not an order yet
"EUR 78 billion order backlog" sounds like a vault full of signed purchase orders. Rheinmetall means something else by it, and says so plainly in its annual report:
“Als Bestandsgröße umfasst der Rheinmetall Backlog die Kennzahl Auftragsbestand sowie die Kennzahl Frame Backlog. Der Frame Backlog spiegelt die in Zukunft erwarteten Abrufe aus bestehenden Rahmenverträgen wider und wandelt sich bei Abruf durch den Kunden in Auftragsbestand um.”
Translation: "As a stock figure, the Rheinmetall Backlog comprises both the order backlog and the frame backlog. The frame backlog reflects the call-offs expected in future from existing framework agreements and converts into order backlog when the customer calls them off."
— Rheinmetall AG, Annual Report 2025, section "Weitere bedeutende Auftragskennzahlen", page 33
In plain terms: a framework agreement is a menu, not a meal that has been ordered. The customer may call off volumes over the years — but does not have to. Rheinmetall itself writes that revenue resulting from the frame backlog may "deviate depending on the final call-off volumes".
So how big is the menu compared with the ordered meal? At September 30, 2026 the Rheinmetall Backlog of EUR 78,012 million consisted of EUR 54,318 million of binding order backlog and EUR 23,694 million of frame backlog. That is 30.4 percent not yet ordered. At June 30, 2026 the figures were EUR 56,342 million and EUR 24,126 million, or 30.0 percent. At December 31, 2025 the split was EUR 40,847 million of binding order backlog against EUR 22,914 million of frame backlog — EUR 22,914 million of EUR 63,761 million, or 35.9 percent. At the end of 2022 the two figures were EUR 15,089 million and EUR 3,427 million, with EUR 21,977 million and EUR 7,931 million (end of 2023) and EUR 30,728 million and EUR 16,215 million (end of 2024) in between.
Here the half-year report brings good news for once. The firm portion grew by EUR 15,495 million in the first half of 2026, the framework portion by only EUR 1,212 million. Rheinmetall even discloses the mechanism separately: EUR 4,817 million was called off from framework agreements during the half-year and thereby became real order backlog ("frame utilisation", the company's own term). The menu is indeed being ordered. Part of the jump does come from the acquisition, though: since the end of February 2026 the NVL shipyard group has been consolidated as the Naval Systems division, contributing EUR 6,255 million of backlog on its own at June 30, 2026.
The third quarter then shows the flip side of the same menu — this time in the firmly ordered part. Because the defense ministry stopped the F126 frigates, Rheinmetall wrote off the related Naval Systems order backlog of EUR 2,153 million in July 2026; the segment's backlog stands at only EUR 3,896 million at September 30, 2026. At the same time, fewer new orders came in during the third quarter than were invoiced: EUR 2,893 million of Rheinmetall Nomination against EUR 3,149 million of revenue, a book-to-bill just below one. After nine months the ratio is still about 2.3, at EUR 19,131 million against EUR 8,376 million. Lesson: even a signed order is only safe once it has been delivered and paid for.
This is not sleight of hand — Rheinmetall discloses the split, and framework agreements are standard in defense because they let governments stay flexible for years. It is simply a reason not to read the headline "EUR 78 billion" as "EUR 78 billion of future revenue, guaranteed" — the F126 write-off has just shown that even firm orders can disappear again. Rule of thumb: an order book is a promise. Only the call-off turns it into an invoice.
Uncomfortable truth no. 2: the cash is running the wrong way
Here is the tension of this analysis. While the order mountain grows, the cash box runs backwards. The quarterly statement for March 31, 2026 is unambiguous:
“Der operative Free Cashflow aus fortgeführten Aktivitäten sank gegenüber dem Vorjahreszeitraum deutlich um -527 MioEUR auf -285 MioEUR, nachdem er im Vergleichszeitraum des Vorjahres noch bei 243 MioEUR gelegen hatte.”
Translation: "Operating free cash flow from continuing operations fell sharply versus the prior-year period, by EUR 527 million to minus EUR 285 million, after standing at EUR 243 million in the comparable prior-year period."
— Rheinmetall AG, quarterly statement Q1 2026, published May 7, 2026, page 2
And the second quarter made it considerably worse, not better. The half-year financial report puts the second quarter alone at minus EUR 1,331 million; over the half-year the outflow from continuing operations therefore adds up to minus EUR 1,616 million after minus EUR 631 million a year earlier. Rheinmetall gives the same three reasons as in the spring: deferred advance payments, high customer receivables from heavy revenue recognition at quarter-end, and inventory build-up for the quarters ahead, plus undiminished capital spending. The cash flow statement confirms it: the change in working capital alone pulled EUR 1,793 million out of the till during the half-year.
