BYD Co Ltd ADR
🔔 Watch stock
Stock Watch
Stock Watch will tell you what changes at BYD Co Ltd ADR.
Later $1 a month per stock — signing up is free, and you'll be the first to know when it launches.
Price history
Chart
Interactive price chart (TradingView).
52-week range: 9.30 $ to 14.50 $ · Last price: 11.00 $ (As of: August 31, 2026)
Key figures
Key figures at a glance
Every figure we hold for this stock, grouped by topic. The question mark next to a label explains what the number means.
Basics
Performance
Technical Indicators
Calculated from the price history · as of 09/01/2026
Valuation
Profitability
Balance Sheet & Safety
Growth
Dividend
No dividend data is available for this stock yet.
Quality & Screener
Comparison
Industry comparison
The stock alongside the largest companies in the same group. The median row is the middle value of the companies shown above — not of the whole industry.
Industry: Auto Manufacturers
| Company | Market cap ($B) | P/E | EV/EBITDA | Gross Margin % | EBIT Margin % | Sales Growth (Year) % | Perf. 1Y % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYD Co Ltd ADR BYDDY | 99.9 | 24.9 | – | – | 7.5 | -0.6 | -18.7 |
| Tesla Inc TSLA | 1,467.0 | 330.0 | 99.9 | 18.9 | 4.2 | -2.9 | 10.2 |
| Toyota Motor Corporation TM | 232.7 | 8.8 | 7.6 | 16.8 | 7.9 | 5.5 | 4.2 |
| General Motors Company GM | 78.1 | 31.4 | 10.3 | 10.2 | 9.4 | -1.3 | 48.7 |
| Ferrari NV RACE | 74.3 | 39.5 | 23.1 | 51.6 | 31.1 | 7.0 | -10.4 |
| Ford Motor Company F | 55.8 | – | 54.2 | 7.1 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 24.0 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd HMC | 41.6 | – | 4.9 | 17.5 | 8.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Rivian Automotive Inc RIVN | 21.7 | – | -2.0 | 7.5 | -63.8 | 8.4 | 18.4 |
| Stellantis NV STLA | 20.5 | – | 12.0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | -2.2 | -43.0 |
| Median of companies shown | 74.3 | 31.4 | 11.1 | 13.5 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 4.2 |
Based on the most recently reported figures. Only stocks from the same trading venue are lined up, so the market caps are counted in one currency. Compare in a chart →
Fiscal years
Annual Figures
Fiscal years from the audited annual reports, oldest first. EBIT is the operating profit before interest and taxes; total assets are everything the company owns.
Revenue, operating income and net income per fiscal year CNY m
Revenue Operating income Net income
| Fiscal Year | Revenue (CNY m) | EBIT (CNY m) | Net Income (CNY m) | EPS (CNY) | Operating Cash Flow (CNY m) | Equity (CNY m) | Total Assets (CNY m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 103,470 | 5,986 | 5,052 | 0.63 | -1,846 | 55,409 | 145,071 |
| 2017 | 105,915 | 5,411 | 4,066 | 0.50 | 6,368 | 59,957 | 178,099 |
| 2018 | 130,055 | 4,242 | 2,780 | 0.34 | 12,523 | 60,694 | 194,571 |
| 2019 | 127,739 | 2,312 | 1,614 | 0.20 | 14,741 | 62,601 | 195,642 |
| 2020 | 156,598 | 7,086 | 4,234 | 0.52 | 45,393 | 64,454 | 201,017 |
| 2021 | 216,142 | 4,632 | 3,045 | 0.35 | 65,467 | 104,244 | 295,780 |
| 2022 | 424,061 | 21,542 | 16,622 | 1.90 | 140,838 | 121,390 | 493,861 |
| 2023 | 602,315 | 38,103 | 30,041 | 3.44 | 169,725 | 150,462 | 679,548 |
| 2024 | 777,102 | 50,486 | 40,254 | 4.61 | 133,454 | 198,688 | 783,356 |
| 2025 | 772,385 | 21,874 | 31,730 | 3.52 | 57,875 | 227,686 | 890,492 |
Quarters
Quarterly Figures
Each bar is one quarter, the last one is the most recent. Use the switch to step through the individual figures.
