Talos Energy
Stock Watch
Stock Watch will tell you what changes at Talos Energy.
Later $1 a month per stock — signing up is free, and you'll be the first to know when it launches.
Price history
Chart
Interactive price chart (TradingView).
52-week range: 9.60 $ to 18.60 $ · Last price: 18.20 $ (As of: October 30, 2026)
Key figures
Key figures at a glance
Every figure we hold for this stock, grouped by topic. The question mark next to a label explains what the number means.
Basics
Performance
Technical Indicators
Calculated from the price history · as of 10/30/2026
Valuation
Profitability
Balance Sheet & Safety
Growth
Dividend
This stock currently pays no dividend.
Quality & Screener
Comparison
Industry comparison
The stock alongside the largest companies in the same group. The median row is the middle value of the companies shown above — not of the whole industry.
Industry: Oil & Gas E&P
| Company | Market cap ($B) | P/E | EV/EBITDA | Gross Margin % | EBIT Margin % | Sales Growth (Year) % | Perf. 1Y % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talos Energy TALO | 3.0 | – | 5.0 | 71.4 | -31.3 | -9.8 | 86.1 |
| ConocoPhillips COP | 187.6 | 26.3 | 7.0 | 47.6 | 22.1 | 7.5 | 80.3 |
| EOG Resources Inc EOG | 88.8 | 16.3 | 5.7 | 62.6 | 37.9 | -3.5 | 62.0 |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation OXY | 63.7 | 83.8 | 5.3 | 73.3 | 17.7 | -20.3 | 60.4 |
| Devon Energy Corporation DVN | 59.7 | 14.5 | 7.6 | 50.3 | 6.9 | 7.8 | 67.1 |
| Diamondback Energy Inc FANG | 59.6 | 216.3 | 5.8 | 72.4 | 5.8 | 36.3 | 52.8 |
| EQT Corporation EQT | 34.8 | 10.9 | 5.8 | 80.8 | 57.4 | 73.7 | 6.8 |
| Permian Resources Corporation PR | 22.4 | 28.5 | 6.1 | 75.9 | 9.2 | 1.3 | 111.2 |
| Texas Pacific Land Corporation TPL | 22.3 | 45.3 | 30.6 | 93.3 | 77.2 | 13.1 | 7.8 |
| Median of companies shown | 59.6 | 27.4 | 5.8 | 72.4 | 17.7 | 7.5 | 62.0 |
Based on the most recently reported figures. Only stocks from the same trading venue are lined up, so the market caps are counted in one currency. Compare in a chart →
Fiscal years
Annual Figures
Fiscal years from the audited annual reports, oldest first. EBIT is the operating profit before interest and taxes; total assets are everything the company owns.
Revenue, operating income and net income per fiscal year $M
Revenue Operating income Net income
| Fiscal Year | Revenue ($M) | EBIT ($M) | Net Income ($M) | EPS ($) | Operating Cash Flow ($M) | Equity ($M) | Total Assets ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 250 | -81 | -208 | -3.84 | 116 | 7 | 1,212 |
| 2017 | 410 | 45 | -63 | -1.16 | 176 | -54 | 1,239 |
| 2018 | 891 | 253 | 222 | 4.81 | 263 | 1,008 | 2,480 |
| 2019 | 908 | 213 | 59 | 1.08 | 394 | 1,078 | 2,589 |
| 2020 | 576 | -421 | -466 | -6.88 | 302 | 927 | 2,835 |
| 2021 | 1,245 | 375 | -183 | -2.24 | 411 | 761 | 2,767 |
| 2022 | 1,652 | 736 | 382 | 4.56 | 710 | 1,166 | 3,059 |
| 2023 | 1,458 | 210 | 187 | 1.55 | 519 | 2,155 | 4,816 |
| 2024 | 1,974 | 173 | -76 | -0.44 | 963 | 2,760 | 6,192 |
| 2025 | 1,780 | -106 | -496 | -2.83 | 936 | 2,168 | 5,552 |
Quarters
Quarterly Figures
Each bar is one quarter, the last one is the most recent. Use the switch to step through the individual figures.
Revenue & Profit
Cash Flow
Balance Sheet
Margins
Per Share
Click the chart or tab into it, then use ← and → to step through the periods.
None of the selected stocks reports this metric. Pick another metric or switch between annual and quarterly.