How does that fit with record revenue? Think of a construction firm: your order book is full for years, so you buy materials now, hire people and build a second workshop. You only get paid when you deliver. That is exactly what is happening here — the group intends to lift 2026 revenue to about EUR 13.2 billion, roughly a third more than in 2025, and that leap has to be pre-financed. Inventories grew to EUR 6,792 million by September 30, 2026, from EUR 4,721 million at the end of 2025. Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment and intangible assets in continuing operations came to EUR 596 million after nine months, after EUR 536 million a year earlier.
One figure eases the worry, one sharpens it. In favor: defense customers pay a lot up front, and contract liabilities — essentially money received but not yet earned — rose to EUR 6,265 million by June 30, 2026 from EUR 5,642 million at the end of 2025. Against: the company's own cash conversion rate, the share of operating profit that actually arrives as cash, stood at minus 205.4 percent in the first half of 2026, after minus 139.3 percent a year earlier and plus 66.2 percent for full-year 2025. In the half-year report Rheinmetall still stuck to a full-year 2026 target of "above 40 percent".
The quarterly statement of November 5, 2026 answered that question in two parts. The third quarter itself was almost balanced at minus EUR 82 million; contract liabilities — advance payments received — kept rising to EUR 6,669 million by September 30, 2026. But after nine months the tally is minus EUR 1,698 million and a cash conversion rate of minus 126.8 percent, and the full-year target has fallen: instead of above 40 percent, Rheinmetall now expects only above 0 percent, because the Arminius advance payments are now expected in 2027. In plain terms: the company no longer promises that a meaningful share of 2026 operating profit arrives as cash — only that there is no net outflow at year-end.
Uncomfortable truth no. 3: net liquidity of EUR 369 million became net debt of EUR 2.9 billion
This is the finding that sat furthest from the headline in the half-year report — and it changes the balance sheet the most. Six months earlier Rheinmetall had reported holding more cash than bank debt. At June 30, 2026 it is the other way around:
“Die Eigenkapitalquote zum 30. Juni 2026 lag bei 28,0% (31. Dezember 2025: 33,5%). Die Nettofinanzverbindlichkeiten aus fortgeführten Aktivitäten sind zum Ende des ersten Halbjahres des Geschäftsjahres 2026 auf -2.722 MioEUR gesunken (31. Dezember 2025: 369 MioEUR).”
Translation: "The equity ratio at June 30, 2026 stood at 28.0 percent (December 31, 2025: 33.5 percent). Net financial liabilities from continuing operations fell to minus EUR 2,722 million at the end of the first half of fiscal 2026 (December 31, 2025: EUR 369 million)."
— Rheinmetall AG, half-year financial report H1 2026, interim management report, assets and capital structure
Rheinmetall names the causes itself: the drop in cash, a EUR 1,000 million syndicated loan for the shipyard acquisition, a EUR 500 million bond placed in May 2026 maturing in 2031 with a 3.375 percent coupon, and EUR 550 million of short-term deposits. So this is not a hole but deliberate funding — the group raised money to pay for plants, inventories and an acquisition.
The third quarter did not reverse the direction. At September 30, 2026 the quarterly statement shows net financial debt of EUR 2,901 million, EUR 179 million more than three months earlier. Short-term deposits grew from EUR 550 million to EUR 810 million, and current financial liabilities in total stand at EUR 2,380 million — at the end of 2025 they were EUR 126 million. A large part of the debt is therefore short-term. After the reporting date the syndicated credit line was renewed early and doubled from EUR 750 million to EUR 1.5 billion. The call slides put net debt at 1.08 times earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) over the last twelve months: arithmetically, the net debt would be repaid with a little more than one year of EBITDA. This credit line is not to be confused with the club deal for the shipyard acquisition, which also amounts to EUR 1.5 billion; the quarterly statement says nothing about refinancing that one.
Two things still belong in the picture. First, cash fell from EUR 1,650 million to EUR 255 million by June 30, 2026 and was back at EUR 636 million on September 30. For a group that burned EUR 1.7 billion of operating free cash flow in nine months, that is a thin cushion; it works only because credit lines and bond markets are open. Second, the equity ratio slipped to 28.0 percent (June 30, 2026) and 28.3 percent (September 30, 2026, equity of EUR 6,155 million) despite growing equity, because total assets jumped from EUR 16,772 million to EUR 21,765 million in nine months.
One more item weighs on earnings and is easy to miss: on the civil business held for sale, Rheinmetall had to book an impairment of EUR 212 million during the half-year; the cash flow statement in the quarterly statement shows EUR 215 million after nine months. That is why consolidated net income after nine months shows only EUR 643 million even though earnings after tax from continuing operations alone came to EUR 786 million — discontinued operations cost EUR 144 million, after contributing EUR 14 million in the prior-year period. The agreed purchase price of EUR 350 million is explicitly preliminary; according to the quarterly statement, closing is still targeted for the fourth quarter of 2026.