Revenue & Profit
Cash Flow
Balance Sheet
Margins
Per Share
Click the chart or tab into it, then use ← and → to step through the periods.
None of the selected stocks reports this metric. Pick another metric or switch between annual and quarterly.
· Total · per year
These companies report in different currencies — switch on “Indexed” or pick a margin for a fair comparison.
The figures could not be loaded right now.
Source: fundamental data
| Quarter | EPS (Earnings Per Share) | EPS YoY (%) | Sales (CNY m) | Sales YoY (%) | Net Margin (%) | OCF (CNY m) | FCF (CNY m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024: Q3 | 0.19 | -80.80 | 201,125 | 24.00 | 5.80 | 42,095 | 19,803 |
| 2024: Q4 | 0.24 | -71.30 | 274,851 | 52.70 | 5.50 | 77,181 | 49,338 |
| 2025: Q1 | 1.04 | 137.80 | 170,360 | 38.70 | 5.40 | 8,581 | -28,696 |
| 2025: Q2 | 0.10 | -88.40 | 200,921 | 16.10 | 3.20 | 23,253 | -19,996 |
| 2025: Q3 | 0.12 | -36.20 | 193,965 | -3.60 | 4.00 | 9,090 | -25,357 |
| 2025: Q4 | – | – | 234,419 | -14.70 | 3.90 | 17,902 | -23,011 |
| 2026: Q1 | 0.00 | -100.00 | 150,225 | -11.80 | 2.70 | 2,790 | -19,272 |
| 2026: Q2 | – | – | 194,041 | -3.40 | 4.20 | 34,346 | 11,745 |
What Do These Terms Mean?
- EPS (Earnings Per Share):
- Quarterly profit divided by the total share count — how much of the profit works out to a single share.
- YoY (Year over Year):
- Change versus the same quarter a year ago — this is how you compare without seasonal distortion (e.g. the holiday shopping season).
- Sales:
- All revenue for the quarter, before any costs are deducted — the top line of the income statement.
- Net Margin:
- What percentage of sales is left over as profit in the end. Negative means the company is posting a loss.
- OCF (Operating Cash Flow):
- The cash that actually flows into the till from the core business during the quarter — harder to dress up than book profit.
- FCF (Free Cash Flow):
- Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures — the money that's genuinely free to use, say for paying down debt, buybacks, or dividends.
Screening
Appears in These Scanners
This stock currently matches 1 of our scanner strategies — each hit links to the scanner.
Value & GARP
Only genuine hits from verified scanners count; pure ranking metrics (P/E, P/S, and similar, which just sort the whole universe) don't count as a hit. View all scanners
Outlook
Analysts & Price Target
Combined picture of the price targets and recommendations of every analyst covering the stock. Price targets are expectations for the next 12 months, not promises — and they often follow the price rather than predict it.
No price target is available for this stock.