· Total · per year
These companies report in different currencies — switch on “Indexed” or pick a margin for a fair comparison.
The figures could not be loaded right now.
Source: fundamental data
| Quarter | EPS (Earnings Per Share) | EPS YoY (%) | Sales ($M) | Sales YoY (%) | Net Margin (%) | OCF ($M) | FCF ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024: Q4 | -0.36 | -152.20 | 485 | 26.00 | -13.30 | 349 | 196 |
| 2025: Q1 | -0.05 | – | 513 | 19.30 | -1.90 | 268 | 139 |
| 2025: Q2 | -1.05 | -1,655.00 | 425 | -22.70 | -43.80 | 352 | 205 |
| 2025: Q3 | -0.55 | -213.30 | 450 | -11.60 | -21.30 | 114 | 29 |
| 2025: Q4 | -1.17 | – | 392 | -19.20 | -52.20 | 202 | 82 |
| 2026: Q1 | -1.52 | – | 472 | -7.90 | -54.20 | 174 | 174 |
| 2026: Q2 | 0.88 | 183.80 | 665 | 56.50 | 22.50 | 301 | 301 |
What Do These Terms Mean?
- EPS (Earnings Per Share):
- Quarterly profit divided by the total share count — how much of the profit works out to a single share.
- YoY (Year over Year):
- Change versus the same quarter a year ago — this is how you compare without seasonal distortion (e.g. the holiday shopping season).
- Sales:
- All revenue for the quarter, before any costs are deducted — the top line of the income statement.
- Net Margin:
- What percentage of sales is left over as profit in the end. Negative means the company is posting a loss.
- OCF (Operating Cash Flow):
- The cash that actually flows into the till from the core business during the quarter — harder to dress up than book profit.
- FCF (Free Cash Flow):
- Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures — the money that's genuinely free to use, say for paying down debt, buybacks, or dividends.
Screening
Appears in These Scanners
This stock currently matches 4 of our scanner strategies — each hit links to the scanner.
Quality & Balance Sheet
Momentum & Trend
Risk & Weakness
Only genuine hits from verified scanners count; pure ranking metrics (P/E, P/S, and similar, which just sort the whole universe) don't count as a hit. Scanners marked in red are red-flag signals (risk/short scanners) — appearing there is not a seal of approval. View all scanners
Outlook
Analysts & Price Target
Combined picture of the price targets and recommendations of every analyst covering the stock. Price targets are expectations for the next 12 months, not promises — and they often follow the price rather than predict it.
Distribution of Recommendations
Estimates by Fiscal Year
| Fiscal Year | EPS Estimate ($) | EPS Range ($) | Revenue Estimate ($M) | Expected Growth | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2026 | 1.13 | -0.68 – 2.04 | 2,316 | 234.8% | 9 |
| 12/31/2027 | 1.42 | -1.45 – 3.22 | 2,355 | 25.3% | 10 |
Average of the analyst estimates for the coming fiscal years. The range shows how far the most optimistic and the most cautious estimate sit apart — the wider it is, the less certain the expectation.
Valuation
What is priced in?
Instead of guessing what the stock is worth, we turn the question around: what free cash flow growth has to happen for today’s market value to add up? The assumptions behind it can be moved.
Today’s market value implies roughly -3.1% growth in free cash flow per year over ten years (assumptions: discount rate 10.0%, terminal growth 2.5%).
| Free cash flow (last twelve months) | $330.8M |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $3.03B |
| Free cash flow in year ten | $241.8M |
| Terminal value as a share of market value | 42.0% |
It shows which assumption is built into today’s price, not whether that assumption will hold. Every assumption can be changed with the sliders; the figures move with them.
A simplified model calculation — not a forecast and not a recommendation.
AI classification
AI Rating
Not yet rated — we only show a category once an SEC-backed file with at least two cited passages is available.
Growth
Growth Score
Ten checks against the annual reports — each one passed counts a point.