For proportion: with nine-month EBIT of EUR 1,179 million against net interest expense of EUR 100 million, interest cover remains sound, and under "update on opportunities and risks" the quarterly statement, too, states plainly: “Bestandsgefährdende Risiken bestehen nicht.” — "There are no risks that threaten the continued existence of the company." This is not about survival. It is an open operating question: whether the order mountain turns back into cash in the final quarter and in 2027.
Uncomfortable truth no. 4: first the timetable was stretched — then the guidance was cut twice
In the Annual Report 2024 Rheinmetall had set out medium-term targets of EUR 20 billion in revenue for fiscal 2027, an operating margin of around 18 percent and a cash conversion rate above 40 percent. The Annual Report 2025 shows far bigger numbers — but with a new year above them:
“Daher wurde der Zeithorizont für die Erreichung mittelfristiger Ziele von dem Geschäftsjahr 2027, wie im Geschäftsbericht 2024 ausgewiesen, auf das Geschäftsjahr 2030 ausgeweitet.”
Translation: "The time horizon for reaching the medium-term targets has therefore been extended from fiscal 2027, as stated in the Annual Report 2024, to fiscal 2030."
— Rheinmetall AG, Annual Report 2025, section "Strategie", page 37
The new targets are revenue of around EUR 50 billion in 2030, an operating margin above 20 percent and a cash conversion rate above 50 percent. The report explains that the effects of the civil divestment and of acquisitions such as NVL will "not materialize directly in the current fiscal year". That is reasonable. It is still a postponement: anyone who penciled in EUR 20 billion for 2027 now has to wait three more years — for considerably more, admittedly.
And this year the warning has turned real. At the end of June 2026 the German defense ministry decided not to proceed with the six F126 frigates, a program in which Rheinmetall's Blohm+Voss subsidiary was a subcontractor. On July 2, 2026 the group announced by ad-hoc release that the target of EUR 20 billion of Rheinmetall Nomination for 2026 was therefore out of reach. With the half-year report came the consequence for revenue guidance:
“Der Konzern rechnet nun für das Geschäftsjahr 2026 mit einem Umsatz in der Spanne von 13,7 MrdEUR bis 14,2 MrdEUR und unverändert mit einem organischen Umsatzwachstum von 28% bis 31%. Die operative Ergebnismarge im Konzern wird bei rund 19% erwartet.”
Translation: "The group now expects revenue of EUR 13.7 billion to EUR 14.2 billion for fiscal 2026 and, unchanged, organic revenue growth of 28 to 31 percent. The group operating margin is expected at around 19 percent."
— Rheinmetall AG, press release on the half-year financial report H1 2026, August 6, 2026
The hit lands almost entirely on one segment: for Naval Systems, Rheinmetall cut the 2026 revenue expectation from EUR 1.3–1.5 billion to EUR 1.0–1.2 billion and the margin expectation from 11–13 percent to 10–11 percent. All other divisional targets stayed unchanged, as did the group margin target of around 19 percent. Manageable, then — but proof of how quickly a single political decision topples guidance that had been confirmed three months earlier.
Three months later came the second cut, this time without a frigate as the trigger: with the quarterly statement of November 5, 2026, revenue guidance dropped to about EUR 13.2 billion, the margin expectation from about 19 to about 18.5 percent, and the cash target from above 40 to above 0 percent cash conversion rate (wording in the update chapter above). This time the causes are delays — a major project now due to be ordered in 2027, ammunition lots whose acceptance is slipping. Delayed revenue is not lost revenue. But the hero bonus also includes taking at face value a forecast that has already had to be cut twice in 2026: the Annual Report of March 2026 said EUR 14.0 to 14.5 billion, now it is about EUR 13.2 billion.
Uncomfortable truth no. 5: the pie was sliced quietly — and now that is over
A convertible bond is a loan with an entry ticket: the lender hands over money and may later swap the claim for new shares. If the price rises, that is exactly what happens — and your slice of the pie gets smaller, because the same profit is spread across more shares. At Rheinmetall the share count climbed from 43,558,850 (December 31, 2024) to 46,002,534 (December 31, 2025) and to 46,777,223 by June 30, 2026, with EUR 239 million nominal of tranche B converted in the first half of 2026 alone. The Q3 2026 quarterly statement confirms the final count of 46,789,567 shares.
That chapter now has an ending, and the half-year report writes it into the subsequent-events note itself:
“Einhergehend mit der im Mai 2026 durch die Rheinmetall AG bekanntgegebenen Kündigung der im Jahr 2030 fälligen Wandelschuldverschreibung (Tranche B) wurden in den ersten Tagen des Juli 2026 die letzten ausstehenden Wandelschuldverschreibungen der Tranche B im Volumen von 4 MioEUR (Nennbetrag) gewandelt. In der Folge hat sich die Anzahl der ausgegebenen Aktien um 12.344 Stück auf 46.789.567 Stück erhöht.”