AI classification
AI Rating
Sonderfall Nicht-US-Emittent ohne SEC-Registrierung — Grundlage sind BYDs eigene Pflichtveröffentlichungen an der Börse Hongkong: der Zwischenbericht 2026 (veröffentlicht 28.08.2026) und der Geschäftsbericht 2025 (veröffentlicht 27.03.2026), beide in der offiziellen englisch-chinesischen Fassung. BYD führt künstliche Intelligenz nicht nur als internes Hilfsmittel, sondern als eigenes Produktgeschäft: Im Elektroniksegment nennt der Konzern „AI computing infrastructure“ (KI-Recheninfrastruktur) ausdrücklich als eines seiner Geschäftsfelder und beschreibt ein Komplettangebot aus Servern, Flüssigkeitskühlung, Hochspannungs-Stromversorgung und Hochgeschwindigkeits-Verbindungstechnik. Der Umsatzbezug ist belegt und nicht bloß angekündigt: Im Geschäftsbericht 2025 heißt es, der Konzern habe mehrere neue Server-Kunden gewonnen und die Server-Auslieferungen seien im Jahresvergleich gestiegen; im Zwischenbericht 2026 werden von mehreren Servermodellen bereits Stückzahlen ausgeliefert, und die neueste Generation Flüssigkeitskühl-Platten für große ausländische Kunden ist in den Serienhochlauf eingetreten. Die Frage nach dem ausdrücklichen Bezug auf KI-Rechenzentren ist am Original bestätigt: Der Zwischenbericht 2026 nennt „AI data centers“ wörtlich und begründet die Nachfrage mit NVIDIAs vollständig flüssigkeitsgekühlter Plattform Vera Rubin. Hinzu kommt KI im verkauften Fahrzeug: Das Fahrassistenzsystem „God’s Eye“ (天神之眼) wurde im ersten Halbjahr 2026 algorithmisch auf ein Physical-AI-Basismodell umgestellt, laut Geschäftsbericht 2025 über fünf Vertriebsnetze und vier Marken ausgerollt und vom Vorstandsvorsitzenden als Demokratisierung der Technik beworben — es ist also Verkaufsargument, wird aber nicht gesondert bepreist. Daneben belegen die Berichte auch bloßen KI-Einsatz (KI-Werkzeuge in Entwicklung, Fertigung, Service). Nach der Vorrang-Regel (verkauft > bedroht > nutzt > neutral) gewinnt „verkauft“, weil das KI-Geschäft bereits Umsatz erzeugt. Einschränkend und ehrlich benannt: BYD weist den Umsatz der KI-Recheninfrastruktur nicht gesondert aus. Er steckt im Segment „Electronics and other products“ (Elektronik und andere Produkte), das im ersten Halbjahr 2026 mit 69.375.150 Tausend RMB rund ein Fünftel des Konzernumsatzes von 344.815.421 Tausend RMB ausmachte und gegenüber dem Vorjahr nur um rund 1 Prozent zulegte. Das KI-Geschäft ist damit belegt, aber der Größe nach aus den Berichten nicht bezifferbar; das Autogeschäft bleibt die dominierende Umsatzquelle. Ein Bedroht-Befund liegt nicht vor: Die Berichte nennen KI nirgends als Risiko für das eigene Geschäftsmodell.
View the full file — quotes, sources, reviewed filings
„Centering on the core products of AI computing infrastructure, the Group executed a comprehensive strategic layout, delivering an integrated solution spanning servers, liquid cooling, high-voltage power supply, and high-speed connectivity. During the Period, the Group continued to deepen cooperation with multiple customers, with several server models achieving bulk shipment. The Group has completed the product development of the latest-generation liquid cooling cold plates for major overseas clients, and the project has now entered the mass production ramp-up phase."
Ausgerichtet auf die Kernprodukte der KI-Recheninfrastruktur hat der Konzern eine umfassende strategische Aufstellung umgesetzt und liefert eine Gesamtlösung aus Servern, Flüssigkeitskühlung, Hochspannungs-Stromversorgung und Hochgeschwindigkeits-Verbindungstechnik. Im Berichtszeitraum hat der Konzern die Zusammenarbeit mit mehreren Kunden weiter vertieft; von mehreren Servermodellen wurden bereits Stückzahlen ausgeliefert. Der Konzern hat die Produktentwicklung der neuesten Generation von Kühlplatten für die Flüssigkeitskühlung für große ausländische Kunden abgeschlossen, und das Projekt ist inzwischen in den Serienhochlauf eingetreten.
Zwischenbericht 2026, Lagebericht, Abschnitt 2.2 Elektronikgeschäft · 2026-08-28 · View SEC filing
„In the AI computing infrastructure business, the Group actively seizes market opportunities arising from AI development, implementing a comprehensive strategic planning centered on core AI computing infrastructure products. The Group has developed integrated solutions encompassing servers, liquid cooling, power supplies, and high-speed connectivity. One of the Group’s core strengths lies in its ability to transfer and reuse technologies across different fields. Within the year, the Group onboarded multiple new server customers, and server shipments increased year-on-year."