- Revenue grows by more than 15% a year over three years 2.5%
- More than 10% revenue growth is expected for the coming year -6.8%
- Share count grows by less than 3% a year 27.9%
- Revenue growth plus cash-flow margin add up to at least 40 ("Rule of 40") 15.7%
- Gross margin at 40% or higher and without meaningful erosion 2.9%
- Goodwill from acquisitions does not grow faster than revenue 0.0%
- Net debt below twice EBITDA 1.2 x EBITDA
- Operating cash flow covers the profits of the last three years 2,803 m
- Return on capital at 15% or higher, or up versus two years ago -2.2%
- Insiders hold at least 10% or are net buyers 24.9%
A criterion without figures counts neither as passed nor as failed; a score is only produced from 7 judgeable criteria upwards. Source: fundamental data. All ten criteria in detail
Quality check
AAQS
4/10The AAQS (AlleAktien Quality Score) checks 10 quality criteria on growth, profitability, and balance-sheet strength — per the methodology developed and published by AlleAktien, calculated by us from our own fundamental data. A stock counts as a quality stock from 9 out of 10 points. Where a company has a shorter listing history, we calculate over the fiscal years available (at least five).
- Sales growth 10Y > 5% 24.4%
- Exp. sales growth 3Y > 5% 15.0%
- EBIT growth 10Y > 5% –
- Exp. EBIT growth 3Y > 5% 15.0%
- Net debt < 4x EBIT –
- EBIT positive, 10Y straight 7
- Max. EBIT decline < 50% 100.0%
- Return on equity > 15% -22.9%
- ROCE > 15% -2.2%
- Expected return > 10% 32.2%
View stocks with the full AAQS score · Read the methodology at AlleAktien
Source: fundamental data
Insiders
Insider Transactions
Reportable transactions by officers and major shareholders from SEC Form 4 filings. "Other" includes things like stock grants and option exercises without a buy/sell character.
| Date | Person | Role | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | Sell | 1,200,000 | 18.33 | 21,992,040 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Goodfellow Paul R A | See Remarks | Other | 34,939 | 18.19 | 635,540 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | Sell | 308,586 | 18.50 | 5,709,520 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | Goodfellow Paul R A | See Remarks | Other | 88,790 | – | – |
| Oct 23, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | Sell | 2,500,000 | 18.33 | 45,823,500 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | Sell | 2,141,590 | 18.01 | 38,562,754 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | Sell | 2,700,000 | 17.19 | 46,422,990 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | Sell | 52,000 | 17.01 | 884,551 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | Sell | 265,446 | 17.30 | 4,592,667 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | Sell | 2,700,000 | 17.51 | 47,277,270 |
The company
About the Company
Talos Energy Inc. befasst sich über ihre Tochtergesellschaften mit Exploration und Förderung von Öl und Gas in den USA und Mexiko.
- Employees
- 700
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Address
- 333 Clay Street, 77002 Houston, United States
- Phone
- 713 328 3000
- Website
- talosenergy.com
- IPO Date
- 05/10/2018
- ISIN
- US87484T1088
- Stock Split
- 22:125 on 03/01/2017
- Stock Split
- 1:10 on 06/13/2016
Management
| Name | Title | Birth Year |
|---|---|---|
| Paul R. A. Goodfellow | President, CEO & Director | 1965 |
| Zachary B. Dailey | Executive VP & CFO | 1982 |
| John B. Spath | Executive Vice President & Head of Operations | 1972 |
| William S. Moss III, J.D. | Executive VP, General Counsel & Secretary | 1970 |
| William R. Langin | Executive Vice President of Exploration & Development | 1978 |
| Kyle Sahni | Manager of Investor Relations | – |
| Megan Dick | Executive VP & Chief Human Resources Officer | 1981 |
Executives per the latest required filings; titles kept in their original language. Source: fundamental data.
Filings
Company Filings (8-K)
An 8-K is the filing a US company must use to disclose material events immediately — takeovers, changes at the top, major contracts or payment troubles, for instance. The links open the original document at the US Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
- 09/24/2026 TALOS ENERGY INC. (TALO): Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers: Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers; Regulation FD Disclosure; Financial Statements and Exhibits SEC ↗
- 09/22/2026 TALOS ENERGY INC. (TALO): Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; Regulation FD Disclosure; Other Events; Financial Statements and Exhibits SEC ↗
- 08/04/2026 TALOS ENERGY INC. (TALO): Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosure; Financial Statements and Exhibits SEC ↗
- 07/27/2026 TALOS ENERGY INC. (TALO): Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Regulation FD Disclosure; Financial Statements and Exhibits SEC ↗
- 07/13/2026 TALOS ENERGY INC. (TALO): Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation or an Obligation under an Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement of a Registrant; Other Events; Financial Statements and Exhibits SEC ↗
Data as of: October 30, 2026 · Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.