Translation: "Following the redemption of the convertible bond maturing in 2030 (tranche B) announced by Rheinmetall AG in May 2026, the last outstanding tranche B convertible bonds with a volume of EUR 4 million (nominal amount) were converted in the first days of July 2026. As a result the number of shares issued rose by 12,344 to 46,789,567."
— Rheinmetall AG, half-year financial report H1 2026, note (13) events after the reporting date
All told, 43,558,850 shares became 46,789,567 in eighteen months: 3,230,717 more, or 7.4 percent. Anyone invested at the end of 2024 now owns a 6.9 percent smaller share of the company for the same money. To be fair: for the balance sheet this was good — the conversions lifted the capital reserve by EUR 694 million before deferred taxes in 2025 alone, and another EUR 222 million of financial liabilities disappeared in the first half of 2026. The price was paid by long-standing shareholders, and it was written in the subsequent-events note, not in the headline.
What matters looking forward: this source of dilution has run dry, the bond is fully converted. What remains open is the authorization granted by the annual general meeting of May 14, 2024 to issue further debt instruments with a total nominal amount of up to EUR 7.4 billion until May 13, 2029, backed by contingent capital of up to EUR 22,302,100. With a balance sheet that has swung from net liquidity to EUR 2.9 billion of net debt (September 30, 2026), that authorization is worth keeping an eye on.
Uncomfortable truth no. 6: the most important customer is a budget line
Rheinmetall sells to a great many states — 62 percent of 2025 revenue came from abroad, 38 percent from Germany. But every customer obeys the same logic. The risk report puts it soberly:
“Risiken bestehen in der Abhängigkeit vom Ausgabeverhalten öffentlicher Haushalte im Inland und in ausländischen Kundenländern. In Staatshaushalten kann es grundsätzlich zu Umschichtungen und Kürzungen kommen, von denen auch die Verteidigungsressorts betroffen sein können.”
Translation: "Risks arise from the dependency on the spending behavior of public budgets at home and in foreign customer countries. Government budgets are always subject to reallocations and cuts, which can also affect defense departments."
— Rheinmetall AG, Annual Report 2025, risk and opportunity report, customer risks, page 72
2026 showed how real that is, three times. On the upside: on May 29, 2026 Romania awarded according to the company (press release of June 2, 2026) the largest international order package in its recent history under the EU's SAFE program — EUR 5.7 billion for 298 Lynx combat vehicles, Skyranger air defense, medium-caliber ammunition and four naval vessels, with deliveries running from 2028 to 2030. On the downside: the F126 cancellation one month later. And in the autumn a delay: the Bundeswehr project Arminius, for which Rheinmetall had planned advance payments in 2026, is now only due to be awarded next year according to the quarterly statement — with an immediate effect on revenue and cash guidance. All three turns hinged on government decisions and procurement processes, not on the company's own production.
Picture a construction firm with a bulging order book whose customers are all government agencies whose budgets are re-approved every year. As long as budgets grow, it is a dream business. That is exactly what the stock is betting on. Rheinmetall itself points in the report to NATO decisions to raise defense spending to 5 percent of gross domestic product by 2035, of which 3.5 percent for classic military expenditure, and to a European investment volume of up to EUR 800 billion. That is the growth story — and the dependency at the same time.
Valuation — orders of magnitude, not a daily price
We quote no daily price here, only dated anchors from the reports themselves. On December 31, 2025 the stock closed at EUR 1,561.00 according to the key-figure table. Multiplied by the 46,002,534 shares then outstanding, that gives a market value of roughly EUR 71.8 billion and, measured against earnings per share from continuing operations of EUR 22.73, a price-to-earnings ratio of roughly 69.
Six months later the same calculation looks very different. The half-year report puts the share price at EUR 990.50 on June 30, 2026 (June 30, 2025: EUR 1,797.00). With the 46,777,223 shares outstanding at that date, market value works out at roughly EUR 46.3 billion — about 35 percent below the end of 2025, even though revenue and profit rose sharply over the same period. Measured against the 2026 revenue guidance at the time (EUR 13.7 to 14.2 billion, as of August 2026) that is roughly 3.3 times sales; measured against 2025 earnings per share from continuing operations (EUR 22.73), a price-to-earnings ratio of roughly 44. Doubling the half-year figure of EUR 8.43 to a full year puts the multiple around 59 — a back-of-the-envelope number, and if anything a cautious one, because in 2025 only EUR 3,749 million of the EUR 9,935 million annual revenue fell in the first half.