Im Geschäft mit KI-Recheninfrastruktur nutzt der Konzern aktiv die Marktchancen, die sich aus der KI-Entwicklung ergeben, und setzt eine umfassende strategische Planung rund um die Kernprodukte der KI-Recheninfrastruktur um. Der Konzern hat Gesamtlösungen entwickelt, die Server, Flüssigkeitskühlung, Stromversorgungen und Hochgeschwindigkeits-Verbindungstechnik umfassen. Eine der Kernstärken des Konzerns liegt in seiner Fähigkeit, Technologien über verschiedene Felder hinweg zu übertragen und wiederzuverwenden. Im Lauf des Jahres hat der Konzern mehrere neue Server-Kunden gewonnen, und die Server-Auslieferungen sind im Jahresvergleich gestiegen.
Geschäftsbericht 2025, Lagebericht, Abschnitt 2.2 Mobiltelefon-Bauteile und Montage · 2026-03-27 · View SEC filing
„NVIDIA’s Vera Rubin, the latest computing platform, adopts a 100% liquid-cooling architecture. Its elevated computing density and rack power impose more stringent requirements on efficient thermal management and power delivery, thereby accelerating the adoption and penetration of liquid cooling and high-voltage power supplies in AI data centers."
Vera Rubin, die neueste Rechenplattform von NVIDIA, setzt auf eine zu 100 Prozent flüssigkeitsgekühlte Architektur. Ihre höhere Rechendichte und Rack-Leistung stellen strengere Anforderungen an eine wirksame Wärmeabfuhr und Stromversorgung und beschleunigen dadurch die Einführung und Verbreitung von Flüssigkeitskühlung und Hochspannungs-Stromversorgungen in KI-Rechenzentren.
Zwischenbericht 2026, Lagebericht, Abschnitt 1.2 Elektronikgeschäft (Branchenumfeld) · 2026-08-28 · View SEC filing
„in terms of algorithms, it was upgraded to the Physical AI foundation model on the basis of full closed-loop end-to-end capability; and in terms of data, by relying on the industry’s largest data foundation, it fully unlocked the value of massive data to drive the rapid iteration of the intelligent driving models. As of the end of June, the Group has a fleet of over 3.33 million intelligent driving assistance vehicles on the road, and collects data generated by the “God’s Eye” intelligent driving assistance system, with over 210 million kilometers logged daily."
Bei den Algorithmen wurde es auf Grundlage der vollständig geschlossenen Ende-zu-Ende-Fähigkeit auf das Physical-AI-Basismodell aufgerüstet; und bei den Daten wurde durch die Stützung auf die größte Datenbasis der Branche der Wert riesiger Datenmengen voll erschlossen, um die rasche Weiterentwicklung der Modelle für assistiertes Fahren voranzutreiben. Zum Ende des Juni hat der Konzern einen Bestand von mehr als 3,33 Millionen Fahrzeugen mit Fahrassistenz auf der Straße und erfasst die vom Fahrassistenzsystem „God’s Eye“ erzeugten Daten, mit täglich mehr als 210 Millionen Kilometern.
Zwischenbericht 2026, Lagebericht, Abschnitt Intelligenz (Fahrassistenzsystem „God’s Eye“) · 2026-08-28 · View SEC filing
Filings Reviewed: Zwischenbericht 2026 (Interim Report 2026) 2026-08-28 · Ergebnismeldung erstes Halbjahr 2026 (2026 Interim Results Announcement) 2026-08-28 · Geschäftsbericht 2025 (Annual Report 2025) 2026-03-27 · Jahresergebnis-Meldung 2025 (2025 Annual Results Announcement) 2026-03-27
Rated on September 1, 2026 · How the Rating Is Built
Growth
Growth Score
Ten checks against the annual reports — each one passed counts a point.