The quarterly statement of November 5, 2026 supplies the latest anchor: on September 30, 2026 the stock stood at EUR 956.40 (September 30, 2025: EUR 1,984.50) — the price has more than halved within twelve months. With 46,789,567 shares outstanding, that is a market value of roughly EUR 44.7 billion, about 3.4 times the new revenue guidance of about EUR 13.2 billion. Measured against 2025 earnings per share from continuing operations (EUR 22.73), the price-to-earnings ratio is roughly 42. Scaling the EUR 14.44 of the first nine months up to a full year gives roughly 50 — again only a back-of-the-envelope number that misses the strong final quarter (2025: 39 percent of annual revenue).
More interesting than the single figure is the trend. On the same basis — year-end closing price divided by earnings per share from continuing operations, both from the key-figure table of the Annual Report 2025 — the series reads: about 9 in 2021, about 17 in 2022, about 22 in 2023, about 36 in 2024, about 69 in 2025. Earnings per share more than doubled from EUR 9.04 to EUR 22.73; the price the market pays for them rose sevenfold. One caveat on the cleanliness of that series: Rheinmetall restated the 2024 and 2020 figures under IFRS 5 after carving out the civil business and the small-bore piston business respectively, while earlier years contain no such adjustment. The series therefore shows the direction reliably, not the third decimal.
The dividend hardly changes the picture: EUR 11.50 per share for 2025 equals a yield of roughly 0.7 percent on the year-end 2025 close of EUR 1,561.00, and roughly 1.2 percent each on the June 30 and September 30, 2026 prices. Anyone buying Rheinmetall is buying growth, not income. For the cash box, though, the payout is a visible item: EUR 535 million left the group for dividends in the first half of 2026, after EUR 369 million a year earlier.
And what do the professionals think? Rheinmetall itself publishes no analyst estimates in its reports. What is solid instead is its own guidance from the quarterly statement of November 5, 2026: revenue of about EUR 13.2 billion and an operating margin of about 18.5 percent for 2026 — which would put operating profit in the order of EUR 2.4 billion, after EUR 1,339 million in the first nine months. With the half-year report it was still about EUR 2.6 to 2.7 billion. Whether the market keeps paying a multiple of around 40 for that growth is a price question, not a quality question. It decides the return, not the substance.
Opportunities and risks at a glance
Opportunities
- Order cushion of EUR 78,012 million (September 30, 2026) against annual revenue of EUR 9.9 billion — arithmetically almost eight years of visibility, with 95.2 percent of it owed by NATO members and NATO partner countries.
- The firm part has grown faster than the loose part since the start of the year: binding order backlog rose from EUR 40,847 million (end of 2025) to EUR 54,318 million (September 30, 2026), and the framework share fell from 35.9 to 30.4 percent.
- Book-to-bill of about 2.3 after nine months of 2026: EUR 19,131 million of Rheinmetall Nomination against EUR 8,376 million of revenue.
- Cash almost balanced in the third quarter (minus EUR 82 million of operating free cash flow) thanks to significant advance payments from the EU's SAFE program; the syndicated credit line was doubled to EUR 1.5 billion after the reporting date.
- Structurally rising defense budgets: NATO target of 5 percent of gross domestic product by 2035, the EU's SAFE program, a European investment volume of up to EUR 800 billion (all figures from the Annual Report 2025).
- Rising profitability: operating margin up from 8.1 percent (2019) to 18.5 percent (2025); in the third quarter of 2026 it was 17.5 percent after 14.8 percent a year earlier; target above 20 percent for 2030.
- A new domain at sea: Naval Systems generated EUR 679 million of revenue at a 10.5 percent margin in seven months of ownership; after the F126 write-off its backlog stands at EUR 3,896 million (September 30, 2026).
- Focus: the sale of Power Systems for a preliminary EUR 350 million (agreement of June 3, 2026, closing targeted for the fourth quarter of 2026) removes the low-margin auto components business.
Risks
- Operating free cash flow of minus EUR 1,698 million after nine months of 2026 (prior-year period minus EUR 798 million); the full-year cash conversion target was cut from above 40 to above 0 percent on November 5, 2026.
- Guidance for 2026 cut twice: from EUR 14.0–14.5 billion of revenue (March 2026) via EUR 13.7–14.2 billion (August 2026) to about EUR 13.2 billion (November 2026), the margin from about 19 to about 18.5 percent.
- The balance sheet has turned: net financial debt of EUR 2,901 million (September 30, 2026) instead of EUR 369 million of net liquidity, current financial liabilities of EUR 2,380 million, equity ratio 28.3 percent after 33.5 percent.
- 30.4 percent of the backlog at September 30, 2026 consists of framework agreements without a binding order (EUR 23,694 million of EUR 78,012 million); in the third quarter new orders of EUR 2,893 million fell short of revenue of EUR 3,149 million.
- Dependency on public budgets, named explicitly in the risk report — the F126 cancellation cost EUR 2,153 million of order backlog, and the delayed Arminius project pushes revenue and advance payments into 2027.
- Commodity prices: the quarterly statement names sharply higher tungsten prices as a price risk, to the extent increases cannot be passed on to customers.
- Impairment on the civil business held for sale (EUR 212 million in the half-year, EUR 215 million after nine months): discontinued operations cost EUR 144 million in the first nine months of 2026, after contributing EUR 14 million a year earlier.
- Dilution through convertible bonds: 7.4 percent more shares since the end of 2024, to 46,789,567. The bond is fully converted, but an authorization for up to EUR 7.4 billion nominal runs to 2029.
- Execution risk: lifting revenue to about EUR 13.2 billion requires new plants (Unterlüß, Lithuania, Latvia, Bulgaria, Romania, barrel production in the United Kingdom, Albacete in Spain) and staff — group headcount rose from 31,537 to 37,262 full-time equivalents within twelve months (each at September 30).
- Valuation: roughly 42 times 2025 earnings at the September 30, 2026 price leaves little room for disappointment.
- Integration risk at NVL: only seven months of consolidation, refinanced through a EUR 1,500 million club deal with a term of up to twelve months, of which EUR 1,000 million was drawn on March 4, 2026 — that short facility needs refinancing.
A human conclusion
Back to the hero bonus. It is seductive because it feels like loyalty: you spotted early that something big was happening here, and you do not want to spoil it with small print. Except that checking the numbers is not small print. It is the only way to tell a good company from a good price.
After the reading, a double picture remains. Rheinmetall is undeniably a strong company: 38 percent revenue growth after nine months of 2026, a 17.5 percent operating margin in the third quarter, a binding order backlog of EUR 54.3 billion, and a dividend that has almost quintupled in six years. And at the same time: almost a third of the celebrated backlog is not an order yet, even firm orders can vanish as the F126 showed, EUR 1.7 billion of operating cash flowed out in nine months, net liquidity has turned into EUR 2.9 billion of net debt, and the 2026 guidance has had to be cut twice.
The quarterly statement has therefore answered the question the half-year report left open only by half. Yes, the third quarter was almost balanced on cash. But Rheinmetall itself has withdrawn the promise of turning the order mountain into a lot of cash as early as 2026 — from above 40 to above 0 percent cash conversion. This is exactly where the hero bonus works hardest: whoever loves the stock reads "delay" and thinks "it will come in 2027". Perhaps it will. The arithmetic can be checked on March 11, 2027, when the Annual Report 2026 shows what actually came in during the final quarter.
What you make of it is your decision. And that is exactly how it should be.
Sources
- Rheinmetall AG, quarterly statement Q3 2026 for January 1 to September 30, 2026 (published November 5, 2026, unaudited) — key figures, significant events, group and segment development, update on opportunities and risks, subsequent events, outlook, balance sheet and cash flow statement, financial calendar
- Rheinmetall AG, press release on the quarterly statement Q3 2026, November 5, 2026 — quotes from chief executive Armin Papperger, adjusted full-year guidance
- Rheinmetall AG, conference-call presentation Q3 2026, November 5, 2026 (Klaus Neumann, CFO) — slides on cash, financing and outlook; no transcript was available at the time of writing
- Rheinmetall AG, half-year financial report 2026 for January 1 to June 30, 2026 (published August 6, 2026, unaudited) — key figures, interim management report, segment sections, update on opportunities and risks, outlook, notes (6) impairment and (13) events after the reporting date, financial calendar
- Rheinmetall AG, press release on the half-year financial report H1 2026, August 6, 2026 — quotes from chief executive Armin Papperger, segment figures, adjusted full-year guidance
- Rheinmetall AG, Annual Report 2025 (IFRS consolidated accounts, audited by Deloitte, published March 11, 2026) — key figures, strategy, management report, risk and opportunity report, notes (26) and (41), financial calendar on page 285
- Rheinmetall AG, quarterly statement Q1 2026 (published May 7, 2026)
- Rheinmetall AG, ad-hoc release of July 29, 2026: "Q2 übertrifft mit Rekordumsatzwachstum und Ergebnis deutlich die Markterwartung"
- Rheinmetall AG, ad-hoc release of July 2, 2026 on the cancellation of the F126 program
- Rheinmetall AG, press release of June 3, 2026: sale of the Power Systems division to AEQUITA
- Rheinmetall AG, press release of June 2, 2026: major order from Romania worth EUR 5.7 billion
- Rheinmetall AG, press release on the fiscal 2025 results (March 11, 2026)
- Ranking of the most-discussed stocks in the wallstreet-online forum, as of August 4, 2026 (the hook for this analysis, not a source for company figures)
Disclaimer: this article is journalistic analysis. It is not investment advice, not a buy or sell recommendation and not a solicitation to buy or sell securities. All figures come from the original publications of Rheinmetall AG named above and carry the reporting dates stated there; the analysis was published on August 4, 2026, updated on August 6, 2026 with the half-year financial report 2026 and on November 5, 2026 with the Q3 2026 quarterly statement. Neither the half-year report nor the quarterly statement is audited; the audited Annual Report 2026 appears on March 11, 2027 and may refine the values quoted here. Stocks can cause substantial losses up to the total loss of the invested capital. Positions held by the operator are disclosed daily; where one exists, it appears as a notice at the top of this deep dive.