- Revenue grows by more than 15% a year over three years 22.1%
- More than 10% revenue growth is expected for the coming year -60.1%
- Share count grows by less than 3% a year 1.1%
- Revenue growth plus cash-flow margin add up to at least 40 ("Rule of 40") -12.9%
- Gross margin at 40% or higher and without meaningful erosion 15.0%
- Goodwill from acquisitions does not grow faster than revenue 0.5%
- Net debt below twice EBITDA 58,262 m net cash
- Operating cash flow covers the profits of the last three years 259,029 m
- Return on capital at 15% or higher, or up versus two years ago 5.2%
- Insiders hold at least 10% or are net buyers 0.0%
A criterion without figures counts neither as passed nor as failed; a score is only produced from 7 judgeable criteria upwards. Source: fundamental data. All ten criteria in detail
Quality check
AAQS
5/10The AAQS (AlleAktien Quality Score) checks 10 quality criteria on growth, profitability, and balance-sheet strength — per the methodology developed and published by AlleAktien, calculated by us from our own fundamental data. A stock counts as a quality stock from 9 out of 10 points. Where a company has a shorter listing history, we calculate over the fiscal years available (at least five).
- Sales growth 10Y > 5% 25.0%
- Exp. sales growth 3Y > 5% –
- EBIT growth 10Y > 5% 15.5%
- Exp. EBIT growth 3Y > 5% –
- Net debt < 4x EBIT -2.7x
- EBIT positive, 10Y straight 10
- Max. EBIT decline < 50% 61.4%
- Return on equity > 15% 18.1%
- ROCE > 15% 5.2%
- Expected return > 10% –
View stocks with the full AAQS score · Read the methodology at AlleAktien
Source: fundamental data
The company
About the Company
BYD Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in automobiles and batteries business in the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, Macau, Taiwan, and internationally. It operates in two segments, Mobile Handset Components, Assembly Service and Other Products; and Automobiles and Related Products and Other Products. The Mobile Handset Components, Assembly Service and Other Products segment manufactures and sells mobile handset components, such as housings and electronic components, and provides assembly services. Its Automobiles and Related Products and Other Products segment is involved in the manufacturing and sale of automobiles, and auto-related molds and components; provision of automobile leasing and after sales services, automobile power batteries, lithium-ion batteries, photovoltaic, and iron battery products; and rail transport and related business. The company develops urban rail transportation business. BYD Company Limited was founded in 1994 and is headquartered in Shenzhen, China.
- Employees
- 869,600
- Headquarters
- Shenzhen, China
- Address
- No.3009, BYD Road, 518118 Shenzhen, China
- Phone
- 86 755 8988 8888
- Website
- bydglobal.com
- IPO Date
- 07/31/2002
- ISIN
- US05606L1008
Management
| Name | Title | Birth Year |
|---|---|---|
| Chuan-Fu Wang | Executive Chairman, President & CEO | 1966 |
| Ya-Lin Zhou | Senior VP & CFO | 1977 |
| Qian Li | Secretary to the Board, Company Secretary & GM of Investment Department | 1973 |
| Ke Li | Executive Vice President | 1970 |
| Long He | Executive Vice President | 1972 |
| Hong-Bin Luo | Senior Vice President & GM of Division 14 | 1966 |
| Dong-Sheng Yang | Senior Vice President | 1979 |
| Zhi-Qi He | Executive VP & COO of Passenger Car Division | 1972 |
| Huan-Ming Liu | VP & GM of the Audit Inspection Division | 1963 |
| Chuanfang Wang | VP & GM Logistics Division | 1961 |
Executives per the latest required filings; titles kept in their original language. Source: fundamental data.
Data as of: August 31, 2026 · Source: fundamental data & SEC filings (annual and quarterly reports, 10-K/10-Q)
Note: pure fact-based analysis, not investment advice and not a solicitation to buy or sell. All figures without guarantee.