Our Bottom Line at a Glance
- Growth and profitability positive
- After nine months of 2026 revenue rose 38 percent to EUR 8,376 million and operating profit 68 percent to EUR 1,339 million; the operating margin climbed to 16.0 percent from 13.1 percent, and to 17.5 percent in the third quarter from 14.8 percent. Earnings per share from continuing operations rose from EUR 7.83 to EUR 14.44 (quarterly statement of November 5, 2026).
- Balance sheet and funding negative
- Net liquidity of EUR 369 million (December 31, 2025) turned into net financial debt of EUR 2,901 million by September 30, 2026; current financial liabilities rose from EUR 126 million to EUR 2,380 million and the equity ratio fell from 33.5 to 28.3 percent. After the reporting date the syndicated credit line was doubled to EUR 1.5 billion. Interest cover remains sound at EUR 100 million of net interest expense against EUR 1,179 million of nine-month EBIT.
- Cash position in the current year negative
- Operating free cash flow from continuing operations came in at minus EUR 1,698 million after nine months of 2026, after minus EUR 798 million a year earlier; the third quarter was almost balanced at minus EUR 82 million. On November 5, 2026 Rheinmetall cut its full-year cash conversion target from above 40 to above 0 percent because Arminius advance payments are now expected in 2027.
- Quality of the order backlog positive
- Of the Rheinmetall Backlog of EUR 78,012 million at September 30, 2026, EUR 54,318 million was firmly ordered; the frame backlog share stood at 30.4 percent after 35.9 percent (December 31, 2025). EUR 5,611 million was called off from framework agreements in nine months, and 95.2 percent of the backlog is owed by NATO members and NATO partners. Against the trend: the EUR 2,153 million F126 write-off in July.
- Dependency on public budgets negative
- The risk report in the Annual Report 2025 (page 72) names the dependency on the spending behavior of public budgets explicitly. 2026 proves it twice: the F126 cancellation forced the first guidance cut on August 6, 2026, the delayed Bundeswehr project Arminius the second on November 5, 2026, to about EUR 13.2 billion — offset by the Romanian order worth EUR 5.7 billion awarded on May 29, 2026.
- Share count and dilution neutral
- Conversions of convertible bonds lifted the share count from 43,558,850 (December 31, 2024) to 46,789,567 after the last tranche B notes were converted in early July 2026 — up 7.4 percent in eighteen months; the Q3 2026 quarterly statement confirms the final count. This source of dilution is exhausted, but an authorization covering up to EUR 7.4 billion nominal runs until May 13, 2029.
Operationally Rheinmetall keeps convincing: growth, a rising margin and a firmly ordered book of EUR 54.3 billion. Financially the picture has weakened: the balance sheet carries net debt instead of net liquidity, and the company has almost entirely withdrawn its own cash promise for 2026. Whether the order mountain turns back into cash will only show in the Annual Report 2026 on March 11, 2027. Not investment advice.
What Our Rating Means
Open questions
The business works in principle, but one material question is open. As long as it stays open, our findings do not carry a quality verdict.
Yellow stays because the cash turnaround is still outstanding: the balance sheet has carried net debt since the half-year (September 30, 2026: EUR 2,901 million), and Rheinmetall cut its own 2026 cash target from above 40 to above 0 percent cash conversion — whether the order mountain turns back into cash has been pushed into 2027. It is not red: the company states that no risks threaten its continued existence, the third quarter was almost balanced on cash, interest is covered roughly twelve times and the credit line was doubled to EUR 1.5 billion. Valuation (roughly 42 times 2025 earnings at the September 30, 2026 price) and the framework share are price and timing arguments and deliberately do not feed into the rating.
A journalistic assessment by our editorial team at the time of the deep dive, based on public sources — not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. Your personal circumstances (investment goals, risk capacity, taxes) cannot be taken into account. What our levels mean, how verdicts are formed, and what conflicts of interest exist →
Worth Noting
- Updated on November 5, 2026: the Q3 2026 quarterly statement (January 1 to September 30, 2026), press release and call slides are worked in; the rating was re-examined and stays yellow. No transcript of the conference call was available at the time of writing.
- Updated on August 6, 2026: the half-year financial report 2026 replaced the preliminary Q2 figures previously quoted from the ad-hoc release of July 29, 2026. Originally published on August 4, 2026.
- Hook: on August 4, 2026 Rheinmetall ranked near the top of the most-discussed lists in the wallstreet-online forum — an attention signal, not a buy argument.
- Data as of November 5, 2026. The most recent periodic report is the Q3 2026 quarterly statement (January 1 to September 30, 2026); it is unaudited. The next report is the Annual Report 2026 on March 11, 2027.
- The rating moved from green to yellow with the half-year report — not because of the share price, but because the balance sheet swung from net liquidity into net debt (September 30, 2026: EUR 2,901 million) and the cash outflow continues (nine months of 2026: EUR 1,698 million).
- Rheinmetall is not an SEC filer: no 10-K, no 10-Q. All evidence comes from the Q3 2026 quarterly statement, the half-year financial report 2026, the Annual Report 2025, the Q1 2026 quarterly statement and the company's ad-hoc and press releases and call slides.
- Easily confused: the "Rheinmetall Backlog" is not the order backlog. It additionally contains the frame backlog from framework agreements, and the "Rheinmetall Nomination" metric contains, alongside order intake, the frame nomination — the expected value of newly signed framework agreements.
- The 2024 and 2020 key figures were restated under IFRS 5 (civil business and small-bore piston business respectively) while earlier years were not, so multi-year series show the direction rather than the third decimal.
The full analysis as a PDF for later
We will send you this analysis as a PDF — to print, file away, and read at your own pace.
Frequently Asked Questions
Rheinmetall AG of Düsseldorf is a systems house for security and defense technology with five segments: Vehicle Systems (wheeled and tracked vehicles), Weapon and Ammunition, Air Defence, Digital Systems (digitization of armed forces) and, since February 2026, Naval Systems (naval shipbuilding). At September 30, 2026 the group employed 37,262 full-time equivalents, of which 30,845 were in continuing defense operations.
The Rheinmetall Backlog stood at EUR 78,012 million on September 30, 2026, up from EUR 56,660 million a year earlier and down from EUR 80,467 million on June 30, 2026; EUR 2,153 million of F126 backlog was written off in July. Binding orders accounted for EUR 54,318 million; the other EUR 23,694 million are expected call-offs from framework agreements. The framework share stood at 30.4 percent after 35.9 percent at the end of 2025.
Operating free cash flow from continuing operations came in at minus EUR 1,698 million after nine months of 2026, after minus EUR 798 million a year earlier; the third quarter alone was almost balanced at minus EUR 82 million. Rheinmetall explains the decline with the inventory build-up for revenue growth and with the prior-year period having been shaped by high customer advances. For the full year the company now expects a cash conversion rate of only above 0 percent instead of above 40 percent.
The quarterly statement published on November 5, 2026 shows nine-month revenue of EUR 8,376 million (up 38 percent), operating profit of EUR 1,339 million (up 68 percent) and an operating margin of 16.0 percent, rising to 17.5 percent in the third quarter. Working against that: operating free cash flow of minus EUR 1,698 million, net financial debt of EUR 2,901 million and guidance cut once again.
Yes. For fiscal 2025 the company paid EUR 11.50 per share, up from EUR 8.10 a year earlier, a payout ratio of 45.5 percent approved at the annual general meeting on May 12, 2026. Against the year-end 2025 closing price of EUR 1,561.00 that equals a dividend yield of roughly 0.7 percent, and roughly 1.2 percent against the September 30, 2026 price of EUR 956.40.
Twice: after the F126 frigates were stopped, Rheinmetall cut revenue guidance from EUR 14.0–14.5 billion to EUR 13.7–14.2 billion on August 6, 2026. On November 5, 2026 followed the cut to about EUR 13.2 billion, with a margin of about 18.5 instead of 19 percent and a cash conversion rate above 0 instead of above 40 percent — because of the Bundeswehr project Arminius, now expected in 2027, and delayed acceptance of artillery ammunition lots.
Yes, again since the first half of 2026. At September 30, 2026 the group reported net financial debt of EUR 2,901 million, after net liquidity of EUR 369 million at December 31, 2025. The causes are a EUR 1,000 million club deal, a EUR 500 million bond, EUR 810 million of short-term deposits and lower cash (EUR 636 million). After the reporting date the syndicated credit line was doubled to EUR 1.5 billion.
At the September 30, 2026 price of EUR 956.40 and 2025 earnings per share from continuing operations of EUR 22.73, the price-to-earnings ratio works out at roughly 42, down from roughly 69 on the year-end 2025 close of EUR 1,561.00. At the end of 2021 the same measure was about 9. Earnings have risen; the price paid per unit of earnings has risen considerably more.
Found an error?
Did you spot a factual error, an outdated number, or a typo in this deep dive? Let us know briefly — your report goes straight to the editorial team.